28,582
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
No edit summary |
||
(88 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Morsecode762 | ||
| mainpm | | alias = Morsecode | ||
| mainssbm = Samus | | image = Morsecode762.png | ||
| | | mainpm = Samus | ||
| | | mainssbm = Samus | ||
| | | mainssbu = Samus | ||
| location | | 2ndmainssbu = Dark Samus | ||
| country | | rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 18th | ||
| rankingpm = [[PMRank 2019]]: 6th | |||
| bestrankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 18th | |||
| bestrankingpm = [[PMRank 2019]]: 6th | |||
| bestresultpm = 2nd / 130 at {{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=PM}} | |||
| location = Michigan | |||
| country = United States | |||
| realname = Josh Morse | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Morsecode762''' is a [[ | '''Morsecode762''' is a [[smasher]] from Michigan who mains [[Samus]] in ''[[Melee]]'', ''[[Project M]]'', and ''[[Ultimate]]''. He is widely considered to be the best ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Samus}} player in the world, having placed 1st at Lazer Lazer 20, 1st at {{Trn|Holiday Heist 5}}, 2nd at {{Trn|Frozen Phoenix 2017}}, 2nd at {{Trn|Low Tier City 7}}, 2nd at Evicted 2, 4th at {{Trn|Low Tier City 6}}, and 7th at PM in the Big House 2, with wins over top players such as {{Sm|techboy}}, {{Sm|Switch}}, {{Sm|Fuzz}}, {{Sm|Dirtboy}}, {{Sm|Poilu}}, {{Sm|ORLY}}, {{Sm|Noghrilla}}, {{Sm|Captain Birdman}}, {{Sm|American Bowser}}, and {{Sm|Ripple}}. | ||
He is also currently considered to be the best ''Melee'' {{SSBM|Samus}} in the world, He has wins over players such as {{Sm|Cody Schwab}}, {{Sm|Jmook}}, {{Sm|moky}}, {{Sm|Spark}}, {{Sm|Zamu}}, {{Sm|Drephen}}, {{Sm|Ryan Ford}}, and {{Sm|Rocky|p=California}}. | |||
He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Michigan Power Rankings|Michigan Project M Power Rankings]], 3rd on the Michigan Melee Power Rankings, 6th on [[PMRank 2019]], and 18th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. | |||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
====[[SSBMRank]]/[[MPGR]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPGR 2018]]||December 15th, 2017 - December 16th, 2018||99th||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPGR 2019]]||December 17th, 2018 - December 8th, 2019||44th||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSBMRank 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||18th||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
====[[PMRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[PMRank 2017]]||2017||35th||{{PMHead|Samus|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PMRank 2018]]||2018||21st||{{PMHead|Samus|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PMRank 2019]]||2019||6th||{{PMHead|Samus|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 19: | Line 54: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/gvgp5pm GVGP 5]||September 19th, 2015||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/gvgp5pm GVGP 5]||September 19th, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grand-valley-grand-prix-6/event/pm-singles/brackets/3153 GVGP 6]||October 31st, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grand-valley-grand-prix-7/event/pm-singles/brackets/4620 GVGP 7]||January 16th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shuffle VIII]]||March 12th-13th, 2016||7th||—||— | |[[Shuffle VIII]]||March 12th-13th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
Line 37: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Showdown: Battle Royale]]||December 10th-11th, 2016||7th||—||— | |[[Showdown: Battle Royale]]||December 10th-11th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gv-grand-prix-10/event/pm-singles/brackets/123420 GVGP 10]||February 25th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frozen Phoenix 2017]]||March 25th-26th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |[[Frozen Phoenix 2017]]||March 25th-26th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nlg-presents-bounty-hunters-a-project-m-regional/event/pm-singles/brackets/133606 Bounty Hunters]||May 13th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||97th (DQ)||—||— | |'''[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]'''||June 2nd-4th, 2017||97th (DQ)||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||7th||—||— | |[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
Line 49: | Line 84: | ||
|[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|On The House]]||October 7th, 2017||1st||—||— | |[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|On The House]]||October 7th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gv-grand-prix-11/event/pm-singles/brackets/170626 GV Grand Prix 11]||November 4th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/neo-tussle-city/events Neo Tussle City]||November 11th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/world-s-collide-a-weekend-of-smash/events Worlds Collide]||December 16th-17th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=PM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Friday Night Smash Delight : A Mini Showdown 3]]||July 13th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[[Friday Night Smash Delight : A Mini Showdown 3]]||July 13th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3|g=PM}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=PM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Plus Ultra|g=PM}}||September 15th, 2018||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Lordy}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City | |[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Evicted]]||October 6th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate|g=PM}}||December 