Approaching attack: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (clean up) |
m (Text replacement - "|right|thumb" to "|thumb") |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|allgames=y|unofficial=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|allgames=y|unofficial=y}} | ||
[[File:Jigglypuff Neutral B SSBU.gif | [[File:Jigglypuff Neutral B SSBU.gif|thumb|200px|Jigglypuff's [[Rollout]], its [[neutral special]] in every ''Smash Bros.'' title since ''Melee'', is an example of an approaching attack.]] | ||
'''Approaching attacks''' are attacks that move the character a considerable distance while simultaneously having a damaging [[hitbox]] and/or [[grabbox]]. Thus, these attacks provide a good, possibly hard to predict, and sometimes safe approach option through offensive strategy rather than [[walking]], [[running]], [[jumping]], etc. However, such moves can often be very easy to punish if the opponent anticipates them, though a move's punishability is on a case-by-case basis. The most basic examples of approaching attacks attack would be [[dash attack]]s and [[dash grab]]s. Also, some approach attacks are [[special move]]s, which often but not always means that they can be used for [[recovery]]. | '''Approaching attacks''' are attacks that move the character a considerable distance while simultaneously having a damaging [[hitbox]] and/or [[grabbox]]. Thus, these attacks provide a good, possibly hard to predict, and sometimes safe approach option through offensive strategy rather than [[walking]], [[running]], [[jumping]], etc. However, such moves can often be very easy to punish if the opponent anticipates them, though a move's punishability is on a case-by-case basis. The most basic examples of approaching attacks attack would be [[dash attack]]s and [[dash grab]]s. Also, some approach attacks are [[special move]]s, which often but not always means that they can be used for [[recovery]]. | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|All characters | |rowspan=3|All characters | ||
|[[ | |[[dash attack]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[dash grab]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[dash attack canceled up smash|DACUS]]{{GameIcon|brawl}} | |[[dash attack canceled up smash|DACUS]]{{GameIcon|brawl}} | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|[[Wonderwing]] | |[[Wonderwing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[down tilt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bayonetta]] | |[[Bayonetta]] | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|[[Bowser]] | |[[Bowser]] | ||
|[[Whirling Fortress]] | |[[Whirling Fortress]] | ||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |[[Bowser Jr.]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|[[Byleth]] | |[[Byleth]] | ||
|[[Areadbhar]] | |[[Areadbhar]] | ||
|Travels further if inputted like a [[ | |Travels further if inputted like a [[smash attack]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] | |rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] | ||
Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cloud]] | |[[Cloud]] | ||
|down tilt | |[[down tilt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Corrin]] | |[[Corrin]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
|[[Dr. Mario]] | |[[Dr. Mario]] | ||
|[[Dr. Tornado]] | |[[Dr. Tornado]] | ||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Falco]] | |rowspan=2|[[Falco]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 111: | ||
|[[Joker]] | |[[Joker]] | ||
|[[down tilt]] | |[[down tilt]] | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|[[Kazuya]] | |||
|[[Devil Fist]] | |||
|- | |||
|up-forward tilt (Roundhouse to Triple Spin Kicks) | |||
|- | |||
|double dash attack ([[Left Splits Kick]]) | |||
|- | |||
|forward crouch attack (Tombstone Crusher) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gates of Hell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spinning Demon to Left Hook]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rage Drive]] | |||
|Command-input version only. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ken]] | |[[Ken]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[King Dedede]] | |[[King Dedede]] | ||
|[[down tilt]] | |[[down tilt]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Little Mac]] | |rowspan=2|[[Little Mac]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 151: | ||
|[[Mario]] | |[[Mario]] | ||
|[[Mario Tornado]]{{GameIcon|ssb}}{{GameIcon|ssbm}} | |[[Mario Tornado]]{{GameIcon|ssb}}{{GameIcon|ssbm}} | ||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] | |rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] | ||
|[[forward tilt]] | |[[forward tilt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 171: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Power Thrust]] | |[[Power Thrust]] | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Min Min]] | |||
|[[forward tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mythra]] | |[[Mythra]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Olimar]] | |[[Olimar]] | ||
|down tilt | |[[down tilt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |[[Pac-Man]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 211: | ||
|[[Pichu]] | |[[Pichu]] | ||
|[[Skull Bash]] | |[[Skull Bash]] | ||
|rowspan=2|Travels further if inputted like a [[ | |rowspan=2|Travels further if inputted like a [[smash attack]] and charged. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Pikachu]] | |rowspan=2|[[Pikachu]] | ||
Line 206: | Line 225: | ||
|[[Pyra]] | |[[Pyra]] | ||
|[[Flame Nova]] | |[[Flame Nova]] | ||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Richter]] | |[[Richter]] | ||
Line 217: | Line 237: | ||
|[[R.O.B.]] | |[[R.O.B.]] | ||
|[[Arm Rotor]] | |[[Arm Rotor]] | ||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ryu]] | |[[Ryu]] | ||
Line 241: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Homing Attack]] | |[[Homing Attack]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sora]] | |||
|[[Sonic Blade]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Squirtle]] | |[[Squirtle]] |
Revision as of 09:40, April 12, 2023
Approaching attacks are attacks that move the character a considerable distance while simultaneously having a damaging hitbox and/or grabbox. Thus, these attacks provide a good, possibly hard to predict, and sometimes safe approach option through offensive strategy rather than walking, running, jumping, etc. However, such moves can often be very easy to punish if the opponent anticipates them, though a move's punishability is on a case-by-case basis. The most basic examples of approaching attacks attack would be dash attacks and dash grabs. Also, some approach attacks are special moves, which often but not always means that they can be used for recovery.