56,648
edits
m (moved template) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(68 intermediate revisions by 35 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = | | name = Vanity Angel | ||
| image = | | image = Vanity angel vs chudat.png | ||
| mainssbm = Peach | | mainssbm = Peach | ||
| otherssbm = Fox | | otherssbm = Fox | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Samus}} | | moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Samus}} | ||
| mainpm = King Dedede | | mainpm = King Dedede | ||
| | | sponsor = Team Heir | ||
| alias = VA | |||
| alias = | | realname = Robby Gee | ||
| realname = Robby | |||
| birthday = 24 | | birthday = 24 | ||
| birthmonth = 2 | | birthmonth = 2 | ||
| birthyear = 1989 | | birthyear = 1989 | ||
| location = Brighton, | | location = Brighton, East Sussex | ||
| country = | | country = England | ||
}} | }} | ||
== | '''Vanity Angel''', or '''VA''', is a retired ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Peach}} main from Devon, England. He made his debut at TNJ2, where he was noticed as a talented smasher. Since then, he has consistently placed within the top 10 in the UK. He was formerly ranked 4th on the [[United Kingdom Melee Power Rankings]] and 7th on the [[European Melee Power Rankings]]. As of 2017, he was generally considered a top 10 player in Europe, due to wins over {{Sm|Amsah}}, {{Sm|Zgetto}}, {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, and {{Sm|Overtriforce}}. He retired from competitive ''Melee'' in 2018. | ||
===''Melee''=== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Anarchy Rules 2]]||August 11th, 2007||9th||5th||{{Sm|Grayfox}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[SmashGT]]||||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Cold Hand Johns]]||||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Another Liverpool Tournament]]||||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[OSplay]]||||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/sfu-6-burnaby-bc-april-19-20-08-ssb64-ssbm-ssbb.146332/ SFU6]||April 19th-20th, 2008||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[London Ranbat 3]]||||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/global-gaming-tournament-birmingham-29th-november.203793/ Global Gaming Tournament]||November 29th, 2008||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/global-gaming-tournament- | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/global-gaming-tournament-2-finished.209212/ Global Gaming Tournament 2]||January 31st, 2009||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||—||17th||{{Sm|Blunted_Object10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[B.E.A.S.T]]||January 7th-9th, 2011||13th||5th||{{Sm|Fuzzyness}} | |[[B.E.A.S.T]]||January 7th-9th, 2011||13th||5th||{{Sm|Fuzzyness}} | ||
Line 49: | Line 48: | ||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 4]]||February 12th-15th, 2014||9th||7th||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | |[[B.E.A.S.T 4]]||February 12th-15th, 2014||9th||7th||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/edentines-day-birmingham-uk-national-28th-fri-2nd-march.345439/ EDentines' Day]||March 2nd, 2014||2nd||— || — | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/edentines-day-birmingham-uk-national-28th-fri-2nd-march.345439/ EDentines' Day]||March 2nd, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash Ain't Dead 3]]||March 15th, 2014||5th||— || — | |[[Smash Ain't Dead 3]]||March 15th, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash or DI]]||May 3rd, 2014||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Armada}} | |[[Smash or DI]]||May 3rd, 2014||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Armada}} | ||
Line 60: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 5]]||January 9th-11th, 2015||9th||7th||Professor Pro | |[[B.E.A.S.T 5]]||January 9th-11th, 2015||9th||7th||Professor Pro | ||
|- | |||
|[[I Am Arcade April]]||April 8th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HFLAN Melee Edition]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Amsah}} | |[[HFLAN Melee Edition]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Amsah}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[I Am Arcade #11]]||July 8th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heir II the Throne]]||August 14th-16th, 2015||9th||5th||{{Sm|Baxon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[DreamHack London 2015]]||September 19th-20th, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kickstart 5]]||January 24th, 2016||7th||3rd||{{Sm|R23}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kickstart-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/5962 Kickstart 6]||February 14th, 2016||7th||3rd||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 6]]||February 19th-21st, 2016||17th||4th||Amsah | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/aaaassdfgh Battle Gateway 10]||March 26th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heir 3]]||August 19th-21st, 2016||7th||9th||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||65th||9th||Professor Pro | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kickstart-13/event/melee-singles/brackets/87892 Kickstart 13]||November 19th, 2016||5th||1st||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamelee-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/85299 Arcamelee #2]||January 14th-15th, 2017||3rd||2nd||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Albion 2]]||July 1st-2nd, 2017||2nd||1st||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heir 4]]||August 17th-21st, 2017||7th||9th||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Schism 2]]||February 10th-11th, 2018||4th||2nd||Professor Pro | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/equinox-ember/event/singles/brackets/215207 Equinox - Ember]||March 10th, 2018||5th||1st||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Awakening 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||4th||2nd||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heir 5|g=SSBM}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||9th||5th||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pray-to-win-2/event/melee-doubles/brackets/658054/1076985 Pray to Win 2]||November 9th, 2019||—||1st||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Upset|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 27th-28th, 2021||—||3rd||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Phoenix Blue Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 26th-28th, 2021||—||9th||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Regen Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-25th, 2021||—||1st||R23 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fête 2|g=SSBM}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||—||2nd||R23 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Project M''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/edentines-day-birmingham-uk-national-28th-fri-2nd-march.345439/ EDentines' Day]||March 2nd, 2014||7th||— || — | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/edentines-day-birmingham-uk-national-28th-fri-2nd-march.345439/ EDentines' Day]||March 2nd, 2014||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash Ain't Dead 3]]||March 15th, 2014||5th||— || — | |[[Smash Ain't Dead 3]]||March 15th, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash or DI]]||May 3rd, 2014||5th||—||— | |[[Smash or DI]]||May 3rd, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Schism 2]]||February 10th-11th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==External links== | ||
* | *[https://twitter.com/vanityangelssbm Twitter account] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Retired players]] | ||
[[Category:English smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Peach players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:King Dedede players (PM)]] |