34,316
edits
m (I can understand waiting the all-time thing on Corrin page but I think it's fair to say best Corrin on his page as he has been botherline top 5 this season) Tag: Undo |
|||
(41 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| mainssb4 = Corrin | | mainssb4 = Corrin | ||
| otherssb4 = Marth | | otherssb4 = Marth | ||
| rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 44th | |||
| bestrankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 44th | |||
| rankingssbu = [[ | | bestresultssbu = 1st / 225 at {{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}} | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = {{Team|Stride Esports}} | ||
| former sponsors = Current Esports, {{Team|Apple Esports}}, DIV3 Esports | | former sponsors = Current Esports, {{Team|Apple Esports}}, DIV3 Esports, PvE Esports | ||
| realname = | | realname = | ||
| birthday = 27 | | birthday = 27 | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''SHADIC''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Corrin}} | '''SHADIC''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Corrin}} player from Texas and is the best Corrin player in the world, becoming the only solo Corrin to win a major, winning {{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3}}, and is one of the biggest rising stars throughout the end of 2023/start of 2024 alongside {{Sm|Hurt}}, as well as one of the best players in the United States. He is also one of the youngest ''Ultimate'' players to win their first major, alongside {{Sm|acola}}, {{Sm|Sparg0}}, {{Sm|Zackray}} and {{Sm|Onin}}. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Rio Grande Valley Power Rankings]], 2nd on the [[Texas Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Texas Ultimate Power Rankings]] and 44th on the [[LumiRank 2023]]. | ||
On February 6th, 2022, SHADIC was signed by {{Team|Apple Esports}}.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/AppleEsports1/status/1490420361846050817|title=SHADIC joins Apple Esports}}</ref> On April 28th, 2022, SHADIC announced himself as a free agent.<ref>[https://twitter.com/SHADIC_/status/1519857600698978306?t=Dk26SMIAkfheUSfWkynXYg SHADIC's tweet]</ref> On January 1st, 2023, SHADIC was signed by PVE Esports.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/EsportsPve/status/1609629000627896327|title=SHADIC joins PvE Esports}}</ref> | On February 6th, 2022, SHADIC was signed by {{Team|Apple Esports}}.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/AppleEsports1/status/1490420361846050817|title=SHADIC joins Apple Esports}}</ref> On April 28th, 2022, SHADIC announced himself as a free agent.<ref>[https://twitter.com/SHADIC_/status/1519857600698978306?t=Dk26SMIAkfheUSfWkynXYg SHADIC's tweet]</ref> On January 1st, 2023, SHADIC was signed by PVE Esports.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/EsportsPve/status/1609629000627896327|title=SHADIC joins PvE Esports}}</ref> | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[Panda Global Rankings Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGRUContenders#North America_2|PGRUContenders NA]]||2021||27th||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[LumiRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[UltRank 2022]]||June 18th - December 18th, 2022||63rd||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank Mid-Year 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - July 23rd, 2023||121st-150th||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||44th||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[OrionRank|OrionRank Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Mid-Year 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - June 26th, 2022||46th||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||68th||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank North America==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse/North America|OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse North America]]||June 2020 - December 19th, 2021||81st||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/North America|OrionRank 2022 North America]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||37th||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 28: | Line 66: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimatum}}||December 29th-30th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimatum|g=SSBU}}||December 29th-30th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mecha/details Mecha]||February 2nd, 2019||33rd||—|||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mecha/details Mecha]||February 2nd, 2019||33rd||—|||— | ||
Line 34: | Line 72: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/sin-city-600-pot-bonuses/details Sin City]||March 16th, 2019||13th||7th||{{Sm|Cosmic}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/sin-city-600-pot-bonuses/details Sin City]||March 16th, 2019||13th||7th||{{Sm|Cosmic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2019}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSBU}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||65th||49th||{{Sm|Gabbah}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Standoff 2019}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Standoff 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 9}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 9|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|VA Esports Online Open}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 20th, 2020||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|VA Esports Online Open|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 20th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound Online}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 10}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 1st, 2020||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 10|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 1st, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Prodigy Invitational}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 3rd, 2020||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Prodigy Invitational|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 3rd, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Box}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-10th, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Box|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-10th, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision Online}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 23rd, 2020||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Collision Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 23rd, 2020||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Galaxy}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 1st-2nd, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Galaxy|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 1st-2nd, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Cosmic Kerfuffle}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 8th, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Cosmic Kerfuffle|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 8th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Lockhart Series}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 9th, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Lockhart Series|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 9th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GOML North American Open: South USA}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 12th-13th, 2020||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|GOML North American Open: South USA|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 12th-13th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DDee's Dreamland