57,327
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Dietsoda | |name = Dietsoda | ||
| image = Dietsoda.jpg | |image = Dietsoda.jpg | ||
| mainssbu = Cloud | |mainssbu = Cloud | ||
| otherssbu = Wolf | |otherssbu = Wolf | ||
| 2ndotherssbu = Fox | |2ndotherssbu = Fox | ||
| mainssb4 = Cloud | |mainssb4 = Cloud | ||
| otherssb4 = Bayonetta | |otherssb4 = Bayonetta | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Sheik | |2ndotherssb4 = Sheik | ||
|rankingssb4 = [[North Carolina Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. for Wii U|North Carolina Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 5th | |||
|rankingssbu = [[North Carolina Power Rankings#Smash Ultimate|North Carolina Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 8th | |||
| rankingssb4 = [[North Carolina Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. for Wii U|North Carolina Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 5th | |sponsor = Buddwaur's Buddies | ||
| rankingssbu = [[North Carolina Power Rankings#Smash Ultimate|North Carolina Ultimate Power Rankings]]: | |realname = Curtis White Jr. | ||
| sponsor = | |location = Raleigh, North Carolina | ||
| realname = Curtis White Jr. | |country = USA | ||
| location = | |||
| country = USA | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Dietsoda''' is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Cloud}} player from North Carolina, United States. | '''Dietsoda''' is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Cloud}} player from North Carolina, United States. They are considered one of the best Cloud players in North Carolina, along with {{Sm|MINTOS}}. Dietsoda is currently ranked 8th on the [[North Carolina Power Rankings#Smash Ultimate|North Carolina Ultimate Power Rankings]]. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, Dietsoda was also a Cloud main, and was ranked 5th on the [[North Carolina Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. for Wii U|North Carolina Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and 1st on the [https:// | In {{forwiiu}}, Dietsoda was also a Cloud main, and was ranked 5th on the [[North Carolina Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. for Wii U|North Carolina Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and 1st on the [https://start.gg/rankings/super-smash-bros-for-wii-u/series/wilmington-north-carolina-1 Wilmington Power Rankings]. They have a notable win over {{Sm|Lazyboredom}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 29: | Line 25: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2017}}||November 17th-19th, 2017||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2017|g=SSB4}}||November 17th-19th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/just-roll-with-it-9/details Just Roll With It! 9]||February 24th, 2018||25th||17th||{{Sm|KingCassius}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/paradigm-shift-2018/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Paradigm Shift 2018]||April 21st-22nd, 2018||17th||13th||{{Sm|Evanator}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-of-the-bullpen-july/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/286124/612026/ Battle of the Bullpen (July)]||July 22nd, 2018||2nd||3rd||KingCassius | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Clash of the Carolinas II}}||August 18th, 2018||9th||7th||{{Sm|RosaGetsFit}} | |{{Trn|Clash of the Carolinas II|g=SSB4}}||August 18th, 2018||9th||7th||{{Sm|RosaGetsFit}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 46: | Line 42: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/TechTheHallsSingles1/ Tech the Halls!]||December 23rd, 2019||7th||1st||{{Sm|JKid}} | |[https://challonge.com/TechTheHallsSingles1/ Tech the Halls!]||December 23rd, 2019||7th||1st||{{Sm|JKid}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Dare to Dair}}||January 12th, 2019||9th||4th||{{Sm|Lazyboredom}} | |{{Trn|Dare to Dair|g=SSBU}}||January 12th, 2019||9th||4th||{{Sm|Lazyboredom}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-grind-fridays-60/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets The Grind Fridays 60]||January 18th, 2019||17th||7th||Lazyboredom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch 6|g=SSBU}}||January 19th, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 10|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||9th||13th||{{Sm|Mossy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 23rd-26th, 2019||65th||25th||{{Sm|Evanator}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 11|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2019||17th||9th||{{Sm|Peabnut}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - South Carolina|g=SSBU}}||June 15th-16th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/20-prize-joe-s-doubles-tourney-18-jdt-18/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets $20 Prize! Joe's Doubles Tourney #18! (JDT#18)]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 3rd, 2019||—||3rd||Mossy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Off The Rails|g=SSBU}}||July 20th-22nd, 2019||17th||9th||{{Sm|Dusk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/uiltimate-xanadu-314/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/632977/1042532 S@X 314]||August 6th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||129th||49th||Evanator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-grind-fridays-92/event/smash-ultimate-singles/standings The Grind 92]||September 13th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Glitch 7 - Minus World|g=SSBU}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||65th||33rd||Evanator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Don't Roll With It!|g=SSBU}}||November 2nd, 2019||7th||3rd||{{Sm|CStream}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||49th||13th||{{Sm|MINTOS}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 12|g=SSBU}}||January 11th, 2020||13th||7th||Evanator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Grind 110|g=SSBU}}||January 17th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Glitch 8 - Missingno|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Dare 2 Dair|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||9th||9th||Evanator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Clash Of The Carolinas III|g=SSBU}}||February 29th, 2020||25th||7th||Evanator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Stick Drift|g=SSBU}}||August 7th, 2021||17th||17th||{{Sm|Naz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Clash | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Peabnut Saves the Cats!|g=SSBU}}||September 18th, 2021||4th / 129||5th / 26||Evanator | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|HobbesCon2: Escape From Peeb|g=SSBU}}||April 9th-10th, 2022||9th||4th||Mossy | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 16th-17th, 2022||7th||9th||{{Sm|Jiggs}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Regen|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd-25th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Codename: Smash Next Door|g=SSBU}}||January 28th, 2023||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rock the Winds|g=SSBU}}||March 25th-26th, 2023||25th||7th||{{Sm|ChugsV1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Peabnut and the Cacophonous Clash with the Cantankerous Canines!|g=SSBU}}||April 16th, 2023||25th||13th||{{Sm|Ferf}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Xanadu Homecoming - Xanadu 500 Edition|g=SSBU}}||April 22nd, 2023||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Patchwork|g=SSBU}}||July 15th-16th, 2023||33rd / 240||17th / 55||Chugs | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/dietsoda_999 Twitter account] | ||
*[https://twitch.tv/dietsoda_9 Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/6681/dietsoda SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/6681/dietsoda SSBWorld profile] | ||
*[https://smashdata.gg/smash/4/player/Dietsoda Smashdata profile (Smash 4)] | *[https://smashdata.gg/smash/4/player/Dietsoda Smashdata profile (Smash 4)] | ||
*[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/Dietsoda Smashdata profile (Ultimate)] | *[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/Dietsoda Smashdata profile (Ultimate)] | ||
[[Category:North Carolina smashers]] | [[Category:North Carolina smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Cloud | [[Category:Cloud players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Cloud | [[Category:Cloud players (SSB4)]] |