5,532
edits
(Wiimote warriors definitely exist so I would not say "unviable" is the right word.) Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
(→Wii Remote: reworked the section to be a table) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Standard Controls (''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' and ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'')== | ==Standard Controls (''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' and ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'')== | ||
===Wii Remote=== | ===Wii Remote=== | ||
'''Note:''' | '''Note:''' From the perspective of the Wii Remote held sideways, with [[directional pad|control pad]] on the player's left side. | ||
====Controls==== | ====Controls==== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|class=invert|link=D-Pad]] Up||[[Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|class=invert|link=D-Pad]] Down||[[Crouch]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|class=invert|link=D-Pad]] Down (while crouching)||Platform Drop | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|class=invert|link=D-Pad]] Left/Right||[[Walk]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii DPad.png|25px|link=D-Pad]] Left/Right (double tap)|| [[Dash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii 1Button.png|25px|link=1 button]]||[[Special Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii 2Button.png|25px|link=2 button]]||[[Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii 1Button.png|25px|link=1 button]]+[[File:Wii 2Button.png|25px|link=2 button]] / Tap direction + [[File:Wii 2Button.png|25px|link=2 button]]||[[smash attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|Hold direction + [[File:Wii 2Button.png|25px|link=2 button]]||[[strong attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii BButton.png|25px|link=B button]]||[[Shield]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii AButton.png|25px|link=A button]]||Up [[taunt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii AButton.png|25px|link=A button]] (while crouching)||Down taunt | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii AButton.png|25px|link=A button]] (while walking)||Side taunt | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii MinusButton.png|25px|Link=Minus Button]] / [[File:Wii BButton.png|25px|link=B button]] + [[File:Wii AButton.png|25px|link=A button]]||[[Grab]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wii HomeButton.png|25px|link=Home Button]]||Home Menu | |||
|} | |||
'''Note:''' Because there is no way to avoid jumping when pressing Up for this control scheme, and [[tap jump]] cannot be turned off due to the lack of other jump buttons, the only way to use an [[up tilt]] is to be holding up while doing some other action. | '''Note:''' Because there is no way to avoid jumping when pressing Up for this control scheme, and [[tap jump]] cannot be turned off due to the lack of other jump buttons, the only way to use an [[up tilt]] is to be holding up while doing some other action. |
edits