34,391
edits
m (→External links) |
|||
(36 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| crew = Spire | | crew = Spire | ||
| former crews = OP | | former crews = OP | ||
| rankingssbm = [[Kentucky Power Rankings]]: 1st | |||
| rankingssbm = [[ | |||
| alias = | | alias = | ||
| realname = Austin Reed | | realname = Austin Reed | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Reeve''' is a smasher from Kentucky who mains {{SSBM|Marth}} in ''[[Melee]]''. He notably defeated {{Sm|SFAT}} 2-0 in pools at [[Eden]] and also has wins over {{Sm|Azusa}}, {{Sm|Bobby Frizz}}, {{Sm|Android}} and {{Sm|4%}}. He is currently ranked 1st on the ''Melee'' [[Kentucky Power Rankings]] and 101st on the [[2017 SSBMRank]]. | '''Reeve''' is a smasher from Kentucky who mains {{SSBM|Marth}} in ''[[Melee]]''. He notably defeated {{Sm|SFAT}} 2-0 in pools at [[Eden]] and also has wins over {{Sm|Azusa}}, {{Sm|Bobby Frizz}}, {{Sm|Android}} and {{Sm|4%}}. He is currently ranked 1st on the ''Melee'' [[Kentucky Power Rankings]] and was formerly ranked 101st on the [[2017 SSBMRank]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 24: | Line 23: | ||
|[[Shuffle VI]]||November 9th, 2014||9th||—||— | |[[Shuffle VI]]||November 9th, 2014||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SWEET Prologue|g=SSBM}}||January 3rd-4th, 2015||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/smashville-3-0-melee-singles.4158/ Smashville 3.0]||January 23rd, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://challonge.com/pl/BOPME8MeleeSingles BOPME 8]||February 28th, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/dtj-presents-its-fine-melee-singles.7305/ | |[https://challonge.com/pl/jab3singles JAB 3]||March 28th, 2015||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/full-bloom-i-melee-singles.5515/ Full Bloom]||April 5th, 2015||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/boilerfrag-8-0-melee.8658/ Boilerflag 8.0]||April 18th, 2015||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/rivercityrampage-melee.5970/ RiverCityRampage]||April 25th, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Jiano}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/exp19-melee-singles-33-entrants.6185/ EXP19]||May 9th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/cscii-melee-singles-bracket.6367/ CSCII]||May 15th, 2015||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shuffle VII]]||May 23rd-24th, 2015||17th||5th||Jiano | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/louisville-melee-weekly-2.7412/?id=2 Louisville Melee Weekly #2]||June 9th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/dtj-presents-its-fine-melee-singles.7305/?id=2 It's Fine]||June 27th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FC Smash 15XR: Return]]||July 4th-5th, 2015||33rd||9th||Jiano | |[[FC Smash 15XR: Return]]||July 4th-5th, 2015||33rd||9th||Jiano | ||
Line 38: | Line 53: | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||129th||97th||{{Sm|LuigigoShard}} | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||129th||97th||{{Sm|LuigigoShard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/bourbon-state-smash-the-melee-awakens.11317/?id=2 The Melee Awakens]||January 23rd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Landlocked|g=SSBM}}||February 20th, 2016||7th||7th||{{Sm|voorhese}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/bourbon-state-smash-show-me-your-moves.12052/?id=2 Show me your moves!]||February 27th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OUTFOXX'D]]||March 26th, 2016||9th||7th||voorhese | |[[OUTFOXX'D]]||March 26th, 2016||9th||7th||voorhese | ||
Line 56: | Line 71: | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||129th||—||— | |[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/a-smash-hit-2-the-sequel/event/melee-singles/brackets/75322 A Smash Hit 2]||October 1st, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||65th||—||— | |[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
Line 64: | Line 79: | ||
|[[Eden]]||December 10th-11th, 2016||17th||13th||{{Sm|Rik}} | |[[Eden]]||December 10th-11th, 2016||17th||13th||{{Sm|Rik}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-16/event/melee-singles/brackets/108778 BOPME 16]||February 18th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 3|g=SSBM}}||March 25th, 2017||25th||13th||{{Sm|ORLY}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arpeggio/event/melee-singles/brackets/128998 Arpeggio]||April 22nd, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{b|Royal Flush|tournament}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||65th||—||— | |{{b|Royal Flush|tournament}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
Line 72: | Line 89: | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||33rd||25th||{{Sm|PRZ}} | |[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||33rd||25th||{{Sm|PRZ}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashville-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/136425 Smashville 6]||June 10th, 2017||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Lanceinthepants}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/from-the-ashes-monthly-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/131925 From the Ashes 1]||June 17th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|Cal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||17th||—||— | |[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
Line 81: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||97th||—||— | |[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-15/events House of Paign 15]||December 7th, 2017||5th||5th||{{Sm|Zamu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/winter-m-a-u-l-ft-reeve-cob/event/melee-singles/overview Winter M.A.U.L]||December 16th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||49th||—||— | |[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian}}||March 11th, 2018||5th||17th||{{Sm| | |{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||March 11th, 2018||5th||17th||ORLY | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 4|g=SSBM}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Cob}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||65th||9th||Lanceinthepants | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashville 7|g=SSBM}}||June 16th, 2018||13th||9th||Rik | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Midwest Battlefield: September 2018|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Mang0: Homecoming|g=SSBM}}||November 10th-11th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/midway-melee-1-100-pot-bonus-ft-rik-freepal-reeve-2/event/melee-singles/overview Midway Melee 1]||February 2nd, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 5|g=SSBM}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||25th||13th||{{Sm|Wens}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/l-r-a-start-2-1/event/melee-singles/overview L R A Start #2]||May 25th, 2019||4th||2nd||Rik | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|We Need Some Space 2|g=SSBM}}||July 6th, 2019||5th||2nd||Rik | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/l-r-a-start-6/event/melee-singles/overview L R A Start #6]||September 14th, 2019||3rd||2nd||Rik | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-22/event/melee-singles/overview House of Paign 22]||November 2nd, 2019||13th||7th||Rik | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBM}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/reevo-2/event/melee-singles/overview Reevo 2]||December 14th, 2019||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Enrique}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kill-roy-volume-5-ft-slox/event/melee-singles/overview Kill Roy: Volume 5]||January 18th, 2020||2nd||3rd||Wens | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-19/event/melee-singles/overview BOPME 19]||February 8th, 2020||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Pound Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 1|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 11th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th-19th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Pound 2021 Online: Melee Edition|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBM}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBM}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBM}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||25th||9th||{{Sm|Skerzo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kill Roy: Volume 6|g=SSBM}}||March 4th, 2023||4th||9th||LuigigoShard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||49th / 860||25th / 161||LuigigoShard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBM}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||49th / 477||9th / 101||Wens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||65th / 1,011||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*Reeve notably starred in a ''Taco Bell '' commercial alongside actor and comedian Jason Sudeikis. <ref>https://www.ispot.tv/ad/6TIA/taco-bell-cantina-chicken-menu-unethical-daytime-meal-featuring-jason-sudeikis</ref> | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==Gameplay videos== | ==Gameplay videos== | ||
Line 123: | Line 186: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ReeveIsMe Twitter | *[https://twitter.com/ReeveIsMe Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCHPGXD_Q1yEWcZDQAmBj-sw | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCHPGXD_Q1yEWcZDQAmBj-sw YouTube channel] | ||
[[Category:Kentucky smashers]] | [[Category:Kentucky smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] |