56,648
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(56 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = | | name = FoCus | ||
| image = | | image = Jason "FoCus" Seen.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Jigglypuff | | mainssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = Marth | | 2ndmainssbm = Marth | ||
| mainssbu = R.O.B. | |||
| mainssbb = R.O.B. | | mainssbb = R.O.B. | ||
| 2ndmainssbb = Meta Knight | | 2ndmainssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| mainssb4 = Sheik | | mainssb4 = Sheik | ||
| 2ndmainssb4 = | | 2ndmainssb4 = Cloud | ||
| | | otherssb4 = R.O.B. | ||
| mainpm = Snake | | mainpm = Snake | ||
| former crews = Play-For-Keeps | | former crews = Play-For-Keeps | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]: 19th | ||
| alias = | | alias = | ||
| realname = Jason | | realname = Jason Seen | ||
| birthday = 27 | | birthday = 27 | ||
| birthmonth = 10 | | birthmonth = 10 | ||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
| country = Canada | | country = Canada | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''FoCus''' is a former Canadian Smasher from Vancouver, British Columbia who played [[R.O.B.]] in both ''[[Smash 4]]'' and ''[[Ultimate]]''. He is known for placing consistently high in local tournaments and frequently attends Vancouver Street Battle's tournaments. He has beaten top players such as {{Sm|Azen}}, {{Sm|Viviff}}, {{Sm|Seibrik}}, and {{Sm|Alphicans}} in ''[[Smash 4]]''. He used to be known for teaming with {{Sm|Big D}} in doubles, under the team name ''Aki Sora'', a self proclaimed unstoppable doubles team. | |||
== | He was formerly anked 13th on the [[British Columbia Power Rankings]] for ''Smash 4'' and 19th on the [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | |||
{{results|Needs Brawl results}} | {{results|Needs Brawl results}} | ||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northwest Majors VII]]||April 24th-26th, 2015||13th||—||— | |[[Northwest Majors VII]]||April 24th-26th, 2015||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Rain City Smash]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||—||3rd||{{Sm|Big D}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 44: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[VSB Weekly 1]]||April 12, 2015||1st||1st||[[ | |[[VSB Weekly #1]]||April 12, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|Big D}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[VSB Weekly #2]]||April 19, 2015||2nd||1st||Big D | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[VSB Weekly | |[[VSB Weekly #3]]||April 26, 2015||3rd||1st||Big D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[VSB Weekly | |[[VSB Weekly #4]]||May 3rd, 2015||3rd||1st||Big D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[VSB Weekly | |[[VSB Weekly #5]]||May 10th, 2015||3rd||1st||Big D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[VSB Weekly | |[[VSB Weekly #6]]||May 17th, 2015||4th||1st||Big D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://www.vancouverconventioncentre.com/events/anime-revolution-2015 Anime Revolution 2015]||August 15th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pacific Northwest Regional]]||December 21st-22nd, 2014||13th||—||— | |[[Pacific Northwest Regional]]||December 21st-22nd, 2014||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northwest Majors: Drop Zone]]||November 20th-22nd, 2015||7th||—||— | |[[Northwest Majors: Drop Zone]]||November 20th-22nd, 2015||7th||5th||[[Captain L]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Vancouver Battle Royale]]||November 28th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vancouver Battle Royale #2]]||January 23rd, 2016||5th||2nd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.animerevolution.ca/winter-event/ Anime Revolution Winter 2016]||February 8th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtual Battle Royale]]||March 5th, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northwest Majors VIII]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Canada Cup Vancouver series]]||May 13th-15th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC|g=SSB4}}||May 14th, 2016||9th||2nd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.nihonfest.com/ Nihon fest 2016]||June 4th-5th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[VSB Weekly #50]]||June 5th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rain City Smash]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||5th||2nd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.animerevolution.ca/ Anime Revolution 2016]||August 6th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don't Park on the Grass]]||December 17th-18th, 2016||9th||3rd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/elements-fighting-games-challenge/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/102190 Elements Fighting Game Challenge #1]||January 28th, 2017||9th||2nd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/elements-fighting-games-challenge-2/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/111546 Elements Fighting Game Challenge #2]||February 18th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/red-bull-proving-grounds-versus-coliseum-elements-fighting-games-challenge/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/128523 Elements Fighting Game Challenge #3]||April 1st, 2017||9th||?||Big D | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/elements-fighting-game-challenge-6-smash-4/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/130969 Elements Fighting Game Challenge #4]||May 13th, 2017||9th||3rd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/randall-city/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/138517 Randall City]||July 22nd-23rd, 2017||13th||3rd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ubc-cup-2018-super-smash-bros/event/sm4sh-singles/brackets/208873 UBC Cup 2018]||February 17th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/rpl-ultimate-tournament/event/ultimate-singles/overview RPL Ultimate Tournament]||December 8th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pinnacle 2018|g=SSBU}}||December 29th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/for-glory-smush-vs-ultimate/details For Glory: SmUsh vs Ultimate]||January 5th-6th, 2019||4th||1st||{{Sm|Captain L}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/skl-smashfest-4-ultimate-presented-by-iks-media-and-the-1/details SKL Smashfest 4]||January 12th, 2019||4th||2nd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashworks-ultimate/details SmashWorks Ultimate]||January 26th, 2019||13th||2nd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||97th||65th||{{Sm|Kantrip}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ubc-cup-2019-super-smash-bros-feat-csl-bc-local/event/ultimate-singles/overview UBC CUP 2019]||February 16th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
||{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||257th||49th||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 3|g=SSBU}}||March 30th-31st, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heroes VS Villains 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Randall City 2|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||4th||2nd||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pinnacle 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 5th-7th, 2019||5th||5th||{{Sm|Strike}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kingsize-mondays-0-free-super-smash-bros-weekly-w-prizes/event/ultimate-singles/overview KingSize Mondays #0]||August 5th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/toxicity-3/details Toxicity 3]||August 17th, 2019||3rd||1st||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/kre8-smash-ultimate-tournament-ft-500-pot-bonus-switch-grand/event/smash-ultimate-doubles/overview Kre8]||August 18th, 2019||1st||1st||Captain L | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 5|g=SSBU}}||September 7th-8th, 2019||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Big D}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BashFest 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | |||
{{ | ==Sexual misconduct allegations== | ||
On July 26th, 2019, Focus was banned from attending Canadian tournaments after allegations of sexual misconduct against an unknown player were brought to light.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20220923155643/https://imgur.com/a/zsv0Dv2|title=Ban announcement}}</ref> | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:British Columbia smashers]] | [[Category:British Columbia smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | [[Category:Sheik players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Cloud players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:R.O.B. players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:R.O.B. players (SSBU)]] |