72,204
edits
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| mainssbu = King K. Rool | | mainssbu = King K. Rool | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = | ||
| realname = Yosef T. | | realname = Yosef T. | ||
Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tropical''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|King K. Rool}} player from Valley Village, Los Angeles. He is a notable King K. Rool player from [[SoCal]], having set wins over {{Sm| | '''Tropical''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|King K. Rool}} player from Valley Village, Los Angeles. He is a notable King K. Rool player from [[SoCal]], having set wins over {{Sm|Charliedaking}}, {{Sm|AC}}, {{Sm|Ignaize}}, {{Sm|k9sbruce}}, {{Sm|adom}}, {{Sm|Vuhladdin}}, {{Sm|Marvelous_Marco}}, and {{Sm|Ki}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/worlds-collide-wednesdays-49-ultimate/event/ultimate-singles/overview Worlds Collide Wednesdays 49]||January 23rd, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-177/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 177]||February 19th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/worlds-collide-wednesdays-51-ultimate/event/ultimate-singles/overview Worlds Collide Wednesdays 51]||February 6th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/worlds-collide-wednesdays-52-ultimate/event/ultimate-singles/overview Worlds Collide Wednesdays 52]||February 13th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/worlds-collide-wednesdays-53-ultimate/event/ultimate-singles/overview Worlds Collide Wednesdays 53]||February 20th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/worlds-collide-wednesdays-54-ultimate/event/ultimate-singles/overview Worlds Collide Wednesdays 54]||February 27th, 2019||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Talicsnake}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Nimbus}}||March 3rd, 2019||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimate Nimbus|g=SSBU}}||March 3rd, 2019||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-191/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 191]||May 28th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-197/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 197]||July 9th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-x-orange-county-2019-off-season-3-4/event/super-smash-bros-ultimate/overview Weds Night Fights x Orange County 2019 Off-Season 3.11]||October 16th-17th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville}}||October 20th, 2019||97th||9th||{{Sm|Ben Gold}} | |{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville|g=SSBU}}||October 20th, 2019||97th||9th||{{Sm|Ben Gold}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-222/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 222]||December 31st, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020}}||January 4th, 2020||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Handy Man}} | |{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 4th, 2020||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Handy Man}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-223/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 223]||January 7th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-225/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 225]||January 21st, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Heartland Showdown 2020}}||March 7th-8th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Heartland Showdown 2020|g=SSBU}}||March 7th-8th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Box}}||May 8th-10th, 2020|| | |{{Trn|The Box|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-10th, 2020||1,025th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-online-6 Mega Smash Mondays Online 6]{{OnlineIcon}}||May 26th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-2 The Box: Juice Box #2]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 10th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-3 The Box: Juice Box #3]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 17th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-4 The Box: Juice Box #4]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 1st, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-5 The Box: Juice Box #5]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 8th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-online-11 Mega Smash Mondays Online 11]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 14th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-6 The Box: Juice Box #6]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 8th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-online-12 Mega Smash Mondays Online 12]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 21st, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-7 The Box: Juice Box #7]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 22nd, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-12 The Box: Juice Box #12]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 9th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-13 The Box: Juice Box #13]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 16th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-online-21 Mega Smash Mondays Online 21]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 22nd, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-14 The Box: Juice Box #14]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 23rd, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-online-27 Mega Smash Mondays Online 27]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 3rd, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/goomba-stomping-saturdays-2 Goomba Stomping Saturdays #2]||May 9th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/goomba-stomping-saturdays-5 Goomba Stomping Saturdays #5]||May 29th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/goomba-stomping-saturdays-6 Goomba Stomping Saturdays #6]||June 5th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/goomba-stomping-saturdays-7 Goomba Stomping Saturdays #7]||June 12th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ess-elite-smashdown-sunday-9 Elite Smashdown Sunday #9]||June 14th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/goomba-stomping-saturdays-8 Goomba Stomping Saturdays #8]||June 19th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-parking-lot-matchup-2 the parking lot matchup #2]||June 22nd, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/goomba-stomping-saturdays-10 Goomba Stomping Saturdays #10]||July 3rd, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-233 Mega Smash Mondays 233]||July 6th, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/goomba-stomping-saturdays-11 Goomba Stomping Saturdays #11]||July 10th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/lan-hero-tuesday-60-quicklys LAN Hero Tuesday #60 @ Quicklys]||July 14th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/goomba-stomping-saturdays-13 Goomba Stomping Saturdays #13]||July 24th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ultimate-at-dream-lab-singles-cap-64-doubles-6 Ultimate at Dream Lab Singles]||August 7th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ult-at-dl-7-entry-8-venue-8-cap-50 Ultimate at Dream Lab Singles #7]||August 14th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/lh-tuesday-quickly-65 LAN Hero Tuesday #65]||August 18th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Game Lab Smash 8|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd, 2024||25th / 160||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SAIKO SMASH 4|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2024||33rd / 109||9th / 30||{{Sm|oriole}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tournament:SAIKO SMASH 4#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Arcadian singles|SAIKO SMASH 4 Arcadian]]||March 23rd, 2024||5th / 59||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXJ2gfrciMkv8lFMlV7wJ_5Xccricp2bW VOD Playlist] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UsSD1RmQMA8 LAN Hero Tuesday @ Quickly #65 - Tropical (King K. Rool) VS Charliedaking (Wolf) - Loser's Finals] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/tropkrool Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/tropkrool Twitter account] | ||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Nebraska smashers]] | [[Category:Nebraska smashers]] | ||
[[Category:King K. Rool | [[Category:King K. Rool players (SSBU)]] |