Tournament:WHOBO 2: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
m (fixing category capitalization) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|name=WHOBO 2 | |name=WHOBO 2 | ||
|image=WHOBO 2.jpg | |image=WHOBO 2.jpg | ||
|dates=April 2nd | |dates=April 2nd-4th, 2010 | ||
|venue= | |venue=Anime Matsuri @ Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel | ||
|address= | |address=1601 Lake Robbins Drive | ||
|city=Houston, Texas {{Flag|USA}} | |city=Houston, Texas {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance=100+ | |||
|ssbbwinner= {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} & {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>2v2</small> <br> {{Sm|San|USA}} <small>LT 1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|Atomsk|USA}} <small>LT 2v2</small> | |ssbbwinner= {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} & {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>2v2</small> <br> {{Sm|San|USA}} <small>LT 1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|Atomsk|USA}} <small>LT 2v2</small> | ||
|director={{Sm|Xyro}} | |director={{Sm|Xyro}} | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
''For more detailed results, see the results thread link at the bottom of the page.'' | ''For more detailed results, see the results thread link at the bottom of the page.'' | ||
===''Brawl'' singles | ===''Brawl'' singles=== | ||
(107 entrants, one round of pools) | (107 entrants, one round of pools)<br> | ||
[http://allisbrawl.com/brackets/bracket8072.gif Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|UltimateRazer|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Gnes|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Lee Martin|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Fliphop|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Roy R|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Ozz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|DMG|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Dao|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Espy|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Van Jones|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Dphat|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Esca|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Jerm|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Zori|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Rockettrainer|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|takeurlife|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Fogo|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|San|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' doubles=== | ===''Brawl'' doubles=== | ||
(32 teams) | (32 teams)<br> | ||
[http://allisbrawl.com/brackets/bracket8074.gif Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Gnes|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|FuriousDuffman|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ArturitoBurrito|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|UTDZac|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|UltimateRazer|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Dphat|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DMG|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lee Martin|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Espy|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|K Prime|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Esca|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Inui|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Roy R|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Fliphop|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Jerm|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hyro|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Van Jones|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|PhantomX|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Fogo|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' low tier singles=== | ===''Brawl'' low tier singles=== | ||
(39 entrants) | (39 entrants)<br> | ||
[http://allisbrawl.com/brackets/bracket8073.gif Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|San|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Lee Martin|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Xyro|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Yosh|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Poltergust|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Dao|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Roy R|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Bored|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Flag|USA}} Tyson||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Jerm|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|ArturitoBurrito|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Teh Brettster|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' low tier doubles=== | ===''Brawl'' low tier doubles=== | ||
(25 teams) | (25 teams) <br> | ||
[http://allisbrawl.com/brackets/bracket8075.gif Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|K Prime|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Espy|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Bored|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|San|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Esca|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Poltergust|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Inui|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Dphat|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|PX|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Xyro|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lee Martin|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|FuriousDuffman|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ArturitoBurrito|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Tallman|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Gnes|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Van Jones|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|UltimateRazer|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Fonz|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Flag|USA}} Tyson||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http:// | *[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=257495 SWF thread] | ||
*[http://allisbrawl.com/ttournament.aspx?id=5806 AllisBrawl page] | |||
*[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=271027 Results thread and video thread] | |||
[[Category:National tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:American tournaments]] | [[Category:American tournaments]] | ||