57,327
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(62 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = S1 | | name = S1 | ||
Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
| mainssb4 = Ness | | mainssb4 = Ness | ||
| otherssb4 = Cloud | | otherssb4 = Cloud | ||
| mainssbu = Ness | | mainssbu = Ness | ||
| otherssbu = Wolf | |||
| crew = BYOC | | crew = BYOC | ||
| alias = S1-14 | | alias = S1-14 | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[European Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 5th | | rankingssb4 = [[European Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 5th | ||
| rankingssbu = [[European Smash Rankings]]: 6th | |||
| realname = Bart Ploegmakers | | realname = Bart Ploegmakers | ||
| location = Netherlands | | location = Noord-Brabant, Netherlands | ||
| country = Netherlands | | country = Netherlands | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''S1''', also known as '''S1-14''', is a Dutch ''[[Smash | '''S1''', also known as '''S1-14''', is a Dutch ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Ness}} main who was considered the best Ness in Europe during the early metagame. He was formerly ranked 3rd on the [[Dutch Power Rankings]], 6th on the [[European Smash Rankings]], and 60th on the [[OrionRank 2019]]. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, S1 was a {{SSB4|Ness}} main with a strong {{SSB4|Cloud}} secondary who is also considered the best Ness in Europe. He has notable wins over European smashers such as {{Sm|Light|p=Germany}}, {{Sm|quiK}}, {{Sm|iStudying}}, {{Sm|Mr.R}}, {{Sm|Glutonny}}, {{Sm|Space}}, {{Sm|Griffith}}, and many more. He is currently ranked 3rd on the [[Dutch Power Rankings|Dutch Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and 5th on the [[European Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 26: | Line 25: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bushido Brawl Impact]]||July 23rd-25th, 2010||33rd||—||— | |'''[[Bushido Brawl Impact]]'''||July 23rd-25th, 2010||33rd||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 35: | Line 34: | ||
|[http://www.smash-bros.nl/forum/discussion/1178/redirect/p1 GGWP: Online Edition]||January 3rd, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://www.smash-bros.nl/forum/discussion/1178/redirect/p1 GGWP: Online Edition]||January 3rd, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Avalon VII|g=SSB4}}||January 31st, 2015||2nd||1st||{{Sm|PikaForLife}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=392504 GGWP II]||February 22nd, 2015||2nd||1st||PikaForLife | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=392504 GGWP II]||February 22nd, 2015||2nd||1st||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash4United 2|g=SSB4}}||March 7th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.smash-bros.nl/forum/discussion/1209/08-03-2015-smash-brabant-tournament-2/p3 Smash Brabant Tournament 2]||March 8th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[http://www.smash-bros.nl/forum/discussion/1209/08-03-2015-smash-brabant-tournament-2/p3 Smash Brabant Tournament 2]||March 8th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 47: | Line 46: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=400877 GGWP III]||April 26th, 2015||3rd||2nd||PikaForLife | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=400877 GGWP III]||April 26th, 2015||3rd||2nd||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|JST7|g=SSB4}}||May 23rd-24th, 2015||2nd||3rd||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash4United 3|g=SSB4}}||May 30th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/avalon-ix-june-13th-2015-melee-smash-4-the-netherlands-europe.406167/ Avalon IX]||June 13th, 2015||2nd||2nd||PikaForLife | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/avalon-ix-june-13th-2015-melee-smash-4-the-netherlands-europe.406167/ Avalon IX]||June 13th, 2015||2nd||2nd||PikaForLife | ||
Line 61: | Line 60: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/avalon-u-november-7th-2015-the-netherlands-europe.422876/ Avalon U]||November 7th, 2015||3rd||1st||PikaForLife | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/avalon-u-november-7th-2015-the-netherlands-europe.422876/ Avalon U]||November 7th, 2015||3rd||1st||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash4United 4|g=SSB4}}||November 21st, 2015||1st||1st||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick3 Counterpick 3]||December 11th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick3 Counterpick 3]||December 11th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
Line 75: | Line 74: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/avalon-u-ii-february-6th-2016-the-netherlands-europe.430332/ Avalon U-II]||February 6th, 2016||2nd||2nd||PikaForLife | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/avalon-u-ii-february-6th-2016-the-netherlands-europe.430332/ Avalon U-II]||February 6th, 2016||2nd||2nd||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|B.E.A.S.T 6|g=SSB4}}||February 19th-21st, 2016||7th||5th||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick7 Counterpick 7]||February 26th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick7 Counterpick 7]||February 26th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 81: | Line 80: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/GGWP6 GGWP VI: The Heroes]||February 27th, 2016||1st||2nd||PikaForLife | |[http://challonge.com/de/GGWP6 GGWP VI: The Heroes]||February 27th, 2016||1st||2nd||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash4United 5|g=SSB4}}||March 5th, 2016||1st||1st||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick8 Counterpick 8]||March 11th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick8 Counterpick 8]||March 11th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 99: | Line 98: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/GGWP7singles GGWP VII: Meta-Shift]||April 30th, 2016||1st||1st||PikaForLife | |[http://challonge.com/de/GGWP7singles GGWP VII: Meta-Shift]||April 30th, 2016||1st||1st||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Albion]]||May 7th-8th, 2016||7th||9th||{{Sm|Hoe4u}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick13 Counterpick 13]||May 20th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick13 Counterpick 13]||May 20th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 109: | Line 108: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/fr/SACU1Singles Salty Arena Cup U #1]||June 18th, 2016||5th||1st||PikaForLife | |[http://challonge.com/fr/SACU1Singles Salty Arena Cup U #1]||June 18th, 2016||5th||1st||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/GGWP8singles GGWP VIII: Preparations ]||June 23rd, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|LoNg0uw}} | |[http://challonge.com/de/GGWP8singles GGWP VIII: Preparations]||June 23rd, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|LoNg0uw}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Neokan Party 2|g=SSB4}}||July 2nd-3rd, 2016||7th||2nd||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick18 Counterpick 16]||July 15th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick18 Counterpick 16]||July 15th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 125: | Line 124: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/users/AvalonNL Avalon U-V]||September 3rd, 2016||2nd||1st||PikaForLife | |[http://challonge.com/de/users/AvalonNL Avalon U-V]||September 