37,952
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (spelling fix) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Rosie | | name = Rosie | ||
| mainssbu = Donkey Kong | |||
| mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | | mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
| otherssb4 = Fox | | otherssb4 = Fox | ||
| location = Maine | | location = Maine | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[Maine Power Rankings]]: | | rankingssb4 = [[Maine Power Rankings]]: 5th | ||
| bestrankingssb4 = [[Maine Power Rankings]]: 1st | |||
| realname = Teddy Politis | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Rosie''' is a [[smasher]] from Maine, who mains {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} in ''[[Smash 4]].'' Rosie is currently ranked | '''Rosie''' is a [[smasher]] from Maine, who mains {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} in ''[[Smash 4]].'' Rosie is currently ranked 5th on the [[Maine Power Rankings]] and was originally a [[smasher]] from New York. He has won sets over {{Sm|Oatmeal}}, {{Sm|LeeT}}, {{Sm|Max Ketchum}}, {{Sm|Dazwa}}, {{Sm|Raffi-X}}, {{Sm|Tony Pajamas}}, {{Sm|Maverick}}, and {{Sm|Tsage}}. | ||
{{ | Rosie notably showed a lot of dominance at the ''Smash by the Sea'' weekly tournaments, where he won around 20 consecutive tournaments. Because of this, there was a $50 bounty set up for any Maine player who could eliminate Rosie at a Maine tournament. The bounty was eventually claimed by {{Sm|Bronze}}. | ||
Rosie was formerly an organizer for tournaments in New York and a [[tournament organizer]] for the ''Eight Count'' series. | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/manchester-mayhem-ultimate-1/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/485210/846840 Manchester Mayhem Ultimate #1]||January 5th, 2019||7th||4th||{{Sm|MrRyanNess}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/final-warning-omen/event/ultimate-singles/overview Final Warning: Omen]||January 12th, 2019||—||2nd||MrRyanNess | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||513th||65th||{{Sm|Dugan}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://competitivegaming.challonge.com/MCGSEPS4Singles Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 14]||September 24th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/final-warning/event/wii-u-singles/standings Final Warning]||October 8th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/centerpointsingles Church of Smash]||December 11th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Bronze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smcc-gaming-club.challonge.com/SbtsAop Smash By The Sea: Attack Of Paddy's]||January 5th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://wwwgaming.challonge.com/EightCountSingles1 Eight Count Singles 1]||January 12th, 2017||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Boxman}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/WSA8Sm4shSingles Waterville Smash Attack 8]||January 29th, 2017||4th||4th||{{Sm|LemoneFresh}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[NES4 Invitational]]||February 18th, 2017||17th||13th||{{Sm|MrRyanNess}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/rtsns2singles Waterville Smash Attack 10]||March 25th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/SNSagaDoubles Super Nova Saga: EVO Bracket]||April 29th, 2017||—||1st||{{Sm|Dazwa}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://wwwgaming.challonge.com/FW21singles Final Warning 2.1]||May 6th, 2017||4th||1st||Dazwa | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/EC772917Singles Eight Count #7]||July 29th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|Riot}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/EightCount8Singles Eight Count #8]||October 21st, 2017||1st||1st||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/RPSsmash Rock, Paper, Scissors, Smash!]||October 28th, 2017||1st||1st||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/NES3singles Nor'Easter eSports Series #3]||November 11th, 2017||2nd||1st||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/EightCountSingles9 Eight Count #9]||November 18th, 2017||2nd||1st||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/a04h5uqx Rosie Saga]||November 25th, 2017||2nd||1st||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/upsetcitysingles Upset City]||December 2nd, 2017||2nd||2nd||LemoneFresh | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/timber-arena-2/events TIMBER Arena 2]||December 10th, 2017||5th||1st||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[[Overclocked]]||December 16th, 2017||33rd||17th||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[[TMPR: Frostbite Invitational]]||January 6th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/luce1ggn Upset City 2]||February 10th, 2018||1st||1st||{{Sm|Ruin}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://plugandplay.challonge.com/7sej4jtp Plug & Play]||March 3rd, 2018||3rd||1st||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/GourmetRaceSmash4 NCS: Gourmet Race]||April 21st, 2018||13th*||2nd||MrRyanNess | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shine 2018]]||August 24th-26th, 2018||—||49th||Dazwa | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Maine smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Diddy Kong players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Tournament organizers]] |