28,595
edits
(33 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Stango | ||
| image | | image = Stango.png | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Marth | ||
| otherssbm | | otherssbm = Fox | ||
| mainpm | | mainpm = Donkey Kong | ||
| | | 2ndmainpm = Zero Suit Samus | ||
| | | otherpm = Fox | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[MPGR 2019]]: 47th | ||
| alias | | rankingpm = [[PMRank 2023]]: 10th | ||
| realname | | bestrankingssbm = [[MPGR 2019]]: 47th | ||
| location | | bestrankingpm = [[PMRank 2022]]: 4th | ||
| country | | bestresultpm = 2nd / 104 at {{Trn|Blacklisted 7|g=PM}} | ||
| alias = Stahngo | |||
| realname = Nick Stango | |||
| location = Delaware | |||
| country = United States | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Stango''', also referred to as '''Stahngo''' and formerly known as '''Lawn Chair''', is a ''[[Melee]]'' and ''[[Project M]]'' player from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania who is currently residing in Delaware. He primarily uses {{SSBM|Marth}} with {{SSBM|Fox}} as a secondary. He has mutiple wins over {{Sm|Mafia}} most famously in {{Trn|Apex 2016}} where he made winners top 8. His most notable placing thus far has been at {{Trn|GENESIS 5}} where he defeated strong players such as {{Sm|Colbol}}, {{Sm|Android}}, {{Sm|Darkatma}}, and {{Sm|Abate}} as well as taking {{Sm|Mango}} and {{Sm|Crush}} to game 5 before finishing at 17th. At {{Trn|Fight Pitt 9}}, he defeated {{Sm|Gahtzu}} but was sent to losers by {{Sm|Cactuar}}, where he made a huge losers run defeating {{Sm|Boyd}}, {{Sm|Lucky}}, {{Sm|Jakenshaken}}, Gahtzu again, Cactuar in the runback, and then Colbol before losing to Colbol in the reset. He | '''Stango''', also referred to as '''Stahngo''' and formerly known as '''Lawn Chair''', is a ''[[Melee]]'' and ''[[Project M]]'' player from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania who is currently residing in Delaware. He primarily uses {{SSBM|Marth}} with {{SSBM|Fox}} as a secondary. He has mutiple wins over {{Sm|Mafia}} most famously in {{Trn|Apex 2016}} where he made winners top 8. His most notable placing thus far has been at {{Trn|GENESIS 5}}, where he defeated strong players such as {{Sm|Colbol}}, {{Sm|Android}}, {{Sm|Darkatma}}, and {{Sm|Abate}}, as well as taking {{Sm|Mango}} and {{Sm|Crush}} to game 5, before finishing at 17th. At {{Trn|Fight Pitt 9}}, he defeated {{Sm|Gahtzu}}, but was sent to losers by {{Sm|Cactuar}}, where he made a huge losers run defeating {{Sm|Boyd}}, {{Sm|Lucky}}, {{Sm|Jakenshaken}}, Gahtzu again, Cactuar in the runback, and then Colbol before losing to Colbol in the reset. He was formerly ranked 1st on the [[Delaware Power Rankings|Delaware ''Melee'' Power Rankings]] and 47th on [[MPGR 2019]]. | ||
In ''Project M'', he is considered to be the best active {{PM|Donkey Kong}} player in the world, one of the two best {{PM|Zero Suit Samus}} players in the world (along with {{Sm|Malachi}}), and was the best {{PM|Fox}} player in the world prior to relegating him to a secondary. He is currently ranked 10th on the [[PMRank 2023]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 21: | Line 27: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Haven 29|g=SSBM}}||March 3rd, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt VI|g=SSBM}}||April 16th-17th, 2016||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Mafia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2016|g=SSBM}}||June 17th-19th, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|G$}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSBM}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||33rd||25th||{{Sm|PB&J}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-valley-v-featuring-lucky-abate-swedish-delight-wadi-more/event/melee-singles/brackets/100373 Smash Valley V]||February 18th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|Royal Flush|g=SSBM}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||25th||33rd||{{Sm|Brooke}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2017|g=SSBM}}||June 23rd-25th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tcnjapes-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/165479 TCNJapes 3]||October 28th, 2017||1st||4th||Brooke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 12|g=SSBM}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-xi/event/melee-singles/brackets/182004/466581 Apollo XI]||December 2nd, 2017||5th||7th||Brooke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|We Tech Those 3|g=SSBM}}||January 13th-14th, 2018||5th||9th||Brooke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSBM}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||17th||129th||Brooke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Gang Hosts a Melee Tournament|g=SSBM}}||February 3rd, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound Underground}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||5th||25th||Brooke | |{{Trn|Pound Underground|g=SSBM}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||5th||25th||Brooke | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2018}}||June 22nd-24th, 2018||7th||1st||{{Sm|Wizzrobe}} | |{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 22nd-24th, 2018||7th||1st||{{Sm|Wizzrobe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}} | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018|g=SSBM}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Script 2}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Script 2|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt 9}}||April 6th, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Colbol}} | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 9|g=SSBM}}||April 6th, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Colbol}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Scarlet Classic V}}||April 14th, 2019||—||9th||Brooke | |{{Trn|The Scarlet Classic V|g=SSBM}}||April 14th, 2019||—||9th||Brooke | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/2019-philly-melee-arcadian-the-lab/event/doubles-2v2/brackets/591192/983913 2019 Philly Melee Arcadian]||July 13th, 2019||—||5th||Brooke | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultra-s-lt-200-200-pot-bonus-in-melee-singles/event/melee-1v1/brackets/630298/1039271 Ultra S@LT #200]||August 6th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Bones}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/east-coast-throwdown-2019/details East Coast Throwdown 2019]||October 19th-20th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/no-jawns-a-philadelphia-regional-event/event/melee-singles/brackets/677162/1105028 No Jawns]||December 14th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/neo-philly-capital-5/event/ssbm-1v1/brackets/701533/1138029 Neo Philly Capital 5]||December 21st, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|meister}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tournament:LEVO 12 SCL Qualifier|LEVO #12 | SCL Qualifier]]{{OnlineIcon}}||April 10th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBM}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||33rd||1st||{{Sm|Krudo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Scarlet Classic VIII|g=SSBM}}||April 22nd, 2023||4th / 104||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Creed II|g=SSBM}}||May 13th, 2023||9th / 111||1st / 18||Krudo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||33rd / 860||3rd / 161||{{Sm|Zuppy}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||65th / 1,544||25th / 305||{{Sm|Mot$}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 92: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2017|g=PM}}||June 23rd-25th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tipped Off 12|g=PM}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2018|g=PM}}||June 22nd-24th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Resting Stitch Face 2|g=PM}}||October 26th, 2019||13th||2nd||{{Sm|GodTouch}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/no-jawns-a-philadelphia-regional-event/event/project-singles/brackets/677232/1105124 No Jawns]||October 26th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/cream-of-the-crop-project-bi-monthly-ft-150-pot/event/singles Cream of the Crop Project+ Bi-Monthly]||September 25th, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Blacklisted 6|g=PM}}||November 6, 2021||5th||4th||{{Sm|Boiko}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/international-l-ove-cancel-sg-s-march-2022-monthly-ft-2/event/project-singles International L(ove)-Cancel: SG's March 2022 Monthly]||March 5th, 2022||1st||1st||{{Sm|Envy}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Project M Theatre|g=PM}}||March 26th-27th, 2022||4th||1st||{{Sm|dvd}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|So Sue Me|g=PM}}||August 13th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Honeypot 4|g=PM}}||October 22nd, 2022||2nd / 64||1st / 13||{{Sm|Dirtboy}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Blacklisted 7|g=PM}}||November 5th-6th, 2022||2nd / 104||2nd / 27||{{Sm|Blue|p=Arizona}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Exodus 2023|g=PM}}||January 21st, 2023||2nd / 76||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Scarlet Classic VIII|g=PM}}||April 22nd, 2023||1st / 27||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Cream of the Crop: November Edition|g=PM}}||November 11th, 2023||1st / 34||1st / 7||Boiko | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Fox players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Donkey Kong players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | [[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Delaware smashers]] | [[Category:Delaware smashers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:VIP players]] | ||
edits