3rd, 2016||2nd||1st||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2016|g=SSB4}}||September 10th-11th, 2016||9th||7th||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick21 Counterpick 21]||September 23rd, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick21 Counterpick 21]||September 23rd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-south-vii.15288/ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/smash-south-vii.15288/?id=8 Smash South VII]||October 2nd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick23 Counterpick 23]||October 21st, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick23 Counterpick 23]||October 21st, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 137: | Line 136: | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick25 Counterpick 25]||November 18th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick25 Counterpick 25]||November 18th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smashdown World|g=SSB4}}||November 25th-26th, 2016||17th||13th||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick26 Counterpick 26]||December 2nd, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick26 Counterpick 26]||December 2nd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 147: | Line 146: | ||
|[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick28 Counterpick 28]||December 30th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://byoc.challonge.com/counterpick28 Counterpick 28]||December 30th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|NHSmash 3|g=SSB4}}||January 14th, 2017||3rd||2nd||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://sslsmash.challonge.com/dtjhsjsu36Smash4 Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #36]||January 16th, 2017||5th||1st||{{Sm|FuTure}} | |[http://sslsmash.challonge.com/dtjhsjsu36Smash4 Did That Just Happen? @ SJSU #36]||January 16th, 2017||5th||1st||{{Sm|FuTure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSB4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||97th||9th||{{Sm|Mr.R}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|B.E.A.S.T 7|g=SSB4}}||February 17th-19th, 2017||5th||3rd||PikaForLife | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ggwp-0-9/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/116780 GGWP 9]||February 25th, 2017||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Skipper}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: Civil War|g=SSB4}}||March 24th-26th, 2017||49th||17th||{{Sm|Venia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-south-presents-riot-250-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/134172 Riot]||May 20th, 2017||4th||3rd||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Albion 2|g=SSB4}}||July 1st-2nd, 2017||17th||4th||{{Sm|Ramses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Elysium|g=SSB4}}||July 15th, 2017||13th||3rd||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2017|g=SSB4}}||September 23rd-24th, 2017||7th||9th||PikaForLife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Calyptus Cup Essen: Runback|g=SSB4}}||September 30th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fortuna|g=SSB4}}||November 25th, 2017||7th||5th||{{Sm|iStudying}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 25: The Silver Anniversary|g=SSB4}}||January 27th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Schism 2|g=SSB4}}||February 10th-11th, 2018||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Peeko}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://urt.challonge.com/ignition123 Ignition #123]||March 7th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[http://urt.challonge.com/ignition123 Ignition #123]||March 7th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 11|g=SSB4}}||March 11th, 2018||5th||9th||{{Sm|SlamSHADY}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |{{Trn|Ys|g=SSB4}}||April 28th, 2018||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Supahsemmie}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-session/event/smash-for-wii-u-singles-1v1/brackets/317018 Smash Session]||July 21st, 2018||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|ShuC}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Elysium II|g=SSB4}}||July 28th, 2018||4th||5th||PikaForLife | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Session: Final Encore|g=SSB4}}||November 17th, 2018||7th||17th||PikaForLife | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 178: | Line 191: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tech Republic IV}}||March 1st-3rd, 2019||9th||5th||{{Sm|Meru}} | |{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 29: The Premiere Premier|g=SSBU}}||January 26th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Afro Smash}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GGWP: Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||January 12th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tech Republic IV|g=SSBU}}||March 1st-3rd, 2019||9th||5th||{{Sm|Meru}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Elysium: Yggdrasil|g=SSBU}}||March 9th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TSEA Link Summer Smash|g=SSBU}}||May 12th, 2019||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Bigpapi Grove}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lightning: The New Spark|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance|g=SSBU}}||June 29th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Albion 4|g=SSBU}}||July 6th-7th, 2019||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Azrael}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lightning: Strikes Twice|g=SSBU}}||September 7th, 2019||2nd||9th||Azrael | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||9th||13th||Azrael | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance 2|g=SSBU}}||November 16th, 2019||3rd||1st||Azrael | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lightning: Volume 3|g=SSBU}}||December 7th, 2019||2nd||2nd||Azrael | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Valhalla III|g=SSBU}}||January 9th-13th, 2020||5th||13th||Azrael | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance 3|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Neptune RiVer Tribute|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 12th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|AOMA Esports Unleashed|g=SSBU}}||October 31st, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Esports Game Arena: Fight Night-XL|g=SSBU}}||April 2nd, 2022||9th||1st||Azrael | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance 3.5|g=SSBU}}||May 8th, 2022||25th||4th||Azrael | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Tera|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-3rd, 2023||129th / 1,348||17th / 176||Azrael | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/S1_SSB Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/S1_SSB Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/s1_ssb Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/2547/s1 SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/2547/s1 SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Dutch smashers]] | [[Category:Dutch smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ness | [[Category:Ness players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Ness | [[Category:Ness players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Ness | [[Category:Ness players (SSBU)]] |