Wii Remote selection sound: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y}} | ||
The '''Wii Remote selection sound''' is a feature that appears | The '''Wii Remote selection sound''' is a feature that appears in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''. If the player is using any controller with a [[Wii Remote]] (Wii Remote held sideways, Wii Remote with [[Nunchuk]], or [[Classic Controller]]), when they select a character on the [[character selection screen]] in a group brawl, a sound effect will be emitted from that player's Wii Remote. Each character's sound effect is different, and the volume can be adjusted by using the [[Home|Home menu]]. | ||
==List of selection sounds== | ==List of selection sounds== | ||
{| | |||
{| | |||
| | |-style="vertical-align:top" | ||
|[[File:Mario Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Mario]] saying "Here we go!"]] | |||
| | |[[File:Luigi Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Luigi]] saying "Hii-yah!"]] | ||
|[[File:Peach Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Peach]] saying "Sweet!", similar to her [[Taunt|Up Taunt]].]] | |||
| | |[[File:Bowser Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Bowser]] roaring.]] | ||
|[[File:Yoshi Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|An egg sound and [[Yoshi]] saying his name.]] | |||
| | |[[File:Wario Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Wario]] laughing, similar to his [[Taunt|Up Taunt]].]] | ||
|-style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |[[File:Donkey Kong Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Donkey Kong]] roaring.]] | ||
|[[File:Diddy Kong Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Diddy Kong]] making noise.]] | |||
| | |[[File:Link Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Link]] yelling, similar to his [[Smash attack|Up Smash]].]] | ||
|[[File:Zelda Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Zelda]]'s [[Transform]] sound effect followed by a cry similar to her [[Nayru's Love]] cry.]] | |||
|- | |[[File:Toon Link Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Toon Link]]'s [[Taunt|Up Taunt]] tune followed by a yell similar to his [[Smash attack|Up Smash]].]] | ||
| | |[[File:Ganondorf Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Ganondorf]] yelling.]] | ||
| | |-style="vertical-align:top" | ||
|[[File:Samus Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Samus]]'s noise, similar to her [[Special move|Up Special]].]] | |||
| | |[[File:Kirby Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Kirby]] saying his [[Taunt|Down Taunt]] "Haiii!" after a bouncy sound.]] | ||
|[[File:Meta Knight Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Meta Knight]] saying his [[Taunt|Side Taunt]] "Fight me!"]] | |||
| | |[[File:King Dedede Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[King Dedede]]'s [[Taunt|Up Taunt]] laugh.]] | ||
|[[File:Fox Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Fox]] saying "Come on!", similar to his [[Taunt|Up Taunt]].]] | |||
| | |[[File:Falco Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Falco]] saying "Piece of cake" as in his [[Taunt|Up Taunt]].]] | ||
|-style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |[[File:Wolf Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Wolf]] saying "Playtime's over".]] | ||
| | |[[File:Pikachu Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Pikachu]] saying "Pika!"]] | ||
| | |[[File:Jigglypuff Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Jigglypuff]]'s [[Rollout]] sound effect followed by a cry.]] | ||
|[[File:Pokémon Trainer Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|A [[Poké Ball]] sound effect followed by [[Pokémon Trainer]] saying "Go for it!"]] | |||
| | |[[File:Lucario Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Lucario]] grunts.]] | ||
|[[File:Captain Falcon Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Captain Falcon]] yelling "YEEAAHHH!"]] | |||
| | |-style="vertical-align:top" | ||
|[[File:Ness Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Ness]]' [[Taunt|Up Taunt]] "Okay!"]] | |||
| | |[[File:Lucas Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Lucas]]' [[Smash attack|Up Smash]] cry.]] | ||
|[[File:Ice Climbers Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|The [[Ice Climbers]]'s [[Taunt|Side Taunt]] sound effect.]] | |||
| | |[[File:Marth Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Marth]]'s [[Smash attack|Up Smash]] sound effect.]] | ||
|[[File:Ike Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Ike]] saying "Prepare yourself" as in his [[Taunt|Side Taunt]].]] | |||
| | |[[File:Mr. Game & Watch Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Mr. Game & Watch]]'s various SFX.]] | ||
|-style="vertical-align:top" | |||
|- | |[[File:Pit Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Pit]] saying "The fight is on!"]] | ||
| | |[[File:Olimar Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Olimar]]'s [[Pikmin Pluck]] sound effect followed by the [[Pikmin Order]] sound effect.]] | ||
| | |[[File:R.O.B. Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[R.O.B.]] whirring, similar to his [[Taunt|Up Taunt]].]] | ||
|[[File:Sonic Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Sonic]]'s Ring sound effect.]] | |||
| | |[[File:Snake Wiimote Sound.ogg|thumbnail|[[Snake]] saying "It's showtime" like in his [[Final Smash]].]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The selection sounds for Kirby | *The selection sounds for Kirby, Peach, and Ganondorf are taken directly from ''Melee'', rather than using the newly-recorded voices for the characters. | ||
**Interestingly, the sound for Ganondorf is unused in ''Melee'' and can only be heard in its [[Sound Test]]. | **Interestingly, the sound for Ganondorf is unused in ''Melee'' and can only be heard in its [[Sound Test]]. | ||
[[Category:Features]] | [[Category:Features]] | ||
Revision as of 17:01, February 27, 2020
The Wii Remote selection sound is a feature that appears in Super Smash Bros. Brawl. If the player is using any controller with a Wii Remote (Wii Remote held sideways, Wii Remote with Nunchuk, or Classic Controller), when they select a character on the character selection screen in a group brawl, a sound effect will be emitted from that player's Wii Remote. Each character's sound effect is different, and the volume can be adjusted by using the Home menu.
List of selection sounds
Trivia
- The selection sounds for Kirby, Peach, and Ganondorf are taken directly from Melee, rather than using the newly-recorded voices for the characters.
- Interestingly, the sound for Ganondorf is unused in Melee and can only be heard in its Sound Test.