16,288
edits
John3637881 (talk | contribs) (Past tense.) |
Omega Tyrant (talk | contribs) m (What the hell is this ordering of games) |
||
(63 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Strong Bad | | name = Strong Bad | ||
| image = StrongBad.jpg | | image = StrongBad.jpg | ||
| mainpm = Wario | | mainpm = Wario | ||
| | | otherpm = Ike | ||
| | | 2ndotherpm = Falco | ||
| moreotherpm = {{PM|Donkey Kong}} | |||
| mainssbm = Sheik | | mainssbm = Sheik | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = Falco | |||
| otherssbm = Donkey Kong | | otherssbm = Donkey Kong | ||
| mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | | mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
| | | rankingpm = | ||
| winningspm = ~$1,513.55 | |||
| | |||
| realname = Adam Oliver | | realname = Adam Oliver | ||
| location = Northern California | |||
| location = | |||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Strong Bad''' is a [[smasher]] from Lees Summit, Missouri who is currently residing in | '''Strong Badam''' (formerly '''Strong Bad''') is a [[smasher]] from Lees Summit, Missouri who is currently residing in Northern California. He was a member of the PM Dev Team, and is known for being one of the primary developers of the mod ''[[Project M]]'', as well as one of the top {{PM|Wario}} players. He formerly played [[Donkey Kong]] in both ''[[Melee]]'' and ''Project M'' but switched to Wario in ''Project M'' and rarely enters ''Melee'' tournaments anymore. Strong Badam was formerly ranked 1st on the [[Texas Power Rankings#Project_M_Rankings|DFW Project M Power Rankings]] and 44th on [[PMRank 2017]]. He was the head organizer of [[PMRank 2016]] and PMRank 2017. | ||
He is currently the general manager of [[Smashboards]], managing all of the staff’s moderation and the site’s administration. | |||
==='' | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012|| | |[[GENESIS 2]]||July 15th-17th, 2011||97th||33rd||{{Sm|V3ctorman}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kings of Cali]]||November 10th, 2012||49th||9th||{{Sm|Connor}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 5]]||November 17th-18th, 2012||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||97th||33rd||{{Sm|OkamiBW}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[HYPE! 3]]||June 27th, 2013||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||93rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EVO 2014]]||July 11th-13th, 2014||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Roll Tier X4: Remix]]||October 11th, 2014||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Dmac}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://challonge.com/bx29chcm Do or DIE XI]||November 30th, 2014||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Smash @ The Basement]]||December 20th, 2014||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aftershock]]|| | |[[Aftershock 2016]]||November 5th-6th, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/get-smashed-123/event/melee-singles/brackets/138155 Get Smashed 123]||June 20th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Wombo Combo: 10 Year Anniversary|g=SSBM}}||December 8th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUTS 3]]||September 19th-21st, 2014||7th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||49th||—||— | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aftershock 2016]]||November 5th-6th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Civil War]]||March 24th-26th, 2017||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[CEO 2017]]||June 16th-18th, 2017||193rd||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==='' | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{Trn|GENESIS 2|g=PM}}||July 15th-17th, 2011||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||9th||33rd||{{sm|BuckOhFive}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 2]]||October 6th-7th, 2012||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/339396/ Low Tier City]||July 27th-28th, 2013||3rd||1st||{{Sm|TheReflexWonder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||13th||2nd||{{Sm|VaNz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/EXP6_PM_Singles EXPosure 6]||December 28th, 2013||4th||1st||{{Sm|Oro?!}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shuffle V]]||February 22nd-23rd, 2014||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SKTAR 3]]||May 31st-June 1st, 2014||9th||7th||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[CEO 2014]]||June 27th-29th, 2014||33rd||5th||TheReflexWonder | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2014]]||July 11th-13th, 2014||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tier City 2]]||August 16th-17th, 2014||9th||9th||{{Sm|Ripple}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[GUTS 3]]||September 19th-21st, 2014||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Frozen}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/diodxipmsingles Do or DIE XI]||November 30th, 2014||1st||1st||{{Sm|Darkrain}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/4sbajq6l Do or DIE XII]||December 28th, 2014||3rd||1st||Darkrain | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/iab43 Infinity and Beyond 43]||February 19th, 2015||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Oracle}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Sethlon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tier City 3]]||August 1st-2nd, 2015||7th||9th||Sethlon | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Sosa}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2015||3rd||Top 3||TheReflexWonder | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forte 3]]||December 19th-20th, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Luck}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[FinalBOSS]]||January 19th, 2016||5th||4th||{{Sm|Hero of Time}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shots Fired 2]]||March 5th-6th, 2016||13th||5th||{{Sm|ESAM}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||17th||7th||{{Sm|MJG}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tier City 4]]||June 18th-19th, 2016||7th||4th||{{Sm|Machiavelli}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clutch City Clash]]||August 6th-7th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||49th||17th||[[Smasher:Aki (USA)|Aki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rewired 2016]]||November 19th-21st, 2016||9th||4th||{{Sm|MrLz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cashed Out]]||January 21st, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Flex Zone 2]]||February 18th, 2017||7th||7th||{{Sm|Anther}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smashed-bros/event/project-m-singles/brackets/67882 Super Smashed Bros]||April 29th, 2017||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Jose V}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||25th||25th||{{Sm|Neon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||25th||5th||{{Sm|Fuzz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-sleep-2-feat-lunchables-malachi-sosa-fuzz-silver/event/pm-doubles/brackets/185969 Don't Sleep! 2]||March 10th, 2018||—||4th||Fuzz | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/Strong_Badam Twitter account] | |||
*[https://smashboards.com/members/strong-badam.94479/ Smashboards public profile] | |||
[[Category:Missouri smashers]] | [[Category:Missouri smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Texas smashers]] | [[Category:Texas smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong | [[Category:Donkey Kong players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Wario | [[Category:Wario players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Donkey Kong players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Smashboards moderators]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Back Room members]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Project M developers]] |