Editing Tournament:Shine 2016
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{ongoing}} | |||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Shine 2016 | |name = Shine 2016 | ||
|image = Shine2016.png | |image = Shine2016.png | ||
|dates = August | |dates = August 26-28, 2016 | ||
|venue = Seaport World Trade Center | |venue = Seaport World Trade Center | ||
|address = 200 Seaport Blvd | |address = 200 Seaport Blvd | ||
|city = Boston, Massachusetts {{Flag|USA}} | |city = Boston, Massachusetts {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 1708 | ||
|entryfees = ''Melee'' singles: $10<br>''Melee'' doubles: $10<br>''Melee'' crew: $10<br>''Smash 4'' singles: $10<br>''Smash 4'' doubles: $10<br>''Smash 4'' crew: $10<br>''Smash 64'' singles: $10<br>''Smash 64'' doubles: $10<br>Early venue: $40<br>Venue: $50<br>Late venue: $90<br> | |entryfees = ''Melee'' singles: $10<br>''Melee'' doubles: $10<br>''Melee'' crew: $10<br>''Smash 4'' singles: $10<br>''Smash 4'' doubles: $10<br>''Smash 4'' crew: $10<br>''Smash 64'' singles: $10<br>''Smash 64'' doubles: $10<br>Early venue: $40<br>Venue: $50<br>Late venue: $90<br> | ||
|pot = ''Melee'' singles: $ | |pot = ''Melee'' singles: $?<br>''Melee'' doubles: $?<br>''Melee'' crew: $?<br>''Smash 4'' singles: $?<br>''Smash 4'' doubles: $?<br>''Smash 4'' crew: $?<br>''Smash 64'' singles: $?<br>''Smash 64'' doubles: $? | ||
|ssbmwinner = | |ssbmwinner = N/A <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} & {{Sm|Plup|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb4uwinner = | |ssb4uwinner = N/A <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} & {{Sm|ANTi|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb64winner = | |ssb64winner = N/A <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}} & {{Sm|tacos|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |director = {{Sm|MattDotZeb}}, {{Sm|Bear}}, Big Blue eSports | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Shine 2016''' | '''Shine 2016''' is an ongoing tournament for ''[[Super Smash Bros. 64]]'', ''[[Melee]]'', and ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]''. It is the first national tournament to be hosted in the city of Boston, Massachusetts, as well as the region of New England as a whole. It was greenlit on March 20th after raising $15,000 in less than a week after being announced. Notable Smashers who will be attending the event include {{Sm|Hungrybox}}, {{Sm|Shroomed}}, {{Sm|SFAT}}, {{Sm|PewPewU}} and {{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn}}. Fundraising is also contributing towards the introduction of an amateur bracket and a side tournament. | ||
== | ==Results== | ||
===''64'' singles=== | |||
(109 entrants) | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{sm|Madrush21|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{sm|Madrush21|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 54: | Line 51: | ||
|13th||{{sm|ScoBack|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{sm|ScoBack|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{sm|LLCSTOISM|USA}}||{{ | |13th||{{sm|LLCSTOISM|USA}}|||| | ||
|- | |||
|13th||{{sm|Mr.Sir|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{sm|GT|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{sm|A to the Z|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{sm|the (.)(.)|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{sm|Sunflower|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{sm|Purtle|USA}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{sm|Zuko|USA}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{sm|Gildo|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{sm|Bread|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{sm|KaZ|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{sm|Tonester|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{sm|JXC|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{sm|Heny935|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{sm|Natendo|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{sm|scrAtch|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{sm|Grrg|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{sm|Hotline|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{sm|Apparition the Ambassador|USA}}|||| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==='' | ===''64'' doubles=== | ||
(20 teams) | (20 teams) | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|tacos|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Link|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |1st||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|tacos|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Link|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Fireblaster|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|Fireblaster|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|BarkSanchez|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Madrush21|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|BarkSanchez|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Madrush21|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Shears|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:MrMarbles|Marbles]]||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Shears|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:MrMarbles|Marbles]]||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Bread|USA | |5th||{{Sm|Bread|USA}}||||{{Sm|Dajjal|USA}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Zuko|USA}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|Zuko|USA}}||||{{Sm|Apparition The Ambassador|USA}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|A to the Z|USA}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|A to the Z|USA}}||||{{Sm|ScoBack|USA}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Tonester|USA}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Tonester|USA}}||||{{Sm|B.I.|USA}}|||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Melee'' singles=== | ===''Melee'' singles=== | ||
(989 entrants) | (989 entrants) | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head| | |17th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 160: | Line 187: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Vish|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Vish|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|lint|USA}}||{{head|Falco|g=SSBM|s= | |33rd||{{Sm|lint|USA}}||{{head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Infinite Numbers|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Infinite Numbers|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Bones|USA}}||{{Head|Marth | |33rd||{{Sm|Bones|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|dudutsai|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|dudutsai|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 174: | Line 201: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Mafia|USA}} | |33rd||{{Sm|Mafia|USA}} (DQ'ed)||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|KoreanDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|KoreanDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 182: | Line 209: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Chillin|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Chillin|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|hat|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Zealous5000|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Crunch|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Klaps|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:yedi (New England)|yedi]]||{{Head|Dr.Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Blahyay|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Rime|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|PudgyPanda|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|NY Joey|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|iBDW|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Mr. Tuesday|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|vidjogamer|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Admiral|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|C!Z|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Kyu Puff|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Tranimal|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|BMC|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Juggleguy|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|JRad|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Melee'' doubles=== | ===''Melee'' doubles=== | ||
(252 teams)<br> | (252 teams)<br>[https://smash.gg/tournament/shine-2016-1/brackets/12014/62936/203272 Top 32 Bracket] | ||
[https:// | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |1st||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|MacD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|MacD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|Silent Wolf|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Professor Pro|United Kingdom}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|Silent Wolf|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Professor Pro|United Kingdom}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers | |9th||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wobbles|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Ginger|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Ginger|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 221: | Line 277: | ||
|9th||{{Sm|SwiftBass|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tafokints|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|SwiftBass|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tafokints|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Rime|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sora | |13th||{{Sm|Rime|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sora|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Claw|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KoRT|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Claw|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KoRT|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Chillin|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm| | |13th||{{Sm|Chillin|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hat|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 233: | Line 289: | ||
|17th||{{Sm|R2DLiu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Widl|Norway}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|R2DLiu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Widl|Norway}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Silver|USA}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Silver|USA}}||||{{Sm|Switch|USA}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Mafia|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|InfiniteNumbers|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Mafia|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|InfiniteNumbers|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Four|USA}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Four|USA}}||||{{Sm|UWAN|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Elen|USA}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Elen|USA}}||||{{Sm|KoreanDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Big Wenz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Juggleguy|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Big Wenz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Juggleguy|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 246: | Line 302: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==='' | ===''Wii U'' singles=== | ||
( | (482 entrants) | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Bloodcross|USA}}||{{Head|Fox | |17th||{{Sm|Bloodcross|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Oatmeal|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight | |17th||{{Sm|Oatmeal|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Ntarps|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Ntarps|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 301: | Line 356: | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Raffi-X|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Raffi-X|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Kogarasuma|USA}}||{{Head| | |25th||{{Sm|Kogarasuma|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Fwed| | |25th||{{Sm|Fwed|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|turok|USA}}||{{Head| | |25th||{{Sm|turok|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|EPM|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|EPM|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 311: | Line 366: | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Koolaid|USA}}||{{Head|Pac Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik | |25th||{{Sm|Koolaid|USA}}||{{Head|Pac Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|ShampooMaster|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|ShampooMaster|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 317: | Line 372: | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Pugwest|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Pugwest|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==='' | ===''Wii U'' doubles=== | ||
(116 teams) | (116 teams) | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |1st||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Nick Riddle|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dath|USA}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Nick Riddle|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dath|USA}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|StarBasedFruit|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|StarBasedFruit|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|dyr|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{flag|USA}} [[Smasher:Static|Spark]]||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|dyr|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{flag|USA}} [[Smasher:Static|Spark]]||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|6WX|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|6WX|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm| | |7th||{{Sm|LingLing|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:Light (Connecticut)|Light]]||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 409: | Line 431: | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Koolaid|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pugwest|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Koolaid|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pugwest|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|AJAX|USA}}||{{Head| | |9th||{{Sm|AJAX|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chavo|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Kiwi|USA}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pelca|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Kiwi|USA}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pelca|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 415: | Line 437: | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Peachkid|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Riot|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Peachkid|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Riot|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm| | |13th||{{Sm|DTD|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:Light (Massachusetts)|Light]]||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Kuma|USA}}||{{Head| | |13th||{{Sm|Kuma|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mr. Escalator|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|EPM|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HazMatt|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|EPM|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HazMatt|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 424: | Line 446: | ||
===''Melee'' crews=== | ===''Melee'' crews=== | ||
(57 crews)<br> | (57 crews)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/shine-2016-1/brackets/12031/19420/64864 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Place | !Place | ||
Line 432: | Line 454: | ||
!Earnings | !Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st||Silent Wolf and the Norcals||{{sm|Silent Wolf|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|SFAT|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Shroomed|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Dr. Z|c1=Jigglypuff|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Dizzkidboogie|c1=Ice Climbers|g=SSBM}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd||Prince Squad||{{sm|Prince Abu|c1=Jigglypuff|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Plup|c1=Samus|c2=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Westballz|c1=Falco|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Axe|c1=Pikachu|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|KJH|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd||anti socal socal club||{{sm|Captain Faceroll|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Crush|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Slox|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Reno|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|th0rn|c1=Falco|g=SSBM}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd||Hyperbolic Time Chamber|| || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||!HTC|| || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||Welcome to Boston|| || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||Faded Killas||{{sm|C!Z|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Overflow|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Emanon|c1=Peach|g=SSBM}}|| [[Smasher:Connor (New England)|Connor]] {{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| {{sm|Devil May Cry III|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||STB||{{sm|Ryobeat|c1=Peach|g=SSBM}}|| {{sm|Vino|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}|| [[Smasher:Yeti (New England)|Yeti]] {{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| {{sm|Captain Smuckers|c1=Captain Falcon|g=SSBM}}|||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==='' | ===''Wii U'' crews=== | ||
(17 crews)<br> | (17 crews)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/shine-2016-1/brackets/12041/19703/65775 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Place | !Place | ||
Line 459: | Line 481: | ||
!Earnings | !Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st||Dial Up Hamsters|| {{sm|ZeRo|c1=Diddy Kong|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Pugwest|c1=Marth|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Larry Lurr|c1=Fox|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Marss|c1=Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|6WX|c1=Sonic|g=SSB4}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd||Welcome to Florida|| {{sm|Dath|c1=Robin|g=SSB4}}|| [[Smasher:Static|Spark]] {{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| {{sm|Nick Riddle|c1=Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Mekos|c1=Lucas|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|dyr|c1=Diddy Kong|g=SSB4}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd||UG|| {{sm|AJAX|c1=Charizard|g=SSB4}}{{Head|Ike|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| {{sm|LingLing|c1=Peach|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Chavo|c1=Bayonetta|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Actual Garbage|c1=Wario|g=SSB4}}|| [[Smasher:UG Light|Light]] {{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd||Massachusetts Rules|| {{sm|Pelca|c1=Diddy Kong|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Ntarps|c1=Captain Falcon|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Raffi-X|c1=R.O.B.|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|IceArrow|c1=Greninja|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|HazMatt|c1=Bayonetta|g=SSB4}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||Tier List Guardians|| {{sm|Hark|c1=Samus|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Cagt|c1=Little Mac|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|PWNAGEPOLICE|c1=King Dedede|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|chaoszard|c1=Charizard|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|CMK|c1=Bowser|g=SSB4}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||Fraud Squad|| {{sm|DTD|c1=Donkey Kong|g=SSB4}}|| [[Smasher:FS Light|Light]] {{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| {{sm|ShampooMaster|c1=Captain Falcon|g=SSB4}}|| [[Smasher:Mook (Massachusetts)|Mook]] {{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| {{sm|Eton|c1=Greninja|g=SSB4}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||Mid-Level Heroes|| {{sm|Wave|c1=Fox|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|FierceTaint|c1=Ness|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Neko|c1=Marth|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|EPM|c1=Corrin|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Meccs|c1=Lucas|g=SSB4}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||603|New Hampshire|| {{sm|Reminae|c1=Greninja|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Kuma|c1=Sonic|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Nappums|c1=Cloud|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Mr. Escalator|c1=Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4}}|| {{sm|Duffy|c1=Yoshi|g=SSB4}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[https://smash.gg/tournament/shine-2016-1/details Smash.gg page] | |||
[[Category:2016 tournaments]] | [[Category:2016 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:National tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Massachusetts tournaments]] | [[Category:Massachusetts tournaments]] |