57,336
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(27 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| otherssbb = Jigglypuff | | otherssbb = Jigglypuff | ||
| 2ndotherssbb = Donkey Kong | | 2ndotherssbb = Donkey Kong | ||
| crew = AGN | | crew = {{team|AGN}} | ||
| former crews = Lightning Dragon Clan, A2 | | former crews = Lightning Dragon Clan, A2 | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[New York Power Rankings]]: 3rd | |||
| rankingssbu = | |||
| rankingssb4 = [[New York Power Rankings]]: | |||
| rankingssbu = | |||
| realname = Sanford Johnson | | realname = Sanford Johnson | ||
| birthday = 12 | | birthday = 12 | ||
Line 23: | Line 20: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''San''' is | '''San''' is a [[smasher]] from Rochester, [[New York]] who mains [[Ike]]. He was widely considered the best {{SSBB|Ike}} player in ''[[Brawl]]'' in North America and perhaps the world when he was active, though {{Sm|Ryo}} would take up this title when San stopped attending ''Brawl'' tournaments in 2013. San is renowned for being a major innovator in Ike's [[metagame]], and is credited with single handily bringing Ike out of the [[tier list|low tiers]] and significantly reversing Ike's declining perception at the time, with his abnormally high placings in tournaments using a then low tier character. The most notable example of this was when San placed 9th at {{Trn|Apex 2010}}, the at-the-time most prestigious ''Brawl'' tournament that was attended by the best players in North America and by several international players. San also dominated [[low tier tournaments]] when Ike was legal to be used in them. | ||
San was consistently ranked first on the [[New York Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Brawl rankings|New York Power Rankings]] for ''Brawl'' when the ''Brawl'' tournament scene was still strong in Upstate New York, and is a member of the [[Brawl Back Room]]. | San was consistently ranked first on the [[New York Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Brawl rankings|New York Power Rankings]] for ''Brawl'' when the ''Brawl'' tournament scene was still strong in Upstate New York, and is a member of the [[Brawl Back Room]]. | ||
In ''[[Smash 4]]'', San is considered to be one of the best Ike players in the world. He holds notable wins over | In ''[[Smash 4]]'', San is considered to be one of the best Ike players in the world. He holds notable wins over players such as {{Sm|Cosmos}}, {{Sm|Blacktwins}}, {{Sm|SuperGirlKels}}, {{Sm|Angel Cortes}}, {{Sm|LingLing}}, {{Sm|Pugwest}}, and {{Sm|K9sbruce}}. | ||
In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'', San would continue to play {{SSBU|Ike}}. He was formerly ranked 5th on the [[New York Power Rankings]], while being 1st on the immediate prior ranking, and has wins over players such as {{Sm|Dark Wizzy}}, {{Sm|Perkinips}}, {{Sm|BONK!}}, {{Sm|PkChris}}, {{Sm|iModerz}}, {{Sm|SassyFlygon}}, and {{Sm|AoS}}. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | ||
Line 37: | Line 35: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/viridian-city-7-results.267109/ Road to Viridian City #7]||February 27th, 2010||9th||25th||{{Sm|Dr. Grandpa}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/viridian-city-7-results.267109/ Road to Viridian City #7]||February 27th, 2010||9th||25th||{{Sm|Dr. Grandpa}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[WHOBO 2]]||April 2nd-4th, 2010||17th||13th||{{Sm|Trela}} | |'''[[WHOBO 2]]'''||April 2nd-4th, 2010||17th||13th||{{Sm|Trela}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG Orlando 2010]]||April 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||25th||Dr. Grandpa | |'''[[MLG Orlando 2010]]'''||April 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||25th||Dr. Grandpa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG Columbus 2010]]||June 4th-6th, 2010||11th||13th||{{Sm|PikaPika!}} | |'''''[[MLG Columbus 2010]]'''''||June 4th-6th, 2010||11th||13th||{{Sm|PikaPika!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||9th||33rd||Dr. Grandpa | |'''''[[Apex 2010]]'''''||August 6th-8th, 2010||9th||33rd||Dr. Grandpa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/dna-gaming-usa-9-9-25-worcester-ma-results.287474/ DNA Gaming USA #9]||September 25th, 2010||4th||4th||{{Sm|TommyGreenShirt}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/dna-gaming-usa-9-9-25-worcester-ma-results.287474/ DNA Gaming USA #9]||September 25th, 2010||4th||4th||{{Sm|TommyGreenShirt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG DC 2010]]||October 15th-17th, 2010||33rd||—||— | |'''[[MLG DC 2010]]'''||October 15th-17th, 2010||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/axs-syracuse-ny-november-6-2010.290717/ AXS]||November 6th, 2010||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Cura}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/axs-syracuse-ny-november-6-2010.290717/ AXS]||November 6th, 2010||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Cura}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound V]]||February 19th-21st, 2011||17th||25th||{{Sm|K.I.D.Goggles}} | |'''[[Pound V]]'''||February 19th-21st, 2011||17th||25th||{{Sm|K.I.D.Goggles}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/axs-2-now-with-brackets-vids-and-pics.299525/ AXS 2]||March 12th, 2011||1st||1st||Cura | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/axs-2-now-with-brackets-vids-and-pics.299525/ AXS 2]||March 12th, 2011||1st||1st||Cura | ||
Line 59: | Line 57: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=313801 AXS 3]||November 5th, 2011||1st||1st||Cura | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=313801 AXS 3]||November 5th, 2011||1st||1st||Cura | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||49th||—||— | |'''''[[Apex 2012]]'''''||January 6th-8th, 2012||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[IMPULSE]]||June 30th-July 1st, 2012||13th||9th||{{Sm|Nintendude}} | |[[IMPULSE]]||June 30th-July 1st, 2012||13th||9th||{{Sm|Nintendude}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||9th||—||— | |'''[[Get On My Level 2016]]'''||May 20th-22nd, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Smash it Out 3]]||May 22nd, 2015||3rd||—||— | |[[Smash it Out 3]]||May 22nd, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision XII}}||June 6th, 2015||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Collision XII|g=SSB4}}||June 6th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash it Out 6]]||July 25th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[[Smash it Out 6]]||July 25th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
