30,145
edits
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
m (spelling fix) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| retiredssb4 = Mario | | retiredssb4 = Mario | ||
| 2ndretiredssb4 = Ryu | | 2ndretiredssb4 = Ryu | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[New England Power Rankings]]: 9th | | rankingssb4 = [[New England Power Rankings]]: 9th | ||
| rankingssbu = [[ | | rankingssbu = [[OrionRank 2022]]: 133rd | ||
| realname = John Smith Sr. | | realname = John Smith Sr. | ||
| birthday = 9 | | birthday = 9 | ||
Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Axiom XL''', formerly known as '''XL-XCVii (97)''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Kazuya}} player from Massachusetts who is considered the best Kazuya player in the United States. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Massachusetts Smash Ultimate Power Rankings]], 4th on the [[New England Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|New England Ultimate Power Rankings]], and in the Area 51 position on the [[PGRU v3 NA]]. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}}, {{Sm|Marss}}, {{Sm|Maister}}, {{Sm|ESAM}}, {{Sm|Ling}}, {{Sm|Tilde}}, {{Sm|naitosharp}}, and {{Sm|Tsubotsubo}}, as well as online wins over players such as {{Sm|8BitMan}}, {{Sm|Pokelam}}, {{Sm|SKITTLES!!}}, {{Sm|Suarez}}, and {{Sm|WebbJP}}. | '''Axiom XL''', formerly known as '''XL-XCVii (97)''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Kazuya}} player from Massachusetts who is considered the best Kazuya player in the United States. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Massachusetts Smash Ultimate Power Rankings]], 4th on the [[New England Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|New England Ultimate Power Rankings]], and 133rd on the [[OrionRank 2022]]; he was also formerly ranked in the Area 51 position on the [[PGRU v3 NA]]. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}}, {{Sm|Marss}}, {{Sm|Maister}}, {{Sm|ESAM}}, {{Sm|Ling}}, {{Sm|Tilde}}, {{Sm|naitosharp}}, and {{Sm|Tsubotsubo}}, as well as online wins over players such as {{Sm|8BitMan}}, {{Sm|Pokelam}}, {{Sm|SKITTLES!!}}, {{Sm|Suarez}}, and {{Sm|WebbJP}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, Axiom XL was a {{SSB4|Cloud}} player. He was previously ranked 8th on the [[Massachusetts Smash 4 Power Rankings]], and was consistently ranked on the [[New England Power Rankings]] while active. He has taken sets off of players such as Marss, {{Sm|Pugwest}}, Ling, and {{Sm|Craftis}}. | In {{forwiiu}}, Axiom XL was a {{SSB4|Cloud}} player. He was previously ranked 8th on the [[Massachusetts Smash 4 Power Rankings]], and was consistently ranked on the [[New England Power Rankings]] while active. He has taken sets off of players such as Marss, {{Sm|Pugwest}}, Ling, and {{Sm|Craftis}}. | ||
Line 49: | Line 47: | ||
|[[GUMS 16]]||July 8th, 2017||17th||4th||{{Sm|Ntarps}} | |[[GUMS 16]]||July 8th, 2017||17th||4th||{{Sm|Ntarps}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||49th||33rd||Ntarps | |'''''[[Shine 2017]]'''''||August 25th-27th, 2017||49th||33rd||Ntarps | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUMS 17]]||September 9th, 2017||4th||9th||{{Sm|Emerald}} | |[[GUMS 17]]||September 9th, 2017||4th||9th||{{Sm|Emerald}} | ||
Line 59: | Line 57: | ||
|[[Overclocked]]||December 16th, 2017||13th||13th||{{Sm|Don}} | |[[Overclocked]]||December 16th, 2017||13th||13th||{{Sm|Don}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TMPR: | |[[TMPR: Frostbite Invitational]]||January 6th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New England Arcadian II]]||February 24th, 2018||—||7th||Emerald | |[[New England Arcadian II]]||February 24th, 2018||—||7th||Emerald | ||
Line 65: | Line 63: | ||
|[[Overclocked II]]||March 17th, 2018||17th||9th||{{Sm|Ntarps}} | |[[Overclocked II]]||March 17th, 2018||17th||9th||{{Sm|Ntarps}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gums-20-resurrection-of-gums/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gums-20-resurrection-of-gums/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/166820 GUMS 20: Resurrection of GUMS]||May 12th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con: Fall Fest}}||October 15th-17th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con: Fall Fest|g=SSB4}}||October 15th-17th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||—||7th||{{Sm|Pelca}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSB4}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||—||7th||{{Sm|Pelca}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 76: | Line 74: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate II}}||June 8th, 2019||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate II|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||33rd||25th||{{Sm|Needels}} | |{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||33rd||25th||{{Sm|Needels}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 4}}||February 20th, 2020||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ursa Minor 4|g=SSBU}}||February 20th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Uncivil War: 1st Edition}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 14th, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Uncivil War: 1st Edition|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 14th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 10}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 31st, 2021||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 10|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 31st, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunchbox+}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 28th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunchbox+|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 28th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Bay State Invitational Test Invitational}}||June 10th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Bay State Invitational Test Invitational|g=SSBU}}||June 10th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Game Underground Ultimate Weekly Test Invitational}}||June 15th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Game Underground Ultimate Weekly Test Invitational|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Push the Limit 12}}||July 24th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Push the Limit 12|g=SSBU}}||July 24th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CROSSxUP}}||July 25th, 2021||17th||17th||{{Sm|Unleashed}} | |{{Trn|CROSSxUP|g=SSBU}}||July 25th, 2021||17th||17th||{{Sm|Unleashed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/reach-new-heights/details Reach New Heights]||August 7th, 2021||1st||1st||{{Sm|DM}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/reach-new-heights/details Reach New Heights]||August 7th, 2021||1st||1st||{{Sm|DM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con: Fall Fest}}||October 15th-17th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con: Fall Fest|g=SSBU}}||October 15th-17th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision 2022}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 5}}||March 19th-20th, 2022||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|naitosharp}} | |{{Trn|CT Gamercon 5|g=SSBU}}||March 19th-20th, 2022||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|naitosharp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Board The Platforms!}}||March 27th, 2022||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Board The Platforms!|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mash Harder 3}}||April 9th, 2022||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Myles}} | |{{Trn|Mash Harder 3|g=SSBU}}||April 9th, 2022||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Myles}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound 2022}}||April 22nd-24th, 2022||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 22nd-24th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||65th||129th||{{Sm|Junji}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||65th||129th||{{Sm|Junji}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2022}}||August 26th-28th, 2022||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Shine 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 26th-28th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Northeast NA 4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Northeast NA 4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apex 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||25th||25th||Junji | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
[[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | [[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Cloud | [[Category:Cloud players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Kazuya | [[Category:Kazuya players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Wario | [[Category:Wario players (SSBU)]] |