56,648
edits
m (→External links) Tag: Mobile edit |
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") |
||
(102 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|competitive=y|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|competitive=y|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name= GameTyrant Expo 2018 | |name= GameTyrant Expo 2018 | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
|address= 640 N Main St | |address= 640 N Main St | ||
|city= North Salt Lake, Utah {{Flag|USA}} | |city= North Salt Lake, Utah {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance= | |attendance= 314 | ||
|entryfees= Early Bird Registration: $55<br> Regular Registration: $65<br> Late Registration $75<br> Events: $10 each | |entryfees= Early Bird Registration: $55<br> Regular Registration: $65<br> Late Registration $75<br> Events: $10 each | ||
|pot= | |pot= | ||
| | |organizer={{Sm|MattDotZeb}} | ||
| | |ssb64winner= {{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> <br/> {{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}} & {{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssbmwinner= | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}} <small>1v1</small> <br/> {{Sm|SFAT|USA}} & {{Sm|Zain|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb4uwinner= | |ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|Lui$|USA}} <small>1v1</small> <br/> {{Sm|Mr E|USA}} & {{Sm|UtopianRay|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''GameTyrant Expo 2018''' (abbreviated as '''GT-X 2018''') | '''GameTyrant Expo 2018''' (abbreviated as '''GT-X 2018''') was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' [[major]] and {{forwiiu}} and ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' regional that took place in North Salt Lake, Utah on November 2nd-4th, 2018. The tournament featured a singles and doubles bracket for each ''Smash'' title. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' singles=== | ||
(36 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/event/smash-64-1v1/brackets/329702 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Shihman|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Prince|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|cobr|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Josh Brody|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Shizuku|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|DFX|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|The Yid|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Nackle|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|11th||{{Sm|Shears|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|11th||{{Sm|Paco|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' doubles=== | ||
(11 teams)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/event/smash-64-doubles/brackets/329708 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Shizuku|Japan}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Prince|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Shears|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Josh Brody|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Nackle|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|cobr|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Paco|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shihman|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|AstumpyZombie|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Taiko|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
(162 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/event/melee-singles/brackets/442399 Top 48 Bracket]<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/event/melee-singles/brackets/442400 Top 8 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$3,000 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Mang0|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,500 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$750 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$375 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$300 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Squid|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$300 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$187.50 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|ARMY|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$187.50 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$150 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Ginger|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$150 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$150 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Bananas|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$150 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$75 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Luigi Ka-Master|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$75 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|MikeHaze|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$75 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|AbsentPage|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$75 | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Vish|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Snowy|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|R2DLiu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Crunch|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|OkayP.|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|MegaXmas|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Logos|p=Utah|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Rush|USA|p=Alabama}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Blue Jay|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Fizz|p=Colorado|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Tuesday|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Raziel|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Cowbell|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|DSJ|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Arcadia|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Goomy|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
(38 teams)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/event/melee-doubles/brackets/265033 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$400 ($200 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|AbsentPage|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Snowy|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$200 ($100 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|MikeHaze|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ginger|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$150 ($75 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|DSJ|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:Fizz (Colorado)|Fizz]]||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$100 ($50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Ka-master|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pride|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$50 ($25 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|ARMY|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MegaXmas|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$50 ($25 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|QraQ|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|OkayP|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$25 ($12.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|polear|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Burns5280|USA}}||||$25 ($12.50 each) | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' singles=== | ||
(139 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/event/smash-wii-u-singles/brackets/442402 Top 48 Bracket]<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/event/smash-wii-u-singles/brackets/442405 Top 8 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Lui$|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$3,000 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Pandarian|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,500 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Elegant|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Stroder|USA}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Charliedaking|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Diablo|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|UtopianRay|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Captain L|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Keitaro|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Shoe|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Banana Boy|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|PiXL|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|VaLoR|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Smerky|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Von|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|S2H|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Mr E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Zace|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Sandfall|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Mellow|USA|p=Colorado}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Arrow|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Widget|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Yep|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|FedVsRafa|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' doubles=== | ||
(35 teams)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/event/smash-wii-u-doubles/brackets/265035 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mr E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|UtopianRay|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Captain L|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Diablo|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Elegant|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Stroder|USA}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|PiXL|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|VaLoR|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Moonboyjosh|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lui$|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|King|USA|p=Colorado}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shoe|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Zace|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Fusion|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|S2H|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Arrow|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/gametyrant-expo-2018/ start.gg page] | ||
*[https://www.reddit.com/r/smashbros/comments/8mrq16/gametyrant_expo_2018_official_announcement_thread/ Reddit thread] | *[https://www.reddit.com/r/smashbros/comments/8mrq16/gametyrant_expo_2018_official_announcement_thread/ Reddit thread] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wye05uB5atk Trailer] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wye05uB5atk Trailer] | ||
[[Category:2018 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Regional tournaments (SSB)]] | |||
[[Category:Major tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Regional tournaments (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Utah tournaments]] | [[Category:Utah tournaments]] | ||