29th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Spring Training|g=PM}}||March 9th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=PM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||25th||17th||Lordy | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=PM}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Summer Games 2|g=PM}}||August 24th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Evicted 2|g=PM}}||October 5th, 2019||2nd / 96||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lazer-lazer-20-20-patches-later/event/p-singles/brackets/653473/1071289 Lazer Lazer 20: 20 Patches Later]||December 14th, 2019||1st / 69||1st / 21||{{Sm|Frost}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=PM}}||December 28th, 2019||1st / 28||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tripoint Smash 100|g=PM}}||March 6th, 2020||1st / 100||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|You Better Techboy 2|g=PM}}||August 7, 2021||2nd / 38||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Invincible VI|g=PM}}||July 16th, 2022||4th / 78||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Evicted 3|g=PM}}||October 8th-9th, 2022||1st / 56||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|On The House 2|g=PM}}||October 21st, 2023||2nd / 16||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Game 5 In The D|g=PM}}||January 20th, 2024||1st / 44||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 68: | Line 135: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grand-valley-grand-prix-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/3152 GVGP 6]||October 31st, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grand-valley-grand-prix-7/event/melee-singles/brackets/4588 GVGP 7]||January 16th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shuffle VIII]]||March 12th-13th, 2016||13th||—||— | |[[Shuffle VIII]]||March 12th-13th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
Line 78: | Line 145: | ||
|[[Endgame]]||August 20th-21st, 2016||13th||—||— | |[[Endgame]]||August 20th-21st, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grand-valley-grand-prix-8/event/melee-singles/brackets/73405 GVGP 8]||September 24th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||97th||—||— | |'''''[[The Big House 6]]'''''||October 7th-9th, 2016||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grand-valley-grand-prix-9/event/melee-singles/brackets/92935 GVGP 9]||December 3rd, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Showdown: Battle Royale]]||December 10th-11th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[[Showdown: Battle Royale]]||December 10th-11th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gv-grand-prix-10/event/melee-singles/brackets/123421 GVGP 10]||February 25th, 2017||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Quang}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frozen Phoenix 2017]]||March 25th-26th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |[[Frozen Phoenix 2017]]||March 25th-26th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 92: | Line 159: | ||
|[[SWEET XXVIII]]||May 6th, 2017||13th||—||— | |[[SWEET XXVIII]]||May 6th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/downfall/event/melee-singles/overview Downfall]||May 20th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]'''||June 2nd-4th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||5th||—||— | |[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||97th||—||— | |'''''[[The Big House 7]]'''''||October 6th-8th, 2017||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[|[https:// | |[|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gv-grand-prix-11/event/melee-singles/brackets/170626 GV Grand Prix 11]||November 4th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/neo-tussle-city/events Neo Tussle City]||November 11th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SWEET 29]]||January 13th, 2018||5th||5th||{{Sm|MB-Smash}} | |[[SWEET 29]]||January 13th, 2018||5th||5th||{{Sm|MB-Smash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/shogunate/event/melee-singles/brackets/214564 Shogunate]||February 24th, 2018||4th||5th||{{Sm|lain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian}}||March 11th, 2018||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||March 11th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Birds of Prey 2]]||June 16th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Friday Night Smash Delight : A Mini Showdown 3]]||July 13th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[[Friday Night Smash Delight : A Mini Showdown 3]]||July 13th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3|g=SSBM}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/aurora-blitz-a-super-smash-bros-melee-and-wii-u/event/melee-singles/brackets/317787 Aurora Blitz]||July 21st, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=SSBM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate|g=SSBM}}||December 29th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unite-a-michigan-smash-event/event/melee-singles/brackets/484395/845919 UNITE: A Michigan Smash Event]||January 20th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/csl-star-league-in-lansing/event/melee-1v1-singles/brackets/484264/845758 CSL Star League in Lansing!]