34,328
edits
V0rt3x2016 (talk | contribs) (Changed outdated content. The Wii U singles bracket pools is currently in progress according to smash.gg.) Tag: Mobile edit |
mNo edit summary Tag: Disambiguation links |
||
(145 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name= Frostbite 2017 | |name= Frostbite 2017 | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
|address= 2900 Jackson Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48103 | |address= 2900 Jackson Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48103 | ||
|city= Ann Arbor, Michigan {{Flag|USA}} | |city= Ann Arbor, Michigan {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance= | |attendance= 385 | ||
|entryfees= Venue: $35 (until November 1st)<br> Singles: $10<br> Doubles: $20 (per team)<br> | |entryfees= Venue: $35 (until November 1st)<br> Singles: $10<br> Doubles: $20 (per team)<br> | ||
|pot= | |pot= | ||
|ssb4uwinner= <small>1v1</small><br><small>2v2</small> | |ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer= Pulse Gaming | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Frostbite 2017''' | '''Frostbite 2017''' was a [[major]] ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' tournament held in Ann Arbor, Michigan, that took place on February 25th-26th, 2017. This tournament had top level talent such as {{Sm|ZeRo}}, {{Sm|MkLeo}}, {{Sm|Nairo}}, {{Sm|Dabuz}}, {{Sm|Abadango}}, {{Sm|Ally}}, {{Sm|komorikiri}}, {{Sm|Salem}}, {{Sm|Ranai}}, {{Sm|Kameme}}, {{Sm|VoiD}}, and others. It was also the first time that Japanese players {{Sm|Shuton}} and {{Sm|T}} attended a major tournament in the United States. A North America vs. Japan crew battle was also hosted. [[PG Key to Frostbite 2017]] was a qualifier for this tournament and was won by {{Sm|Cosmos}}, who was unable to attend. {{Sm|Zage}}, the runner up, was flown out in his place. | ||
==Results== | |||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | |||
(342 entrants)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/frostbite-2017/event/wii-u-singles-1/brackets/77935 Top 48 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
<!--Please do not add Some's Lucario. He had never used Lucario, and it only shows so in start.gg due to an error.--> | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,370.00 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Tsu-|Japan}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$685.00 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$515.00 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$340.00 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$170.00 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$170.00 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$85.00 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$85.00 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Some|Japan}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Kameme|Japan}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|WaDi|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Deathorse|Canada}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Kirihara|Japan}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|komorikiri|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ryuga|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Seagull Joe|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|smasher1001|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|NAKAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Fatality|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Black Yoshi|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|DarkAura|Canada}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Myran|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Rich Brown|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Blacktwins|Canada}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Zephyr|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|xane|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|BreaD|Canada}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Nom|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ozone|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$50.00* | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ranai|Japan}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|taranito|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Chrim Foish|Canada}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|ZD|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Rayquaza07|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|LOE1|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Komota|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$50.00* | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Darkshad|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Both Ozone and Komota won the "Low Tier Hero" award from the Compendium and [https://twitter.com/_Vayseth_/status/836072444762943490 decided to split the $100.00 pot bonus between them]. | |||
==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | |||
(91 teams)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/frostbite-2017/event/wii-u-doubles-1/brackets/111636 Top 12 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$728.00 ($364.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ryuga|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$364.00 ($182.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kameme|Japan}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$274.00 ($137.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$182 ($91.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|NAKAT|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$90 ($45.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|WaDi|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$90.00 ($45.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$46.00 ($23.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tsu-|Japan}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$46.00 ($23.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Blacktwins|Canada}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|komorikiri|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ranai|Japan}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|IcyMist|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===North America vs. Japan Crew Battle=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!NA Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!Japan Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||4||{{Sm|Tsu-|Japan}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||6||{{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||3 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|WaDi|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||2||{{Sm|Some|Japan}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||2||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||3 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||4||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||4 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||2||{{Sm|T|Japan}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||2 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||3||{{Sm|Kirihara|Japan}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||4 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||2||{{Sm|Kameme|Japan}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||4 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||2||{{Sm|Ranai|Japan}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||4 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||1||{{Sm|komorikiri|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||4 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total'''||—||'''28'''||'''Total'''||—||'''30''' | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/frostbite-2017/ Start.gg page] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ICQsMB7rxRI/ Frostbite 2017 announcement trailer] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ICQsMB7rxRI/ Frostbite 2017 announcement trailer] | ||
Line 23: | Line 187: | ||
[[Category:2017 tournaments]] | [[Category:2017 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Major tournaments (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | [[Category:Michigan tournaments]] |