56,648
edits
(Undid edit by Bakphoon: My cross-check says that his PR ranking is still current. I shall need a source proving otherwise.) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = TLOrEo | | name = TLOrEo | ||
| alias = JKOrEo | |||
| image = TLOrEo.jpg | |||
| mainssbu = Joker | |||
| otherssbu = Snake | |||
| 2ndotherssbu = Toon Link | |||
| moreotherssbu = {{SSBU|Chrom}}, {{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}}, {{SSBU|Young Link}}, {{SSBU|Roy}}, {{SSBU|Link}}, {{SSBU|Marth}}, {{SSBU|Lucina}}, {{SSBU|Simon}}, {{SSBU|Richter}}, {{SSBU|Ganondorf}} | |||
| mainssb4 = Toon Link | | mainssb4 = Toon Link | ||
| 2ndmainssb4 = Marth | | 2ndmainssb4 = Marth | ||
Line 9: | Line 15: | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Sheik | | 2ndotherssb4 = Sheik | ||
| moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} | | moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} | ||
| | | mainssbb = Toon Link | ||
| 2ndmainssbb = Marth | |||
| otherssbb = Meta Knight | |||
| rankingssbu = [[Ohio Smash Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 10th | |||
| winningsssb4 = ~$1500 | |||
| winningsssbu = ~$2500 | |||
| realname = Shannon Thompson, Jr. | | realname = Shannon Thompson, Jr. | ||
| birthday = 30 | | birthday = 30 | ||
Line 18: | Line 29: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''TLOrEo''' is a ''[[Smash 4]]'' player from Ohio who mains Toon Link. He is ranked | '''TLOrEo''' is a ''[[Smash 4]]'' and ''[[Ultimate]]'' player from Ohio who mains {{SSB4|Toon Link}} in ''Smash 4'' and {{SSBU|Joker}} in ''Ultimate''. He is currently ranked 4th on the [[Ohio Smash 4 Power Rankings]], 10th on the [[Ohio Smash Ultimate Power Rankings]], and 2nd on the [[Columbus Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Columbus Ultimate Power Rankings]]. | ||
A region hybrid between Northwest Ohio and Columbus, and a notable Toon Link main throughout the Midwest, TLOrEo started playing ''[[Smash 64]]'' at the very young age of 3, and ''[[Brawl]]'' at 10. Within seven years, he went to his first ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'' tournament, Smash It Up 1, where he placed 7th. | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=SSBB}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Little Big House 2|g=SSB4}}||October 6th, 2016||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSB4}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||97th||25th||{{Sm|Syco}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 6: SoCal Invasion|g=SSB4}}||January 7th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mius-reapers-game/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/135330 MIUS: Reaper's Game]||May 27th, 2017||17th||7th||Syco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||385th||65th||{{Sm|Kider}} | |[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||385th||65th||{{Sm|Kider}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mius-crown-fight/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/141162/398205 MIUS: Crown Fight]||September 2nd, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Little Big House 3|g=SSB4}}||October 5th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSB4}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||257th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/sos-4/details SOS-4]||February 24, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/koronbasu-solesilver-columbus-oh-super-smash-bros-wiiu/details/ Koronbasu SoleSilver]||March 31st, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSB4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Triforce Friday|g=SSB4}}||June 22nd, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3|g=SSB4}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSB4}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://columbusfg.challonge.com/ultimatesingles1 Ultimate Singles 1]||December 11th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kurasu-henko-villager-a-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/events Kurasu Henko : Villager]||December 15th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://columbusfg.challonge.com/tq64hi7l 12/18/18 Columbrisktion]||December 18th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|SmashLAN'd #46||January 3rd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ultimate-proving-ground/events Ultimate Proving Ground]||January 5th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-47/events SmashLAN'd #47]||January 10th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/climax-3-1/events Climax 3]||January 11th, 2019||13th||5th||Syco | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-48-1/events SmashLAN'd #48]||January 17th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://columbusfg.challonge.com/fattuesday1 Fat Tuesday 1]||January 22nd, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-49-1/events SmashLAN'd #49]||January 24th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kurasu-henko-cleric-a-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/events Kurasu Henko : Cleric]||January 26th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-50/events SmashLAN'd #50]||January 31st, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ultimate-proving-ground-2/events Ultimate Proving Ground #2]||February 9th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-52/events SmashLAN'd #52]||February 14th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||193rd||49th||{{Sm|DMoney}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/e3-flyaway-tournament/events E3 Flyaway Tournament]||March 2nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://columbusfg.challonge.com/ultimatepizza8 Ultimate Pizza 7]||March 12th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-56/events SmashLAN'd #56]||March 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-58/events SmashLAN'd #58]||March 28th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kurasu-henko-mage-a-super-smash-bros-ultimate-tournament/details Kurasu Henko : Mage]||March 30th, 2019||7th||5th||{{Sm|GoMan}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-59/details SmashLAN'd #59]||April 4th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/midwest-battlefield-april-2019/events Midwest Battlefield: April 2019]||April 6th, 2019||5th||4th||GoMan | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-60/events SmashLAN'd #60]||April 11th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-61/events SmashLAN'd #61]||April 18th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-ultimate-pivip-open-qualifier-2-2/events Smash Ultimate PiviP Open Qualifier 2/2]||April 27th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-63/events SmashLAN'd #63]||May 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-65/events SmashLAN'd #65]||May 16th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-66/events SmashLAN'd #66]||May 23rd, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-68/events SmashLAN'd #68]||June 6th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-69/events SmashLAN'd #69]||June 13th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashlan-d-70/events SmashLAN'd #70]||June 20th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|COST 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||33rd||1st||{{Sm|yeti}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||7th||5th||{{Sm|STB}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||193rd||193rd||{{Sm|Shero}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Run it Back|g=SSBU}}||September 7th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch 7 - Minus World|g=SSBU}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SmashErie: The Snowdown|g=SSBU}}||December 1st, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=SSBU}}||December 28th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch 8 - Missingno|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Class Change Monk|g=SSBU}}||February 8th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||193rd||97th||{{Sm|~Kira~}} | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*TLOrEo has a tendency to use a variety of characters within a tournament, even winning multiple matches in the process–he's gone on record to say he's used, at one point, fifteen different characters in a bracket. | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/OrEoLiNk17 Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/OrEoLiNk17 Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/7926/tloreo SSBWorld page] | |||
[[Category:Ohio smashers]] | [[Category:Ohio smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Toon Link players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Joker players (SSBU)]] |