57,336
edits
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") |
|||
(98 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
|address= 4001 E Stevens Way NE | |address= 4001 E Stevens Way NE | ||
|city= Seattle, Washington {{Flag|USA}} | |city= Seattle, Washington {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance= | |attendance= 996<!--This number excludes people that only entered Splatoon.--> | ||
| | |ssb64winner = {{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}} & {{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssbmwinner = | |ssbmwinner = {{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|PewPewU|USA}} & {{Sm|SFAT|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb4uwinner = | |ssb4uwinner = {{Sm|DKwill|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|ESAM|USA}} & {{Sm|MVD|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer = {{Sm|Calvin}}, Eirik, SilentKnight | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Don't Park on the Grass''' | '''Don't Park on the Grass''' was a super regional held in Seattle, Washington, during December 17th-18th, 2016. It was the largest event thus far held in the Pacific Northwest region, and hosted both singles and doubles tournaments for ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'', ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', and {{forwiiu}}. It was also [[List of largest Smash tournaments|one of the largest ''Melee'' tournaments of all time]], boasting 640 entrants, and stands as the second largest two-day ''Melee'' tournament ever, behind [[Pound 2016]]. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''Melee'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
(640 entrants) <br> | (640 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass/event/melee-singles/brackets/97992 Top 32 Bracket]<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass/event/melee-singles/brackets/94417 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$2,960 | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,850 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,110 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$518 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|PewPewU|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$222 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$222 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Ice|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$111 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$111 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$55 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$55 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Trif|Spain}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$55 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$55 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Druggedfox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$18 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Twin|Mexico}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$18 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Tai|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$18 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$18 | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|PsychoMidget|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Kalamazhu|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Professor Pro|United Kingdom}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Amsah|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Spud|New Zealand}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Silent Wolf|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Overtriforce|Spain}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Nightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Syrox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Adam|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Mike Haze|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|s0ft|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Spark|USA|p=Melee}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Luigi Ka-Master|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Rocky|USA|p=California}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Zgetto|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Lovage|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Javi|Mexico|p=Melee}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|RK|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Trulliam|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Shunsuke|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|NMW|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|HugS|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Iceman|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Dacky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Rudolph|Japan}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Melee'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
( | (174 teams)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass/event/melee-doubles/brackets/53075 Top 48 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|PewPewU|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,924 ($962 each) | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Ice|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,202 ($601 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$721 ($360 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Professor Pro|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$336 ($168 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Trif|Spain}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Overtriforce|Spain}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$192 ($92 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Syrox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$192 ($92 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Silent Wolf|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lovage|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$120 ($60 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$120 ($60 each) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Javi|Mexico|p=Melee}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Twin|Mexico}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Fat Goku|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Zgetto|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Adam|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Mike Haze|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tai|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Druggedfox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Amsah|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rudolph|Japan}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Mchi|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|PsychoMidget|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Nightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Trulliam|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Sway|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tinojoe|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Shoyo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chip|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Shunsuke|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Aisengobay|Brazil}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Spud|New Zealand}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Webwipe|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MojoMonkey|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ||
(201 entrants) <br> | (201 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/53076 Top 48 Bracket]<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/93069/285605 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|DKwill|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Konga|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Exodia|Canada}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Big D|Canada}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Captain L|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Locke|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Len|Canada}}||{{Head|Pit|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Shinkou|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Deci|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|FoCus|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|EspeonCH|Canada}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Pandarian|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Masai|Canada}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|RCS JR|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ||
(50 teams) <br> | (50 teams)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass/event/wii-u-doubles/brackets/53077 Top 12 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Firefly|Canada}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Big D|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Captain L|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|FoCus|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Len|Canada}}||{{Head|Pit|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Exodia|Canada}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Braixen|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|FedVsRafa|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Deci|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shiny|USA|p=Washington}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Konga|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KaZaK|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Locke|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shinkou|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Smash | ===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' singles=== | ||
( | (73 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass/event/smash-64-singles/brackets/92715 Top 16 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Mariguas|Mexico}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Bark Sanchez|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Hero Pie|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Fireblaster|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|MojoMonkey|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Madrush21|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Jason|Brazil}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|LETSGO|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Connor|USA|p=Washington}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|ShankS|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{flag|USA}} {{Sm|Spark|p=NorCal}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Captain L|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Bon|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Smash | ===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' doubles=== | ||
( | (20 teams)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass/event/smash-64-doubles/brackets/96532/293518 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Fireblaster|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Jason|Brazil}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mariguas|Mexico}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Bark Sanchez|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Madrush21|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Bon|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hero Pie|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|LETSGO|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pizza|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*Don't Park on the Grass was the first national tournament where {{YouTube|UM-NKXS1m2I|Hitbox's SmashBox}} was legal. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://start.gg/tournament/don-t-park-on-the-grass start.gg page] | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/events/106517986398315/ Facebook event] | *[https://www.facebook.com/events/106517986398315/ Facebook event] | ||
[[Category:2016 tournaments]] | [[Category:2016 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Washington tournaments]] | [[Category:Washington tournaments]] | ||