||January 27th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/midway-melee-1-100-pot-bonus-ft-rik-freepal-reeve-2/event/melee-singles/overview Midway Melee 1]||February 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/here-be-mid-tiers-5-ft-150-pot-bonus/event/melee-singles/overview Here Be Mid Tiers 5]||February 9th, 2019||4th||1st||Quang | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-18-featuring-ugsg-michael-ghq-zamu-and-rik/event/melee-singles/overview BOPME 18]||February 16th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-49/event/melee-singles/brackets/539456/916024 Tripoint Smash 49]||February 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hold-that-l-2/event/melee-singles/overview Hold That L 2]||February 23rd, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/512219/878905 House of Paign 20]||March 2nd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-55/event/melee-singles/brackets/567834/952627 Tripoint Smash 55]||April 5th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-57/event/melee-singles/brackets/575416/962915 Tripoint Smash 57]||April 19th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-21/event/melee-singles/overview House of Paign 21]||April 20th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/here-be-mid-tiers-6/event/melee-singles/overview Here Be Mid Tiers 6]||May 11th, 2019||2nd||1st||Quang | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSBM}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-75/event/melee-singles/brackets/649356/1065478 Tripoint Smash 75]||August 30th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20|g=SSBM}}||August 31st, 2019||5th||17th||{{Sm|Unsure}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-13/event/melee-singles/overview Melee on Malta #13]||October 18th, 2019||1st||4th||{{Sm|N0b0dy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grandmom/event/melee-singles/overview GrandMOM]||October 19th, 2019||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Tran}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-22/event/melee-singles/standings House of Paign 22]||November 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-15/event/melee-singles/overview Melee On Malta #15]||November 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gv-grand-prix-16/event/melee-singles/standings GV Grand Prix 16]||November 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/here-be-mid-tiers-9/event/melee-singles/overview Here Be Mid Tiers 9]||November 23rd, 2019||1st||1st||Quang | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/grandmom-2/event/melee-singles/overview GrandMOM 2]||December 7th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Benji|p=Michigan}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lazer-lazer-20-20-patches-later/event/melee-singles/brackets/653471/1071287 Lazer Lazer 20: 20 Patches Later]||December 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/semi-celebration/event/singles/overview SEMI Celebration]||December 22nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=SSBM}}||December 28th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-23/event/melee-singles/overview Melee On Malta 23]||January 10th, 2020||1st||1st||{{Sm|Rolls}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-24/event/melee-singles/overview Melee on Malta #24]||January 17th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tripoint Smash 100|g=SSBM}}||March 6th, 2020||1st / 51||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|You Better Techboy 2|g=SSBM}}||August 7, 2021||2nd / 41||5th / 7||{{Sm|Rayboyp}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hold-that-l-6/event/melee-singles/overview Hold That L #6]||August 14th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Invincible VI|g=SSBM}}||July 6th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 10|g=SSBM}}||October 7th-9th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BODIED: A War Over Washtenaw|g=SSBM}}||January 14th, 2023||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBM}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||9th / 764||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||17th / 860||33rd / 161||{{Sm|GoMaD}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||17th / 1,011||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||December 29th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-20/event/ultimate-singles/overview House of Paign 20]||March 2nd, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Spring Training|g=SSBU}}||March 9th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spartan-weeklies-45/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/555827/936254 Spartan Weeklies #45]||March 15th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/event-by-ori-victory-road/event/ultimate-1v1/brackets/561743/944157 Event by Ori: Victory Road]||March 23rd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-21/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/535095/910380 House of Paign 21]||April 20th, 2019||—||1st||{{Sm|Dux}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Summer Games 2|g=SSBU}}||August 24th, 2019||5th||9th||Dux | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Culmination|g=SSBU}}||September 14th, 2019||7th / 91||5th / 18||Dux | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gv-grand-prix-16/event/ultimate-singles/standings GV Grand Prix 16]||November 9th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*Morsecode is an avid Old School RuneScape (OSRS) player. | |||
*Morsecode is known to be a fanatic of Mountain Dew, with his penchant for the soft drink even mentioned on his [[PMRank 2019]] blurb.<ref>https://smashboards.com/threads/pmrank-2019-6-4.499420/</ref> | |||
==External links== | |||
[https://twitter.com/Morsecode762 Twitter account] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Michigan smashers]] | [[Category:Michigan smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Samus | [[Category:Samus players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Samus players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Samus players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:VIP players]] |
edits