57,336
edits
Serpent King (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "|thumbnail" to "|thumb") |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|competitive=y}} | ||
[[File:jjlogo.jpg| | [[File:jjlogo.jpg|thumb|The thumbnail version of the Jersey Japes logo]] | ||
'''Jersey Japes''' is a New Jersey tournament series held on Saturdays in either Princeton (JJ South) or Green Brook (JJ North). It was originally founded by {{Sm|NJzFinest}}, {{Sm|Vestboy Myst}}, {{sm|Masha}} and {{Sm|Internet Explorer}} following the end of a previous summer weekly series held in Princeton. JJ North was later added to the series. The tournament consists of a Melee doubles event, followed by singles directly after. Currently North and South alternate every other week, with VBM and Jaxel running North, and Masha, NJzFinest, and DanSalvato running South. | |||
'''Jersey Japes''' is a New Jersey tournament series held Saturdays in either Princeton (JJ South) or Green Brook (JJ North). It was originally founded by {{Sm|NJzFinest}}, {{Sm|Vestboy Myst}}, {{sm|Masha}} and {{Sm|Internet Explorer}} following the end of a previous summer weekly series held in Princeton. JJ North was later added to the series. The tournament consists of a | {{results}} | ||
==Tournament results== | |||
===[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] singles=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-up | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ1singles Jersey Japes South 1]||August 30th, 2014||21||Plank||DP | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ2singles Jersey Japes South 2]||September 6th, 2014||19||Ciz||{{Sm|Eggm}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ3singles Jersey Japes South 3]||September 13th, 2014||14||Eggm||Ciz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ4singles Jersey Japes South 4]||September 20th, 2014||21||Eggm||Ciz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ5singles Jersey Japes South 5]||September 27th, 2014||20||Ciz||Copycat | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ6singles Jersey Japes South 6]||October 11th, 2014||25||Ciz||Takoyaki | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ7singles Jersey Japes South 7]||October 18th, 2014||15||Ciz||Eggm | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ8singles Jersey Japes South 8]||October 25th, 2014||16||Ciz||Tweek | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ9singles Jersey Japes South 9]||November 8th, 2014||15||Eggm||Ciz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/jj10singles Jersey Japes South 10]||November 15th, 2014||10||Ciz||Emanon | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/jj11singles Jersey Japes South 11]||November 29th, 2014||7||Ciz||Tweek | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs12singles Jersey Japes South 12]||December 13th, 2014||13||Ciz||Eggm | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn1singles Jersey Japes North 1]||December 20th, 2014||20||Ciz||Kmac | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn2singles Jersey Japes North 2]||January 3rd, 2015||28||Ciz||Beer Man | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs13singles Jersey Japes South 13]||January 10th, 2015||28||Frycook||Ciz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/jjs14singles Jersey Japes South 14]||January 24th, 2015||24||Qerb||Mr F | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn3singles Jersey Japes North 3]||February 7th, 2015||24||DJ Nintendo||The Moon | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs15singles Jersey Japes South 15]||February 14th, 2015||16||Ciz||Tweek | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs16singles Jersey Japes South 16]||February 28th, 2015||20||Ciz||Qerb | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn4singles Jersey Japes North 4]||March 7th, 2015||17||Ciz||Copycat | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs17singles Jersey Japes South 17]||March 14th, 2015||32||Ciz||NJzFinest | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs18singles Jersey Japes South 18]||March 21st, 2015||36||Mr. F||CIZ | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs19singles Jersey Japes South 19]||April 4th, 2015||23||CIZ||Tweek | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs20singles Jersey Japes South 20]||April 11th, 2015||24||CIZ||Son2 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn5singles Jersey Japes North 5]||April 18th, 2015||14||CIZ||Son2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] doubles=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Runner-up | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ1doubles Jersey Japes South 1]||August 30th, 2014||8 teams||Swedish + Eggm||DP + Plank | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ2doubles Jersey Japes South 2]||September 6th, 2014||5 teams||Ciz + Ko$a||{{Sm|NJzFinest}} + {{Sm|Tweek}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ4doubles Jersey Japes South 4]||September 20th, 2014||6 teams||Eggm + Tweek||Ciz + NJzFinest | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ5doubles Jersey Japes South 5]||September 27th, 2014||8 teams||Swedish Delight + Smelly Cat||??? | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ6doubles Jersey Japes South 6]||October 11th, 2014||8 teams||Ciz + Takoyaki||Magus + NJzFinest | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ7doubles Jersey Japes South 7]||October 18th, 2014||5 teams||Ciz + Eggm||Bird + Birdman | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ8doubles Jersey Japes South 8]||October 25th, 2014||5 teams||YTG + Tweek||Himes + Ciz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ9doubles Jersey Japes South 9]||November 8th, 2014||5 teams||Eggm + Nando||Ciz + Ko$a | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs12doubles Jersey Japes South 12]||December 13th, 2014||4 teams||Eggm + Ko$a||NJzFinest + Himes | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn1doubles Jersey Japes North 1]||December 20th, 2014||4 teams||Copycat + Ciz||Overflow + Ko$a | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn2doubles Jersey Japes North 2]||January 3rd, 2015||6 teams||Ciz + NJzFinest||??? | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs13doubles Jersey Japes South 13]||January 10th, 2015||8 teams||Ragin + Ciz||Emanon + Vestboy Myst | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/jj14doubles Jersey Japes South 14]||January 24th, 2015||8 teams||???||??? | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn3doubles Jersey Japes North 3]||February 7th, 2015||7 teams||???||??? | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs16doubles Jersey Japes South 16]||February 28th, 2015||8 teams||???||Ciz + DJ Si-guy | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJn4doubles Jersey Japes North 4]||March 7th, 2015||5 teams||???||NJzFinest + Envy | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs17doubles Jersey Japes South 17]||March 14th, 2015||9 teams||Ciz + NJzFinest||jaime + ytg | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs18doubles Jersey Japes South 18]||March 21st, 2015||13 teams||CIZ + Ko$a||smelly + dekunut | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJs19doubles Jersey Japes South 19]||April 4th, 2015||7 teams||???||??? | |||
|} | |||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
*For South: ''Melee'' Doubles at 6pm, ''Melee'' singles at 7pm | *For South: ''Melee'' Doubles at 6pm, ''Melee'' singles at 7pm |