57,327
edits
Diamond444 (talk | contribs) (New Page: {{ArticleIcons|competitive=y|ssbm=y|pm=y}} {{upcoming}} {{Infobox Tournament | name = We Tech Those 3 | image = | dates = September 30th-October 1st, 2017 | venue...) |
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|competitive=y|ssbm=y|pm=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|competitive=y|ssbm=y|pm=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
| name = We Tech Those 3 | | name = We Tech Those 3 | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| dates = | | dates = January 13th-14th, 2018 | ||
| venue = Hampton Inn | | venue = Hampton Inn | ||
| address = 3723 Nazareth Rd | | address = 3723 Nazareth Rd | ||
| city = Easton, Pennyslvania {{Flag|USA}} | | city = Easton, Pennyslvania {{Flag|USA}} | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = 248 | ||
| entryfees = Venue: $20-$40<br> Spectator Pass: $10<br> | |||
| pot = | | pot = | ||
| ssbmwinner = <small>1v1</small><br> | | ssbmwinner = {{Sm|Junebug|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|BIG KID|USA}} & {{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| pmwinner = <small>1v1</small><br> <small>2v2</small> | | pmwinner = {{Sm|Switch|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|Envy|USA}} & {{Sm|dvd|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | | organizer = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''We Tech Those 3''' was a national ''[[Project M]]'' and regional ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' tournament held in Easton, Pennsylvania. It was originally scheduled for September 30th-October 1st, 2017, but was then moved to January 13th-14th, 2018. {{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN}}, {{Sm|Luck}}, {{Sm|Fearless}}, and {{Sm|Techboy}} were flown out to the event. | |||
==Tournament Results== | ==Tournament Results== | ||
===''[[Project M]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Project M]]'' singles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable | (194 entrants) <br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-tech-those-3/event/pm-singles/brackets/188565 Top 64 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Switch|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Malachi|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Peach|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|dvd|USA}}||{{PMHead|Toon Link|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Aidan|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zero Suit Samus|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Kycse|USA}}||{{PMHead|Charizard|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Sothe|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ivysaur|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|StereoKiDD|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|techboy|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ice Climbers|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Twisty|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}||{{PMHead|Diddy Kong|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Gallo|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Phresh|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ice Climbers|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Ivayne|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Emukiller|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Mewtwo|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|JJK|Canada}}||{{PMHead|Mr. Game & Watch|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Flipp|USA}}||{{PMHead|Snake|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Flarp|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Ant|USA}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|XYK|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Luck|USA}}||{{PMHead|Diddy Kong|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Kumatora|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|BaconPancakes|USA}}||{{PMHead|Diddy Kong|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Tealz|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Goode|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Mask|USA}}||{{PMHead|Charizard|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Yung Quaff|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Dirtboy|USA}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Jason Waterfalls|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zero Suit Samus|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Johnohue|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|HyperFlame|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucas|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Shiny Zubat|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Yoshi|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Bongo|USA}}||{{PMHead|Captain Falcon|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Project M]]'' Doubles=== | ===''[[Project M]]'' Doubles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable | (50 entrants) <br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-tech-those-3/event/pm-doubles/brackets/98553 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Envy|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ike|s=16px}}||{{Sm|dvd|USA}}||{{PMHead|Toon Link|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Malachi|USA}}||{{PMHead|Peach|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Silver|USA}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Emukiller|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Switch|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}||{{PMHead|Diddy Kong|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lunchables|USA}}||{{PMHead|Roy|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Marth|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|BaconPancakes|USA}}||{{PMHead|Diddy Kong|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sneez|USA}}||{{PMHead|R.O.B.|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Shiny Zubat|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Yoshi|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Face|USA|p=New York}}||{{PMHead|Zelda|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|techboy|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ice Climbers|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dirtboy|USA}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Nashun|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Jason Waterfalls|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zero Suit Samus|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Goode|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Satoshi|USA}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Twisty|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Yung Quaff|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Flipp|USA}}||{{PMHead|Snake|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kycse|USA}}||{{PMHead|Charizard|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Dumshiny|USA}}||{{PMHead|King Dedede|s=16px}}||{{Sm|L_Pag|USA}}||{{PMHead|King Dedede|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Sothe|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ivysaur|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tealz|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Yung Matt|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Comb|USA}}||{{PMHead|ROB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Luck|USA}}||{{PMHead|Diddy Kong|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Umbreon|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|SoulPech|USA}}||{{PMHead|Jigglypuff|s=16px}}||{{Sm|XYK|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable | (92 entrants) <br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-tech-those-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/191961 Top 16 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3rd||{{Sm|Ryobeat|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4th||{{Sm|Kalvar|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Stango|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7th||{{Sm|PudgyPanda|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|bonfire10|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Lunchables|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|FMB5k|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|DrLobster|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|ctrlaltdefeat|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|BIGKID|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Wassabi|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|47|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' Doubles=== | ||
*[https:// | (14 entrants) <br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-tech-those-3/event/melee-doubles/brackets/183343 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|BIG KID|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|vortex|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Icy|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Sora|p=New England|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kalvar|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Gohan|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lazy|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|ctrlaltdefeat|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|UltimaScout|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|DrLobster|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|47|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://start.gg/tournament/we-tech-those-3 Start.gg page] | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/events/1144480622333166/ Facebook event page] | |||
*[https://smashboards.com/events/we-tech-those-3-feat-thunderzreign-junebug-malachi-fearless-luck.3501/ Smashboards thread] | |||
[[Category:2018 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Major tournaments (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Pennsylvania tournaments]] |