Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS: Difference between revisions
m (from future to current release) |
(The Game Boy stage is from Kirby.) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| image = [[Image:Boxart-3ds.png|250px]] | | image = [[Image:Boxart-3ds.png|250px]] | ||
| caption = North American boxart. | | caption = North American boxart. | ||
| developer = [[Namco | | developer = [[Bandai Namco]]<br>[[Sora Ltd.]] | ||
| publisher = [[Nintendo]] | | publisher = [[Nintendo]] | ||
| distributor = | | distributor = | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|[[Image:Spirittrain3ds02.png|150x150px|link=Spirit Train]]<br>[[Spirit Train]]<br>{{symbol|zelda|20px}} | |[[Image:Spirittrain3ds02.png|150x150px|link=Spirit Train]]<br>[[Spirit Train]]<br>{{symbol|zelda|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Brinstar_3DS.png|150x150px|link=Brinstar]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBM}} [[Brinstar]]<br>{{symbol|metroid|20px}} | |[[Image:Brinstar_3DS.png|150x150px|link=Brinstar]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBM}} [[Brinstar]]<br>{{symbol|metroid|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:SSB3DS Game Boy stage.jpg|150x150px|link=Dream Land (SSB4)]]<br>{{SSB4|Dream Land}}<br>{{symbol|Kirby|20px}} | |||
|[[File:Corneria3ds.jpeg|150x90px|link=Corneria]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBM}} [[Corneria]]<br>{{symbol|starfox|20px}} | |[[File:Corneria3ds.jpeg|150x90px|link=Corneria]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBM}} [[Corneria]]<br>{{symbol|starfox|20px}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:SSB4 - N's Castle Reshiram.jpg|150x150px|link=Unova Pokémon League]]<br>[[Unova Pokémon League]]<br>{{symbol|pokemon|20px}} | |[[Image:SSB4 - N's Castle Reshiram.jpg|150x150px|link=Unova Pokémon League]]<br>[[Unova Pokémon League]]<br>{{symbol|pokemon|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Lumiose City Smash 4.jpg|150x150px|link=Prism Tower]]<br>[[Prism Tower]]<br>{{symbol|pokemon|20px}} | |[[Image:Lumiose City Smash 4.jpg|150x150px|link=Prism Tower]]<br>[[Prism Tower]]<br>{{symbol|pokemon|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:None.png|150x90px|link=Magicant]]<br>[[Magicant]]<br>{{symbol|mother|20px}} | |[[Image:None.png|150x90px|link=Magicant]]<br>[[Magicant]]<br>{{symbol|mother|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Mute City SSB4.png|150x90px|link=Mute City (SSB4)]]<br>{{SSB4|Mute City}}<br>{{symbol|fzero|20px}} | |[[Image:Mute City SSB4.png|150x90px|link=Mute City (SSB4)]]<br>{{SSB4|Mute City}}<br>{{symbol|fzero|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Arena Ferox press image 2.jpg|150x150px|link=Arena Ferox]]<br>[[Arena Ferox]]<br>{{symbol|fe|20px}} | |[[Image:Arena Ferox press image 2.jpg|150x150px|link=Arena Ferox]]<br>[[Arena Ferox]]<br>{{symbol|fe|20px}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:None.png|150x90px|link=Flat Zone 2]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} [[Flat Zone 2]]<br>{{symbol|gw|20px}} | |[[Image:None.png|150x90px|link=Flat Zone 2]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} [[Flat Zone 2]]<br>{{symbol|gw|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Reset Bomb Forest press image.jpg|150x150px|link=Reset Bomb Forest]]<br>[[Reset Bomb Forest]]<br>{{symbol|ki|20px}} | |[[Image:Reset Bomb Forest press image.jpg|150x150px|link=Reset Bomb Forest]]<br>[[Reset Bomb Forest]]<br>{{symbol|ki|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Distant Planet 3DS.png|150x90px|link=Distant Planet]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} [[Distant Planet]]<br>{{symbol|pikmin|20px}} | |[[Image:Distant Planet 3DS.png|150x90px|link=Distant Planet]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} [[Distant Planet]]<br>{{symbol|pikmin|20px}} | ||