Skirmish}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 3rd, 2020||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|DDee's Dreamland Skirmish|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 3rd, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Box: El Jugo Box}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 10th, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Box: El Jugo Box|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 10th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|PRYDE + HONOR 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 16th, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|PRYDE + HONOR 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 16th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate 32}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th-15th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimate 32|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th-15th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The 14th Year of our Boy, SHADIC}}||May 29th, 2021||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|The 14th Year of our Boy, SHADIC|g=SSBU}}||May 29th, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Odyssey}}||July 17th, 2021||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Ronnichu}} | |{{Trn|Odyssey|g=SSBU}}||July 17th, 2021||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Ronnichu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|TEC Smash Down}}||July 31st, 2021||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|TEC Smash Down|g=SSBU}}||July 31st, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ohko-smash-festival/events OHKO Smash Festival]||August 14th, 2021||2nd||7th||{{Sm|zael}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ohko-smash-festival/events OHKO Smash Festival]||August 14th, 2021||2nd||7th||{{Sm|zael}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Spiral Mountain}}||August 21st, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Spiral Mountain|g=SSBU}}||August 21st, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate ARFI}}||October 16th, 2021||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimate ARFI|g=SSBU}}||October 16th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Heartbeat II}}||November 20th, 2021||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Ray}} | |{{Trn|Heartbeat II|g=SSBU}}||November 20th, 2021||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Ray}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2021|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd-5th, 2021||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Set Count: 2-0}}||December 18th, 2021||5th||4th||Ray | |{{Trn|Set Count: 2-0|g=SSBU}}||December 18th, 2021||5th||4th||Ray | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Royal Brawl}}||January 22nd, 2022||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Lima}} | |{{Trn|Royal Brawl|g=SSBU}}||January 22nd, 2022||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Lima}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||9th||5th||Lima | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||17th||17th||{{Sm|Drago}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2022}}||June 3rd-5th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 3rd-5th, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Texas Reverie}}||June 11th-12th, 2022||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|Texas Reverie|g=SSBU}}||June 11th-12th, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/austin-league-lcq-finale/event/last-chance-qualifier-season-finale/overview Austin League Finale]||July 30th-31st, 2022||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/austin-league-lcq-finale/event/last-chance-qualifier-season-finale/overview Austin League Finale]||July 30th-31st, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||33rd||25th||Drago | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind|g=SSBU}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lost Tech City 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 30th-October 2nd, 2022||33rd||7th||{{Sm|BullHall}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 10|g=SSBU}}||October 7th-9th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Smash Invitational Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||October 21st, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBU}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Interstellar 3|g=SSBU}}||February 25th, 2023||3rd||4th||BullHall | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||25th||25th||{{Sm|Beastly}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Royal Brawl 2023|g=SSBU}}||April 8th, 2023||5th||1st||{{Sm|Drago}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 13th-14th, 2023||9th||2nd||BullHall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBU}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Gateway Legends 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBU}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||17th / 702||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||9th / 2,607||49th / 567||{{Sm|Atomic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|San Japan x TGE|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-3rd, 2023||1st / 147||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 13th-15th, 2023||7th / 443||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBU}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||5th / 507||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||4th / 387||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 8|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||25th / 710||7th / 165||Beastly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City DFW 2023|g=SSBU}}||November 17th-19th, 2023||1st / 256||3rd / 49||Drago | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Santa Paws|g=SSBU}}||December 8th-10th, 2023||1st / 181||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||9th / 891||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|King of Bombs 2024|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd, 2024||1st / 186||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||7th / 1,506||33rd / 302||{{Sm|Tohru}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Route 210|g=SSBU}}||February 24th, 2024||1st / 112||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Litvitational 2|g=SSBU}}||March 8th, 2024||3rd / 16||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}}||March 9th-10th, 2024||1st / 225||9th / 49||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBU}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||2nd / 714||17th / 108||{{Sm|Beastly}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*A Texas regional tournament called {{Trn|The 14th Year of our Boy, SHADIC}} was held for SHADIC's 14th birthday. | *A Texas regional tournament called {{Trn|The 14th Year of our Boy, SHADIC}} was held for SHADIC's 14th birthday. | ||
*From {{Trn|Smash Factor X}} to the present day, SHADIC only took 3 non-top 50 losses at ranked events going by the [[LumiRank 2023]], with 1 going to Tarik (#55) and 2 going to IcyMist (#101). This is the least out of all the top players barring [[Four Horsemen|The Four Horsemen]].<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.reddit.com/r/smashbros/comments/1aw5r6n/daily_discussion_thread_022124/krgqknp/|title=Reddit info}}</ref> | |||
** In addition, from his breakout performance at {{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023}} to the present day, SHADIC has taken no losses outside the top 30. | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 172: | Line 230: | ||
[[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | ||
[[Category:Corrin players (SSBU)]] | [[Category:Corrin players (SSBU)]] | ||