Smasher:DaShizWiz: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
MemeDedede (talk | contribs) m (Reverted edits by 78.198.52.19 (talk) to last version by Plague von Karma.) Tag: Rollback |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = DaShizWiz | ||
| image | | alias = BibleWarriorBronson | ||
| image = Colbol Shiz.jpg | |||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Falco | ||
| otherssbm | | otherssbm = Fox | ||
| 2ndotherssbm | | 2ndotherssbm = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
| mainpm | | mainpm = Falco | ||
| former crews | | former crews = SVC, [[Versus (crew)|Versus]] | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[2018 MPGR]]: 74th | ||
| | | bestrankingssbm = [[RetroSSBMRank 2009]]: 5th | ||
| realname | | bestresultssbm = 3rd / 136 at {{Trn|Revival of Melee|g=SSBM}} | ||
| birthday | | realname = Bronson Layton | ||
| birthmonth | | birthday = 7 | ||
| birthyear | | birthmonth = 12 | ||
| location | | birthyear = 1990 | ||
| country | | location = Naples, Florida | ||
| country = United States | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''DaShizWiz''' is a | '''DaShizWiz''' is a {{SSBM|Falco}} player from Florida, who was considered to be one of the best Falco mains in the world in the pre-[[platinum age]] era, and was still a very strong Falco player after, being formerly ranked 74th on the [[2018 MPGR]]. Influenced by {{Sm|Bombsoldier}}'s videos and by fellow Falco main {{Sm|Lambchops}}' coaching, he improved very quickly and became very successful in the ''Melee'' scene. In his career, he has taken sets off of top players such as {{Sm|Westballz}}, {{Sm|Swedish Delight}}, {{Sm|Gahtzu}}, {{Sm|Hax}}, {{Sm|ChuDat}}, {{Sm|Chillin}}, {{Sm|Abate}}, and {{Sm|aMSa}}, and has had very close and intense sets against the likes of {{Sm|Mango}}, {{Sm|Dr. PeePee}}, and {{Sm|Mew2King}}. At [[FAST 1]], he managed to 3-stock and 2-stock Mew2King in tournament; although he ended up losing the set, he only lost to Mew2King by one stock each time. They played again in Losers' Finals at the first [[Revival of Melee]] in another intense set, where Mew2King defeated him 3-1. The [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qna80MbcAAc fourth and final match] in particular is one of the most viewed competitive ''Smash'' videos to date, and is often seen as one of the greatest matches of all time. | ||
After a hiatus, Shiz returned to the Melee scene in 2015. His big return to form was with his [[Paragon Orlando 2015]] attendance, where he swept through his pool and garnered himself a solid 25th place finish in the main bracket. This return from hiatus was relatively short-lived due to | After a hiatus, Shiz returned to the ''Melee'' scene in 2015. His big return to form was with his [[Paragon Orlando 2015]] attendance, where he swept through his pool and garnered himself a solid 25th place finish in the main bracket. This return from hiatus was relatively short-lived due to several controversies he was involved in, which prompted responses from several top-players and tournament organizers. | ||
Shiz returned to the ''Melee'' scene once again in 2017. While many still have doubts about Shiz and his behavior, he has been allowed to compete in major tournaments like [[EVO 2017]] and [[Too Hot to Handle]], where he was able to upset {{Sm|Gahtzu}} and {{Sm|Swedish Delight}} respectively. While DaShizWiz is largely inactive, he occasionally streams and has mentioned that he plans to attend more tournaments in the future. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG Orlando 2006]]||August 26th-27th, 2006||17th||17th||{{Sm|KeepSpeedN}} | |'''''[[MLG Orlando 2006]]'''''||August 26th-27th, 2006||17th||17th||{{Sm|KeepSpeedN}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/12-17-06-orlando-fl-gigabits-results.92339 December GIGABITS]||December 17th, 2006||2nd||1st||{{Sm|QueenDVS}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=96028 LTEC]||February 3rd, 2007||1st||1st||{{Sm|RockCrock}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=96028 LTEC]||February 3rd, 2007||1st||1st||{{Sm|RockCrock}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 40: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/posts/2450356 Smash Bash III]||June 7th, 2007||1st||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/posts/2450356 Smash Bash III]||June 7th, 2007||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2]]||June 16th-17th, 2007||7th||25th||{{Sm|Sensei}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/6-23-2007-gigabits-lets-all-smash-together.104262/page-5#post-2507889 