71,126
edits
(Created page with "{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} {{upcoming}} {{Infobox Tournament |name = Back To Smash |dates = September 4th, 2021 |venue = Taylor Sportsplex |address = 13333 Telegrap...") Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
mNo edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{ | :''Not to be confused with {{trn|Back to Smash}}.'' | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Back To Smash | |name = Back To Smash | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|address = 13333 Telegraph Rd | |address = 13333 Telegraph Rd | ||
|city = Taylor, Michigan {{Flag|USA}} | |city = Taylor, Michigan {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 155 | ||
|entryfees = Venue Fee: $10<br>Singles: $10<br>Doubles: $20<br>Squad Strike: $5<br>Random singles: $5 | |entryfees = Venue Fee: $10<br>Singles: $10<br>Doubles: $20<br>Squad Strike: $5<br>Random singles: $5 | ||
|pot = | |pot = $1,720 <small>1v1</small><br>$560 <small>2v2</small><br> $320 <small>Squad Strike</small><br>$245 <small>Random singles</small> | ||
|ssbuwinner = | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|Nicko|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Hawk|p=Michigan|USA}} & {{Sm|Linus|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer = {{Team|GooshiGaming}}, AceDeuce, Darunia, Kjez | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Back To Smash''' | '''Back To Smash''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' regional tournament held in Taylor, [[Michigan]], on September 4th, 2021. This was Michigan's first regional event post [[COVID-19]] lockdown in 2020, with all attendees screened for vaccination. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
( | (147 entrants)<br>[https://start.gg/tournament/back-to-smash-250-singles-pot-bonus/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/976603/1545787 Top 24 Bracket]<br>[https://start.gg/tournament/back-to-smash-250-singles-pot-bonus/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/976606/1545790 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Nicko|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$344 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|LOE1|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$258 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Dylster|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Ridley|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$172 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Daybreak|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Advo|USA}}||{{Head|Dark Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Tidal|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|AnthonyIsntCool|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Lavish|USA}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Ozone|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|BooBear|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Blueboo|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Drewish|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Onin|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Hawk|p=Michigan|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Feenix|USA}}||{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Superhero|USA}}||{{Head|PyraMythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Linus|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|smasher1001|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|sammm|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Kople|USA}}||{{Head|King K. Rool|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Eden|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Zer0mar|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th*||{{Sm|Quark|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Boku|USA}}||{{Head|Hero|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|xatudrip|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Spection|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Broly|USA|p=Michigan}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Yoderlahehoo|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|thicc nicc|USA}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Spectral|p=Michigan|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Azor Ahai|USA}}||{{Head|Sephiroth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>DQ'd in losers | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ||
( | (28 teams)<br>[https://start.gg/tournament/back-to-smash-250-singles-pot-bonus/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/976625/1545810 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Hawk|p=Michigan|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Linus|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$336 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Daybreak|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|LOE1|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$168 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lavish|USA}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$56 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|BooBear|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Adorable Knight|USA}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Yoderlaheehoo|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dux|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Saturn|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Novice|USA}}||{{Head|PyraMythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' [[Squad Strike]]=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' [[Squad Strike]]=== | ||
(64 entrants)<br>[https:// | (64 entrants)<br>[https://start.gg/tournament/back-to-smash-250-singles-pot-bonus/event/ultimate-squad-strike/brackets/981441/1552109 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|LOE1|USA}}||||$144 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Daybreak|USA}}||||$64 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|BooBear|USA}}||||$48 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Linus|USA}}||||$32 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Hawk|p=Michigan|USA}}||||$16 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Dylster|USA}}||||$16 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Superhero|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Feenix|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|GUMMY|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Suspect|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Dux|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hex|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|thicc nicc|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|PC3X|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Sojourn|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Adorable Knight|USA}}|||| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' random singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' random singles=== | ||
( | (49 entrants)<br>[https://start.gg/tournament/back-to-smash-250-singles-pot-bonus/event/random-bracket/brackets/979122/1549114 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Dylster|USA}}||$110.25 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|BooBear|USA}}||$49 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Daybreak|USA}}||$36.75 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|LOE1|USA}}||$24.5 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Superhero|USA}}||$12.25 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Hawk|p=Michigan|USA}}||$12.25 | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/back-to-smash-250-singles-pot-bonus/details Start.gg page] | ||
[[Category:2021 tournaments]] | [[Category:2021 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | [[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Regional tournaments]] | [[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBU)]] |