|[[File:SSB4 - Stages Entry4-22.jpg|150x150px|link=Boxing Ring]]<br>[[Boxing Ring]]<br>{{symbol|punchout|20px}} | |[[File:SSB4 - Stages Entry4-22.jpg|150x150px|link=Boxing Ring]]<br>[[Boxing Ring]]<br>{{symbol|punchout|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Tortimer Island.jpg|150x150px|link=Tortimer Island]]<br>[[Tortimer Island]]<br>{{symbol|ac|20px}} | |[[Image:Tortimer Island.jpg|150x150px|link=Tortimer Island]]<br>[[Tortimer Island]]<br>{{symbol|ac|20px}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:SSB4 - Shulk Screen-9.jpg|150x90px|link=Gaur Plain]]<br>[[Gaur Plain]]<br>{{symbol|xenoblade|20px}} | |[[Image:SSB4 - Shulk Screen-9.jpg|150x90px|link=Gaur Plain]]<br>[[Gaur Plain]]<br>{{symbol|xenoblade|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:PictoChat 2.png|150x90px|link=PictoChat 2]]<br>[[PictoChat 2]]<br>{{symbol|ds|20px}} | |[[Image:PictoChat 2.png|150x90px|link=PictoChat 2]]<br>[[PictoChat 2]]<br>{{symbol|ds|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Balloonfight.png|150x150px|link=Balloon Fight]]<br>[[Balloon Fight]]<br>{{symbol|bf|20px}} | |[[Image:Balloonfight.png|150x150px|link=Balloon Fight]]<br>[[Balloon Fight]]<br>{{symbol|bf|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Nintendogstage.png|150x150px|link=Living Room]]<br>[[Living Room]]<br>{{symbol|ndogs|20px}} | |[[Image:Nintendogstage.png|150x150px|link=Living Room]]<br>[[Living Room]]<br>{{symbol|ndogs|20px}} | ||
|[[Image:Darkemperor.jpg|150x150px|link=Find Mii]]<br>[[Find Mii]]<br>{{symbol|findmii|20px}} | |[[Image:Darkemperor.jpg|150x150px|link=Find Mii]]<br>[[Find Mii]]<br>{{symbol|findmii|20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SSB4 Tomodachi Life.jpg|150x150px|link=Tomodachi Life]]<br>[[Tomodachi Life]]<br>{{symbol|tomodachi|20px}} | |[[Image:SSB4 Tomodachi Life.jpg|150x150px|link=Tomodachi Life]]<br>[[Tomodachi Life]]<br>{{symbol|tomodachi|20px}} |
Revision as of 03:46, September 12, 2014
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS | |
---|---|
North American boxart. | |
Developer(s) | Bandai Namco Sora Ltd. |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo |
Designer(s) | Masahiro Sakurai |
Projected release date | September 13, 2014 October 2, 2014 (stores) October 3, 2014 October 4, 2014 |
Genre(s) | Fighting |
Mode(s) | Single player, Multiplayer, Online multiplayer |
Ratings | ESRB: E10+[1] PEGI: 12+ (provisional) |
Media | 3DS card; Digital download (2.1GB )[2] |
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (大乱闘スマッシュブラザーズ for Nintendo 3DS, Dairantō Sumasshu Burazāzu for Nintendo 3DS) is one of two games in the Super Smash Bros. series being released as part of the Super Smash Bros. 4 pair, and the handheld counterpart to Super Smash Bros. for Wii U. Although most gameplay elements are shared between the two versions, there are several elements which distinguish the two.
The game will be playable on the Nintendo 3DS in full stereoscopic 3D. It is the first Smash title to be released on a handheld.
