Tournament:KOWLOON 9 with Sumabato: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|organizer = | |organizer = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''KOWLOON 9 with Sumabato''' | '''KOWLOON 9 with Sumabato''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' [[supermajor]] held in Izumisano, Osaka, [[Kansai (region)|Kansai]], from January 13th-14th, 2024, as part of both the {{Trn|KOWLOON}} and {{Trn|Sumabato|series}} series. | ||
==Tournament summary== | |||
{{incomplete}} | |||
{{Sm|Rarukun}}'s run to 2nd marks the best {{SSBU|Luigi}} performance at a supermajor, and the closest a Luigi player came to winning a major until his eventual win at {{Trn|Sumabato SP 47}}. | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
Line 205: | Line 209: | ||
|65th||{{Sm|CLAW|Japan}}||{{Head|Mii Gunner|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|CLAW|Japan}}||{{Head|Mii Gunner|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm| | |65th||{{Sm|Poppy|Japan}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Avaru|Japan}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Avaru|Japan}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Gam|Japan}}||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Gam|Japan}}||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Nizemamo|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Nizemamo|Japan}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Yn|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Yn|Japan}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Naocha|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Naocha|Japan}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Kyon|Japan|p=Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Kyon|Japan|p=Japan}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Tarakotori|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Tarakotori|Japan}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|PyraMythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Ekaki|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Ekaki|Japan}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Tsubotsubo|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Tsubotsubo|Japan}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|meiki|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|meiki|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|DIE-Gorou|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|DIE-Gorou|Japan}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Homika|France}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Homika|France}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Syadou|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Syadou|Japan}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Seika|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Seika|Japan}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Iba|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |97th||{{Sm|Iba|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Spectral|France|p=France}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Spectral|France|p=France}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Dark Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Niyae|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Niyae|Japan}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Ike|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Ike|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Natsu|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Natsu|Japan}}||{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Rizeo|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Rizeo|Japan}}||{{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Ruri|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Ruri|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Kokomill|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Kokomill|Japan}}||{{Head|Banjo & Kazooie|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Tas|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Tas|Japan}}||{{Head|Piranha Plant|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Enki|France}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Enki|France}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|AOMORI|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|AOMORI|Japan}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Nemu|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Nemu|Japan}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Toatti|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Toatti|Japan}}||{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Komugiko|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Komugiko|Japan}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Hamuhamu|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Hamuhamu|Japan}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Takaberi|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Takaberi|Japan}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Karoegu|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Karoegu|Japan}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Kashita|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Kashita|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Kurikinton|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Kurikinton|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97th||{{Sm|Hamazou|Japan}}|||| | |97th||{{Sm|Hamazou|Japan}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|129th||{{Sm|Blue|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |129th||{{Sm|Blue|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 331: | Line 335: | ||
|129th||{{Sm|Las Vegas|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |129th||{{Sm|Las Vegas|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|129th||{{Sm| | |129th||{{Sm|Hinoki|Japan}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|129th||{{Sm|Kono|Japan}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |129th||{{Sm|Kono|Japan}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 357: | Line 361: | ||
|129th||{{Sm|Mirukage|Japan}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |129th||{{Sm|Mirukage|Japan}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|129th|||||| | |129th||{{Sm|Meron Ojisan|Japan}}||{{Head|Sora|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|129th||{{Sm|YamaD|Japan}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |129th||{{Sm|YamaD|Japan}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 407: | Line 411: | ||
===Side events=== | ===Side events=== | ||
====B-class tournament==== | |||
(128 entrants)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/9with/event/kowloon/brackets/1502250/2265570 Top 32 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Furararamen|Japan}}||{{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Ocha|Japan}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Sylph|Japan}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|AyaLin|Japan}}||{{Head|Sora|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Marcos|p=Kanto|Japan}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Tom|Japan}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Tamopio|Japan}}||{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Renami|Japan}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Ryuk|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Tengu|Japan}}||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Yoko#|Japan}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|AK|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Hero|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Hecho|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Jagabata|Japan}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Nariyuki|Japan}}||{{Head|Piranha Plant|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Natsumegu|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Nanchan|Japan}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|OMNaoto|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|POMUPOMU|Japan}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|sR|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Faster|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Gakimasa|Japan}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Pastel|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Budoshu|Japan}}||{{Head|Piranha Plant|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|HaromoguHERO|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|WHIP|Japan}}||{{Head|Mii Gunner|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Blue|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Meiaru|Japan}}||{{Head|Ridley|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Kaitou|Japan}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Rarea|Japan}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|TBN|France}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Boarden|Japan}}||{{Head|Terry|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====C-class tournament==== | |||
(256 entrants)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/9with/event/kowloon/brackets/1502251/2265571 Top 32 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Hamachii|Japan}}||{{Head|Banjo & Kazooie|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Arika|Japan}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|mion|Japan}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Gaosan|Japan}}||{{Head|Incineroar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|penpen|Japan}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Orca|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Royjr|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|U9|Japan}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Flag|Japan}} Nico||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Nitosenki|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Manto|Japan}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Flag|Japan}} Palette||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Paragus|Japan}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Satau|Japan}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|BellSepone|Japan}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Samebanna|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Flag|Japan}} Core||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Takenoiro|Japan}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|+Datenshi+Kirito|Japan}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|GENtheblow|Japan}}||{{Head|Incineroar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|sdsg|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|TK|Japan}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Tempest|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Nikukyu|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|きみー|Japan}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Sorua|Japan}}||{{Head|Mii Brawler|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|samurai|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|mitoCOME|Japan}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Taishow|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|harutti|Japan}}||{{Head|Terry|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|kaito|p=Ikeda|Japan}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Flag|Japan}} ki2ha||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====T.O. bracket==== | ====T.O. bracket==== | ||
1 stock, best of 1, [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] only.<br> | 1 stock, best of 1, [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] only.<br> | ||
Line 514: | Line 660: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.start.gg/tournament/9with/details Start.gg page] | *[https://www.start.gg/tournament/9with/details Start.gg page] | ||
{{KOWLOON}} | {{KOWLOON}} | ||
{{Sumabato}} | {{Sumabato}} |