Line 80: | Line 78: | ||
|[[Smash it Out 8]]||September 19th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[[Smash it Out 8]]||September 19th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||17th||—||— | |'''''[[The Big House 5]]'''''||October 2nd-4th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Canada Cup 2015]]||October 30th-November 1st, 2015||9th||—||— | |[[Canada Cup 2015]]||October 30th-November 1st, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
Line 92: | Line 90: | ||
|[[Smash it Out 13]]||March 19th, 2016||1st||1st||{{sm|K.I.R.}} | |[[Smash it Out 13]]||March 19th, 2016||1st||1st||{{sm|K.I.R.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||—||— | |'''''[[Pound 2016]]'''''||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash it Out 14]]||April 9th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{sm|K.I.D. Goggles}} | |[[Smash it Out 14]]||April 9th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{sm|K.I.D. Goggles}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 98: | ||
|[[NEW FISH]]||May 7th, 2016||7th||9th||{{Sm|K.I.R.}} | |[[NEW FISH]]||May 7th, 2016||7th||9th||{{Sm|K.I.R.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||9th||13th||WindsRequiem | |'''[[Get On My Level 2016]]'''||May 20th-22nd, 2016||9th||13th||WindsRequiem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.facebook.com/events/1047217815348839/ Cusetown Beatdown 6 @ RetroGameCon 4]||May 28th, 2016||1st||1st||K.I.R. | |[https://www.facebook.com/events/1047217815348839/ Cusetown Beatdown 6 @ RetroGameCon 4]||May 28th, 2016||1st||1st||K.I.R. | ||
Line 112: | Line 110: | ||
|[[Smash it Out 19]]||September 17th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|K.I.R.}} | |[[Smash it Out 19]]||September 17th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|K.I.R.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-york-11-the-return/event/melee-singles/brackets/73380 Smash @ York #11: The Return]||September 24th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||33rd||25th||{{sm|Chrim Foish}} | |'''''[[The Big House 6]]'''''||October 7th-9th, 2016||33rd||25th||{{sm|Chrim Foish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Canada Cup 2016]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||7th||{{sm|PikaPika!}} | |[[Canada Cup 2016]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||7th||{{sm|PikaPika!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lan-war-x-smash-4-1000-pot-bonus-ssbm/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/127589 LAN WAR X]||March 25th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga]]||October 14th-15th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Waldo}} | |'''''[[2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga]]'''''||October 14th-15th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Waldo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-118/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/162292 Mega Smash Mondays 118]||October 16th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/cusetown-beatdown-retrogamecon-5/event/wii-u-singles/overview Cusetown Beatdown 7 @ RetroGameCon 5]||November 18th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://rocnysmash.challonge.com/FCXSmash4Singles FCX]||January 27th, 2018||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Draxsel}} | |[https://rocnysmash.challonge.com/FCXSmash4Singles FCX]||January 27th, 2018||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Draxsel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/quit-your-friendlies-ft-mistake-dark-wizzy-san-blacktwins-sdx-1/event/wiiu-singles/brackets/182207 Quit Your Friendlies!]||February 17th, 2018||7th||3rd||{{Sm|VII}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018|g=SSB4}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/quit-your-friendlies-2-buffalo-s-smash-regional/event/wiiu-singles/brackets/456558 Quit Your Friendlies! 2]||November 17th, 2018||5th||2nd||PikaPika! | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 143: | Line 141: | ||
|[https://rochesterfgc.challonge.com/ultimatumsingles Ultimatum]||January 12th, 2019||2nd||2nd||VII | |[https://rochesterfgc.challonge.com/ultimatumsingles Ultimatum]||January 12th, 2019||2nd||2nd||VII | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/agn-str-ultimatum-2/details Ultimatum 2]||February 9th, 2019||1st||1st||PikaPika! | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||97th||33rd||{{Sm|Xatic}} | |||
|- | |||
||[https://start.gg/tournament/agn-str-ultimatum-3/details Ultimatum 3]||March 9th, 2019||2nd||3rd||PikaPika! | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/agn-str-ultimatum-4/details Ultimatum 4]||April 13th, 2019||5th||3rd||PikaPika! | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/agn-str-ultimatum-5/details Ultimatum 5]||May 11th, 2019||3rd||1st||PikaPika! | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/agn-str-ultimatum-6/details Ultimatum 6]||June 15th, 2019||5th||2nd||PikaPika! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 4|g=SSBU}}||February 20th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||65th||129th||{{Sm|K.I.D.Goggles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |{{Trn|Upstate Summit|g=SSBU}}||November 6th, 2021||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Clip It II|g=SSBU}}||April 10th, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 1st-3rd, 2022||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Kabayeezy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Save Point 2: Save State|g=SSBU}}||July 30th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBU}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||65th / 877||33rd / 132||PikaPika! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide}}|| | |{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBU}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||65th / 716||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 168: | Line 180: | ||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ike | [[Category:Ike players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Ike | [[Category:Ike players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Ike | [[Category:Ike players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:VIP players]] | [[Category:VIP players]] | ||
[[Category:Smashboards moderators]] | [[Category:Smashboards moderators]] | ||
[[Category:Back Room members]] | [[Category:Back Room members]] |