56,648
edits
m (→External Links) Tag: Mobile edit |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Ross | |name = Ross | ||
|image = | |image = Ross.png | ||
|mainssbu = Link | |mainssbu = Link | ||
|otherssbu = Young Link | |otherssbu = Young Link | ||
| | |retiredssbu = Banjo & Kazooie | ||
|mainssb4 = Cloud | |mainssb4 = Cloud | ||
| | |otherssb4 = Toon Link | ||
| | |2ndotherssb4 = Corrin | ||
|mainssbm = Fox | |mainssbm = Fox | ||
|otherssbm = Marth | |otherssbm = Marth | ||
|rankingssbu = Jacksonville Power Ranking: 3rd | |rankingssbu = Jacksonville Power Ranking: 3rd | ||
|realname = Markeis Ross | |realname = Markeis Ross | ||
Line 17: | Line 15: | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ross''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Link}} main from Florida, considered one of the best Link players in his region. He is currently ranked 3rd on the Jacksonville Power Rankings and has defeated {{Sm|saj}}, {{Sm|Blank|p=Florida}}, {{Sm|Scot}}, and {{Sm|Seibrik}}. | '''Ross''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Link}} main from Florida, considered one of the best Link players in his region. He is currently ranked 3rd on the Jacksonville Power Rankings and has defeated {{Sm|saj}}, {{Sm|Blank|p=Florida}}, {{Sm|Scot!}}, and {{Sm|Seibrik}}. | ||
In {{Forwiiu}}, Ross mained {{SSB4|Cloud}}, although he initially played {{SSB4|Toon Link}}. He has defeated {{Sm|MVD}}, {{Sm|Trela}}, {{Sm|Ryo}}, and {{Sm|Rideae}}. | In {{Forwiiu}}, Ross mained {{SSB4|Cloud}}, although he initially played {{SSB4|Toon Link}}. He has defeated {{Sm|MVD}}, {{Sm|Trela}}, {{Sm|Ryo}}, and {{Sm|Rideae}}. | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EagleLAN}}||April 23rd, 2016||65th||5th||{{Sm|TRyo}} | |{{Trn|EagleLAN|g=SSBM}}||April 23rd, 2016||65th||5th||{{Sm|TRyo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash the Record 2016}}||November 11th-14th, 2016||65th||17th||{{Sm|Fil}} | |{{Trn|Smash the Record 2016|g=SSBM}}||November 11th-14th, 2016||65th||17th||{{Sm|Fil}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/eaglelan-1000-prize-pool-for-each-melee-smash-wiiu-sfv/details GatorLAN Spring 2018]||April 21st, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series}}||November 21st, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|Fatality}} | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series|g=SSB4}}||November 21st, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|Fatality}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EagleLAN}}||April 23rd, 2016||17th||3rd||{{Sm|Tachyon}} | |{{Trn|EagleLAN|g=SSB4}}||April 23rd, 2016||17th||3rd||{{Sm|Tachyon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CEO 2016 Prologue|g=SSB4}}||May 21st-22nd, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2016|g=SSB4}}||May 26th-29th, 2016||—||7th||{{Sm|Seagull Joe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSB4}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||65th||17th||{{Sm|Nasubi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash | |{{Trn|Smash the Record 2016|g=SSB4}}||November 11th-14th, 2016||25th||9th||Tachyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Conference LXIX|g=SSB4}}||January 7th, 2017||25th||5th||Tachyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|PG Key to 2GGC: Civil War|g=SSB4}}||March 5th-8th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 2|g=SSB4}}||March 18th-19th, 2017||25th||17th||Tachyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2017|g=SSB4}}||July 21st-23rd, 2017||65th||13th||{{Sm|Mystearica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Too Hot to Handle|g=SSB4}}||October 28th-29th, 2017||33rd||5th||Tachyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2018}}||September 22nd, 2018||13th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/eaglelan-1000-prize-pool-for-each-melee-smash-wiiu-sfv/event/wii-u-doubles/brackets/19149/64036 GatorLAN Spring 2018]||April 21st, 2018||—||3rd||Tachyon | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2018|g=SSB4}}||September 22nd, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Conference United}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Tachyon}} | |{{Trn|Smash Conference United|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Tachyon}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||65th||49th||Tachyon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 6th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Overlords of Orlando: Ultimate Edition|g=SSBU}}||April 13th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Come to Papa 3|g=SSBU}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||33rd||2nd||Tachyon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 23rd-26th, 2019||49th||3rd||{{Sm|Laid}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||129th||5th||Tachyon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||257th||25th||{{Sm|Mystearica}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 21st, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||25th||{{Sm|MuteAce}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||49th||33rd||{{Sm|VoiD}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-219/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 219]||December 9th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 11th-12th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dare 2 Dair|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||5th||Tachyon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GOML North American Open: Southeast USA|g=SSBU}}||September 26th-27th, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Southeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 15th-16th, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ronin Rumble Cup|g=SSBU}}||June 26th, 2021||—||1st||Tachyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2021||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 19|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 23rd, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ssbross Twitter | *[https://twitter.com/ssbross Twitter account] {{dead link}} | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/1004/ross SSBWorld | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/1004/ross SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Florida smashers]] | [[Category:Florida smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Cloud | [[Category:Cloud players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Link | [[Category:Toon Link players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Link players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Banjo & Kazooie players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Young Link players (SSBU)]] |