56,648
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = NaCl | ||
| image | | image = NaCL_(Texas).JPG | ||
| mainssb | | alias = Nackle | ||
| location | | mainssb = Kirby | ||
| country | | otherssb = Yoshi | ||
| crew | | 2ndotherssb = Captain Falcon | ||
| location = Salt Lake City, Utah | |||
| rankingssb | | country = United States | ||
| crew = {{Team|ATX}} | |||
| rankingssb = [[2021-2022 Smash 64 Power Rankings]]: Hidden Boss | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''NaCl''' is a top-level ''[[Smash 64]]'' {{SSB|Kirby}} player from | '''NaCl''' is a semi-inactive, top-level ''[[Smash 64]]'' {{SSB|Kirby}} player from Texas who now resides in Salt Lake City, Utah. He is currently ranked 3rd on the [[DFW Power Rankings]], formerly ranked 27th on the [[2019-2020 Smash 64 Power Rankings]], and was a Hidden Boss on the [[2021-2022 Smash 64 Power Rankings]] due to inactivity. The {{Team|ATX}} crew name stands for Austin, Texas, the place where NaCl was originally from. His name comes from the chemical formula for Sodium Chloride, or salt. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hitstun||January 10th, 2015||4th||5th||{{Sm|gooby}} | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/hitstun1v1 Hitstun]||January 10th, 2015||4th||5th||{{Sm|gooby|p=Texas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Melee Kombat 3||April 26th, 2015||1st||—||— | |Melee Kombat 3||April 26th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|Past vs. Present||May 9th, 2015||1st||3rd||gooby | |Past vs. Present||May 9th, 2015||1st||3rd||gooby | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hitstun 2||May 23rd, 2015||4th||5th||gooby | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/hitstun2 Hitstun 2]||May 23rd, 2015||4th||5th||gooby | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Smash of Ages 2015||June 7th, 2015||13th||7th||{{Sm|ElEl}} | |[[Smash of Ages 2015]]||June 7th, 2015||13th||7th||{{Sm|ElEl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Get Hit 1||August 15th, 2015||1st||—||— | |Don't Get Hit 1||August 15th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
|Don't Get Hit 2||September 30th, 2015||4th||—||— | |Don't Get Hit 2||September 30th, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Reinfields Uptilt City B**CH||October 20th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/RMSSB64 Reinfields Uptilt City B**CH]||October 20th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Renfields 2 Get Bodied!||November 24th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/Renfields2getbodied Renfields 2 Get Bodied!]||November 24th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hitstun 3]]||December 12th, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|CTG}} | |[[Hitstun 3]]||December 12th, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|CTG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Renfields 3 Low Tier Love||December 29th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/R3LowTierLove Renfields 3 Low Tier Love]||December 29th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Get Hit 3||January 9th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |Don't Get Hit 3||January 9th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||25th||13th||CTG | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||25th||13th||CTG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Renfields 4 Final Destination of Smash||January 26th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/renfields4 Renfields 4 Final Destination of Smash]||January 26th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Throwback 1||February 2nd, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/TB1 Throwback 1]||February 2nd, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Get Hit 4||February 6th, 2016||1st||—||— | |Don't Get Hit 4||February 6th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Get Hit 5||March 12th, 2016||1st||—||— | |Don't Get Hit 5||March 12th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Throwback 10||April 5th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/TB10 Throwback 10]||April 5th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Get Hit 6||July 25th, 2016||4th||—||— | |Don't Get Hit 6||July 25th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
Line 67: | Line 61: | ||
|Don't Get Hit 7||October 22nd, 2016||1st||—||— | |Don't Get Hit 7||October 22nd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd 2017||17th||9th||CTG | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||17th||9th||CTG | ||
|- | |||
|[[No Fun Allowed]]||March 4th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snosa III]]||June 17th-18th, 2017||17th||9th||CTG | |[[Snosa III]]||June 17th-18th, 2017||17th||9th||CTG | ||
Line 74: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Boss Battle 3]]||September 30th-October 1st, 2017||17th||9th||CTG | |[[Boss Battle 3]]||September 30th-October 1st, 2017||17th||9th||CTG | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hitstun 5]]||December 9th-10th, 2017||7th||7th||ElEl | |||
|- | |||
|[[No Fun Allowed 2]]||February 24th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSB}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||11th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=SSB}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||7th||5th||ElEl | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSB}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||17th||17th||CTG | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2018|g=SSB}}||November 2nd-4th, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Cobr}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TGC Returns|g=SSB}}||January 12th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 3|g=SSB}}||February 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSB}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||2nd||2nd||CTG | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kirbstompd 5|g=SSB}}||September 7th, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Dr D}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashtoberfest|g=SSB}}||October 26th, 2019||9th||9th||{{Sm|Weedwack}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/DGHA DGH: Again]||February 29th, 2020||3rd||2nd||ElEl | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kirbstompd-6-a-super-smash-bros-64-tournament/event/standard-singles/brackets/773462/1244300 Kirbstompd 6]||March 7th, 2020||3rd||1st||CTG | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/w4efmte3 CTG House]||April 10th, 2021||2nd||1st||{{Sm|JPX}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/dghaa DGH: Again, Again]||May 15th, 2021||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Bowl}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashtoberfest-2022/event/vanilla-smash-64-singles Smashtoberfest 2022]||September 17th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/nacl_ssb64 Twitter account] | |||
[[Category:Texas smashers]] | [[Category:Texas smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Kirby | [[Category:Kirby players (SSB)]] |