58,327
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{for|a stage in [[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]|Venom}} | |||
{{for|the Smasher from Montreal, Quebec|Smasher:Venom}} | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Venom | ||
| | | mainpm = Captain Falcon | ||
| | | otherpm = Marth | ||
| | | 2ndotherpm= Fox | ||
| crew | | crew = R3 Gaming | ||
| realname = Jake Hefner | |||
| location = Southern California | |||
| realname | | country = United States | ||
| location | |||
| country | |||
}} | }} | ||
Venom is a {{PM|Captain Falcon}} main from SoCal, known for his flashy and intricate movement, | '''Venom''' is a ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Captain Falcon}} main from [[SoCal]], known for his flashy and intricate movement. He is considered by many to be one of the best ''Project M'' Falcon players in the world, along with {{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN}} and {{Sm|Darc}}. He has wins over {{Sm|Sosa}}, {{Sm|Malachi}}, {{Sm|iPunchKidsz}}, {{Sm|Jose V}}, and {{Sm|Machiavelli}} and is currently ranked 3rd on the [[SoCal Power Rankings|SoCal Project M Power Rankings]]. He was ranked 25th on the [[PMRank 2016]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Jonny Westside}} | |[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Jonny Westside}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb21pms Smash @ the Balcony 19]||October 10th, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|RCizzle}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satbpms Smash @ the Balcony 20]||October 16th, 2015||1st||1st||RCizzle | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb21pms Smash @ the Balcony 21]||October 23rd, 2015||2nd||1st||RCizzle | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb23pms Smash @ the Balcony 23]||November 6th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-brocal-bunch-presents-brocal-s-gym-preseason/event/pm-singles/brackets/3562 BroCal's Gym: Preseason]||November 28th, 2015||4th||5th||RCizzle | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb27pms Smash @ the Balcony 27]||December 4th, 2015||2nd||1st||{{Sm|iPunchKidsz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb28pms Smash @ the Balcony 28]||December 11th, 2015||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Machiavelli}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb33pms Smash @ the Balcony 33]||January 22nd, 2016||1st||1st||iPunchkidsz | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb36pms Smash @ the Balcony 36]||February 12th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb38pms Smash @ the Balcony 38]||February 26th, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb39pms Smash @ the Balcony 39]||March 4th, 2016||1st||4th||RCizzle | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/soiree-du-smash/event/pm-singles/brackets/3944 Soiree du Smash]||March 19th, 2016||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Jose V}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/L5singles Legacy Vol 5]||March 20th, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb43pms Smash @ the Balcony 43]||April 1st, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb44pms Smash @ the Balcony 44]||April 8th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/L6singles Legacy Vol 6]||April 10th, 2016||2nd||7th||{{Sm|Kaos (PM)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuperNova]]||April 16th, 2016||2nd||13th||{{Sm|Rolex}} | |[[SuperNova]]||April 16th, 2016||2nd||13th||{{Sm|Rolex}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb50pms Smash @ the Balcony 50]||May 20th, 2016||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Guntherz}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big Balc]]||May 27th-29th, 2016||17th||25th||{{Sm|Flipp}} | |[[The Big Balc]]||May 27th-29th, 2016||17th||25th||{{Sm|Flipp}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/L9singles Legacy Vol 9]||June 5th, 2016||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Sneez}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb52pms Smash @ the Balcony 52]||June 17th, 2016||2nd||2nd||iPunchkidsz | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb54pms Smash @ the Balcony 54]||July 1st, 2016||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/Lssingles Legacy Special]||July 3rd, 2016||4th||5th||{{Sm|Aero}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb56pms Smash @ the Balcony 56]||July 22nd, 2016||2nd||3rd||Sneez | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/brocal-s-gym-leg-day/event/project-m-singles/brackets/54690 BroCal's Gym: Leg Day]||July 24th, 2016||5th||7th||Aero | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/L12singles Legacy Vol 12]||July 31st, 2016||3rd||5th||{{Sm|Tealz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb59pms Smash @ the Balcony 59]||August 12th, 2016||4th||5th||{{Sm|Doho}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb62pms Smash @ the Balcony 62]||September 2nd, 2016||3rd||4th||{{Sm|Mojoe}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb63pms Smash @ the Balcony 63]||September 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-1-homecoming/event/project-m-singles/brackets/60062 We Livin' #1: Homecoming]||September 11th, 2016||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb65pms Smash @ the Balcony 65]||September 23rd, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-ii-hotter-than-that/event/project-m-singles/brackets/72342 We Livin' II: Hotter Than That]||September 25th, 2016||4th||3rd||Aero | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb68pms Smash @ the Balcony 68]||October 21st, 2016||9th||3rd||Tealz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-iii-nothing-could-be-sweeter/event/project-m-singles/brackets/82027 We Livin' III: Nothing Could Be Sweeter]||October 23rd, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://clashtournaments.challonge.com/pc14pm Project Clash 14]||October 27th, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||13th||13th||Aero | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/brocal-s-gym-bulking-season/event/project-m-singles/brackets/83806 BroCal's Gym: Bulking Season]||January 8th, 2017||33rd||5th||Aero | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-v-that-rhythm-man/event/pm-singles/brackets/127760 We Livin V: That Rhythm Man]||March 26th, 2017||25th||9th||{{Sm|Boringman}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-vi-some-of-these-days/event/pm-singles/brackets/131283 We Livin VI: Some of Those Days]||April 23rd, 2017||7th||1st||Jose V | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||33rd||17th||Aero | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||17th||17th||{{Sm|Tealz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fair and Balanced]]||November 18th, 2017||33rd||7th||Tealz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/busters-bandits-the-return-to-super-arcade/event/project-m-singles/brackets/185162 Busters & Bandits: The Return To Super Arcade]||December 16th-17th, 2017||9th||5th||RCizzLe | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fuck-it-one-more-balc/event/pm-singles/brackets/212863 fuck it, one more balc]||March 3rd-4th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Even Bigger Balc]]||July 6th-8th 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/R3VenomsEgo Twitter account] | |||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Captain Falcon | [[Category:Captain Falcon players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Panelists]] |