25,015
edits
(will put up list later) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The [[knockback]] suffered by characters is based on both their [[weight]] and their gravity, with higher-gravity characters taking slightly more knockback. This is an attempt to balance the ability to [[combo]] various characters, although the effect of gravity on knockback is minor. | The [[knockback]] suffered by characters is based on both their [[weight]] and their gravity, with higher-gravity characters taking slightly more knockback. This is an attempt to balance the ability to [[combo]] various characters, although the effect of gravity on knockback is minor. | ||
{ | ==Gravity values in Brawl== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" align="center" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | |||
|- | |||
|1||Fox||0.175 | |||
|- | |||
|2||Sheik||0.1409 | |||
|- | |||
|3||Wolf||0.13 | |||
|- | |||
|4||Falco||0.112 | |||
|- | |||
|5||Squirtle||0.1067 | |||
|- | |||
|6-8||Bowser||0.1027 | |||
|- | |||
|6-8||Ganondorf||0.1027 | |||
|- | |||
|6-8||Captain Falcon||0.1027 | |||
|- | |||
|9||Meta Knight||0.0956 | |||
|- | |||
|10||Diddy Kong||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|11||Lucas||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|12||Link||0.089 | |||
|- | |||
|13||Zero Suit Samus||0.0884 | |||
|- | |||
|14||Pikachu||0.087 | |||
|- | |||
|15-16||Charizard||0.085 | |||
|- | |||
|15-16||Sonic||0.085 | |||
|- | |||
|17||Wario||0.0842 | |||
|- | |||
|18-19||King Dedede||0.0837 | |||
|- | |||
|18-19||Ike||0.0837 | |||
|- | |||
|20||Donkey Kong||0.081 | |||
|- | |||
|21||Snake||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|22||Ice Climbers||0.077 | |||
|- | |||
|23||Mr. Game & Watch||0.07505 | |||
|- | |||
|24-25||Mario||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|24-25||Pit||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|26||Yoshi||0.07347 | |||
|- | |||
|27||Ness||0.0711 | |||
|- | |||
|28-29||Toon Link||0.07 | |||
|- | |||
|28-29||Ivysaur||0.07 | |||
|- | |||
|30||Marth||0.06715 | |||
|- | |||
|31||Zelda||0.067 | |||
|- | |||
|32-33||Luigi||0.065 | |||
|- | |||
|32-33||R.O.B.||0.065 | |||
|- | |||
|34||Peach||0.0632 | |||
|- | |||
|35||Lucario||0.0625 | |||
|- | |||
|36||Kirby||0.061 | |||
|- | |||
|37||Olimar||0.06 | |||
|- | |||
|38||Samus||0.058 | |||
|- | |||
|39||Jigglypuff||0.05056 | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*The [[Fighting Alloys]] all share Mario's gravity value of 0.075, just as they share his weight. | |||
[[Category:Game Physics]] | [[Category:Game Physics]] |