June GIGABITS]||June 23rd, 2007||1st||1st||QueenDVS | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pound 2]]'''||June 16th-17th, 2007||7th||25th||{{Sm|Sensei}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=108786 LTEC2]||July 7th, 2007||1st||1st||{{Sm|Forward}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=108786 LTEC2]||July 7th, 2007||1st||1st||{{Sm|Forward}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MELEE-FC Diamond]]||July 12th-14th, 2007||7th||25th||{{Sm|Nite}} | |'''''[[MELEE-FC Diamond]]'''''||July 12th-14th, 2007||7th||25th||{{Sm|Nite}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/9-29-07-gigabits-smashing-back-into-school.115175/page-16#post-2973328 September GIGABITS]||September 29th, 2007||1st||4th||{{Sm|Eskimo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=133718 Doodah 3]||December 29th, 2007||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Lambchops}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=133718 Doodah 3]||December 29th, 2007||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Lambchops}} | ||
Line 47: | Line 54: | ||
|[[FAST 1]]||July 17th-20th, 2008||3rd (Split)||2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox}} | |[[FAST 1]]||July 17th-20th, 2008||3rd (Split)||2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee]]||March 7th-8th, 2009||3rd||9th||{{Sm|Cactuar}} | |'''''[[Revival of Melee]]'''''||March 7th-8th, 2009||3rd||9th||{{Sm|Cactuar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=235799 Orlando Domination]||May 30th, 2009||2nd||4th||Hungrybox | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=235799 Orlando Domination]||May 30th, 2009||2nd||4th||Hungrybox | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||9th||7th||RockCrock | |'''''[[GENESIS]]'''''||July 10th-12th, 2009||9th||7th||RockCrock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NOOB 1]]||February 20th, 2010||2nd||4th||KeepSpeedN | |[[NOOB 1]]||February 20th, 2010||2nd||4th||KeepSpeedN | ||
Line 57: | Line 64: | ||
|[http://nintendodojo.com/ttournament.aspx?id=8579 CGC @ SFSU XVI]||March 6th, 2010||1st||4th||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles}} | |[http://nintendodojo.com/ttournament.aspx?id=8579 CGC @ SFSU XVI]||March 6th, 2010||1st||4th||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||9th||7th||{{Sm|Lee Martin}} | |'''''[[Apex 2010]]'''''||August 6th-8th, 2010||9th||7th||{{Sm|Lee Martin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[NOOB 3]]||January 15th, 2011||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|UberIce}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=298971 Don't Choke]||March 5th, 2011||1st||2nd||UberIce | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=298971 Don't Choke]||March 5th, 2011||1st||2nd||UberIce | ||
Line 65: | Line 72: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/pre-apex-2012-f-your-johns-results-january-5-2012.316571/ Fuck Your Johns]||January 5th, 2012||3rd||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/pre-apex-2012-f-your-johns-results-january-5-2012.316571/ Fuck Your Johns]||January 5th, 2012||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||17th||17th||{{Sm|Eggm}} | |'''''[[Apex 2012]]'''''||January 6th-8th, 2012||17th||17th||{{Sm|Eggm}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[NOOB 4]]||March 30th, 2013||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zenith 2013]]||June 1st-2nd, 2013||5th||9th||{{Sm|StriCNYN3}} | |'''[[Zenith 2013]]'''||June 1st-2nd, 2013||5th||9th||{{Sm|StriCNYN3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||17th||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2013]]'''''||July 12th-14th, 2013||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Orlando 2015]]||January 17th-18th, 2015||25th||13th||{{Sm|Smilez}} | |'''[[Paragon Orlando 2015]]'''||January 17th-18th, 2015||25th||13th||{{Sm|Smilez}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/ssbm-weekly-1-22-15.4069/?id=2 VS Weekly 1/22/15]||January 22nd, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/vmr3-melee-singles.4592/?id=2 VMR 3]||February 21st, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://saltymelee.challonge.com/saltymelee11 Salty Melee 11]||June 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://saltymelee.challonge.com/saltymelee11 Salty Melee 11]||June 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-conference-lxvi/brackets/17440/67327/215881 Smash Conference LXVI]||September 9th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/TGL9MeleePro TGL Monthly 9]||September 10th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/TGL9MeleePro TGL Monthly 9]||September 10th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
