5,509
edits
mNo edit summary |
(→Smash special move: expanded the section and added a table) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
[[File:Power missile.jpg|thumb|275px|Samus' Super Missile is an example of a "smash" special move in Brawl.]] | [[File:Power missile.jpg|thumb|275px|Samus' Super Missile is an example of a "smash" special move in Brawl.]] | ||
Some side special moves | Some side special moves have different properties depending on how they are activated. The moves have "Smash inputs," which means that the [[control stick]] (or pad) is [[tap]]ped/"smashed" at the same time the [[special move button]] is pressed. This will create a different outcome compared to simply tilting the stick to the side and then pressing the button. The differences are typically the move dealing more damage, having a longer range, and/or a faster startup, though some activate a different move entirely. Most moves are objectively better with a smash input, though some have specific drawbacks that would make the regular version better in certain situations. | ||
===List of Side special moves with Smash inputs=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Character(s) !! Move !! Difference | |||
|- | |||
|[[Link]]<br>[[Young Link]]<br>[[Toon Link]] ||[[Boomerang]] ||Flies a further distance and at a faster speed, also dealing more damage. [[Gale Boomerang]] is also affected, but its damage is not increased. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samus]]<br>[[Dark Samus]] ||[[Missile]] ||Instead of the regular missile, a more powerful, faster, non-homing missile known as a Super Missile is fired. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pikachu]] ||[[Skull Bash]] ||Immediately activates with a slight charge. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi]] ||[[Green Missile]] ||Immediately activates with a slight charge. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peach]]<br>[[Daisy]] ||[[Peach Bomber]]{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}}<br>[[Peach Bomber#Daisy Bomber|Daisy Bomber]] ||Flies a further distance and travels at a faster speed. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario]] ||[[Wario Bike]] ||Moves faster and deals more damage. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ivysaur]] ||[[Razor Leaf]] ||Travels at a faster rate and is more powerful, but its trajectory cannot be arced as effectively. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Diddy Kong]] ||[[Monkey Flip]] ||Flies faster and farther. | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Dedede]] ||[[Gordo Throw]] ||Gordos travel farther and faster. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duck Hunt]] ||[[Clay Shooting]] ||Moves faster and does more damage on contact. In the case of Clay Break it will never break until the 3rd hit, while in the case of Rising Clay it scales in damage faster and arcs up lower and later. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Brawler]] ||[[Burning Dropkick]] ||Immediately activates with a slight charge. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mii Swordfighter]] ||[[Airborne Assault]] ||Immediately activates with a slight charge. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chakram]] ||Flies much farther, dealing more damage. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Gunner]] ||[[Gunner Missile]] ||Instead of the regular missile, a more powerful, faster, non-homing missile known as a Super Missile is fired. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palutena]] ||[[Explosive Flame]]{{GameIcon|SSBU}} ||The distance of the explosion is increased. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Simon]]<br>[[Richter]] ||[[Cross]] ||Travels farther and faster. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Isabelle]] ||[[Fishing Rod]] ||The line travels a further distance and at a faster speed. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Byleth]] ||[[Areadbhar]] ||Byleth travels farther forward during the swing. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyra]] ||[[Blazing End]] ||The thrown sword travels farther and hits one more time. | |||
|} | |||
==Reverse side special move== | ==Reverse side special move== |
edits