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS will be released on September 13, 2014 in Japan, and in most other parts of the world on October 3, 2014. The game will be released in stores one day earlier in Germany on October 2, and one day later in Australia on October 4.
Confirmed content
The playable roster is the same between both versions of SSB4.
Characters
Veterans (37) | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mario |
Luigi |
Peach |
Bowser |
Dr. Mario |
Yoshi |
Donkey Kong |
Diddy Kong | ||||||||
Link |
Zelda |
Sheik |
Ganondorf |
Toon Link |
Samus |
Zero Suit Samus |
Kirby | ||||||||
Meta Knight |
King Dedede |
Fox |
Falco |
Pikachu |
Jigglypuff |
Mewtwo (DLC) |
Charizard | ||||||||
Lucario |
Captain Falcon |
Ness |
Lucas (DLC) |
Marth |
Roy (DLC) |
Ike |
Mr. Game & Watch | ||||||||
Pit |
Wario |
Olimar |
R.O.B. |
Sonic |
|||||||||||
Newcomers (21) | |||||||||||||||
Rosalina & Luma |
Bowser Jr. |
Greninja |
Robin |
Lucina |
Corrin (DLC) |
Palutena |
Dark Pit | ||||||||
Villager |
Wii Fit Trainer |
Little Mac |
Shulk |
Duck Hunt |
Mega Man |
Pac-Man |
Ryu (DLC) | ||||||||
Cloud (DLC) |
Bayonetta (DLC) |
Mii Brawler |
Mii Swordfighter |
Mii Gunner |
Bold denotes unlockable characters in both versions.
Bolded italics denote unlockable characters in the 3DS version only.
Multi-player stages
The two versions of SSB4 have separate sets of available stages; only a few stages appear in both the Wii U and 3DS versions. The 3DS version's stages are based more heavily on handheld games. The following stages are available in the 3DS version:
Single-player modes
Multi-player modes
Features of the 3DS version
- Smash Run, a mode similar to City Trial from Kirby Air Ride, is exclusive to the 3DS version. Characters spend five minutes fighting enemies from various game series and collecting powerups, which are then active during a one minute battle at the end.
- Optional dark outlines around playable characters will be present in the 3DS version, in order to make characters stand out more on the smaller screen. The outlines can be set to thick or thin, or turned off completely.
- In Team Battles, the outlines change color to represent the proper team (e.g., red outlines for red team). This allows the player(s) to choose whatever palette swap they want, regardless of what team they're on.
- The 3DS version will feature different collectible trophies than the Wii U version, with a greater focus on elements from handheld games.
- The 3DS version will have "roughly the same types" of assist characters as the Wii U version.
- The 3DS version will have two musical tracks per stage, similar to the alternate music in Super Smash Bros. Melee.
- In the 3DS version, players can tap on a character's icon on the bottom screen to place a marker on that character on the top screen, in order to more easily follow their movements.
- The 3DS version will feature StreetPass functionality, although in what capacity has not yet been revealed.
- The 3DS version has a new sound test feature that lets players listen to music in the game while the 3DS is in Sleep Mode.
Demo
On September 9th 2014, a limited demo of the game was made available on the Japanese eShop. The demo is restricted to Vs. Mode only and allows only Mario, Link, Pikachu, Villager and Mega Man as playable characters, with Battlefield (normal form and Ω form) as the only available stage. Rules cannot be adjusted from two minute time matches, and local multiplayer is possible. The only mode available outside of regular battles is the Tips section which provides gameplay tutorials.
The demo is restricted to thirty usages from the 3DS main menu.
Gallery
A Smash 3DS bundle available on the Nintendo UK Online Store, featuring a shirt and sweatband.
References
Super Smash Bros. series | |
---|---|
Super Smash Bros. · Super Smash Bros. Melee · Super Smash Bros. Brawl · Super Smash Bros. 4 (for Nintendo 3DS · for Wii U) · Super Smash Bros. Ultimate |