|[http://saltymelee.challonge.com/saltymelee17 Salty Melee 17]||December 17th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://saltymelee.challonge.com/saltymelee17 Salty Melee 17]||December 17th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[EagleLAN 2017]]||April 29th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-15th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2017]]'''''||July 14th-15th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-monthly-18/event/melee-singles/brackets/144625 TGL Monthly 18]||August 6th, 2017||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Blea Gelo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Too Hot to Handle]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||9th||—||— | |[[Too Hot to Handle]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||65th||25th||{{Sm|Smashdaddy}} | |'''''[[GENESIS 5]]'''''||January 19th-21st, 2018||65th||25th||{{Sm|Smashdaddy}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/overlords-of-orlando-a-florida-monthly-series/event/melee-singles/brackets/228893 Overlords of Orlando]||March 18th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/eaglecon-2018/event/melee-singles/brackets/244207/554560 EagleCON 2018]||April 14th, 2018||4th||1st||{{Sm|Noghrilla}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Unrivaled X: Gon' Give It To Ya|g=SSBM}}||May 12th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashville 7|g=SSBM}}||June 16th, 2018||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Iori}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unrivaled-xi-this-one-goes-to-11-a-regional/event/melee-singles/brackets/266183/584911 Unrivaled XI: This One Goes to 11]||September 8th, 2018||4th||7th||{{Sm|Krudo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-8th, 2018||33rd||7th||Blea Gelo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Summit 7|g=SSBM}}||November 15th-18th, 2018||13th||5th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/blitz-2-0-presented-by-gg-labs/event/melee-singles/brackets/483363/844674 BLITZ! 2.0]||December 15th, 2018||4th||1st||Blea Gelo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Conference United|g=SSBM}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||4th||1st||Blea Gelo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/manamonthly1 Mana Monthly]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 21st, 2023||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |[https://challonge.com/manamonthly3 Mana Monthly 3]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 29th, 2023||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |[https://challonge.com/manamonthly4 Mana Monthly 4]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 3rd, 2023||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/manamonthly6 Mana Monthly 6]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 26th, 2024||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |[https://challonge.com/manamonthly_7 Mana Monthly 7]{{OnlineIcon}}||March 1st, 2024||7th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Controversy== | ==Controversy== | ||
{{incomplete|Needs more expansion, specifically on the domestic abuse allegations.}} | {{incomplete|Needs more expansion, specifically on the domestic abuse allegations. Maybe a section regarding his recent comments regarding alleged homophobia?}} | ||
In January 2016, DaShizWiz was charged with misdemeanor charges of assault, battery, disorderly conduct and trespassing, as well as breaking a probation charge for possession of marijuana<ref>http://archive.naplesnews.com/news/crime/man-charged-in-wild-assault-on-gas-station-clerk-2a6bae85-dc06-3763-e053-0100007f1509-366897511.html/</ref><ref>https://dotesports.com/general/news/dashizwiz-arrested-assault-2900</ref>. Prior to this, {{sm|Leffen}} notably refused to money match DaShizWiz for fear of his own safety as a result of domestic abuse allegations<ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20150325092900/http://www.esportsheaven.com/news/view/64694/domestic-abuse-allegation-at-the-heart-of-leffen-refusal-to-money-match-dashizwiz</ref>. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 138: | Line 155: | ||
[[Category:Florida smashers]] | [[Category:Florida smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Smashboards moderators]] | [[Category:Smashboards moderators]] | ||