56,648
edits
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(44 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|dates = May 1st-2nd, 2019 | |dates = May 1st-2nd, 2019 | ||
|venue = | |venue = Ōta City Industrial Plaza PiO | ||
|address = | |address = Ōta City, Tokyo {{Flag|Japan}} | ||
|attendance = 1,015 | |attendance = 1,015 | ||
|ssbuwinner = {{Sm|kameme|Japan}} <small>1v1 | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|kameme|Japan}} <small>1v1</small> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Umebura Japan Major 2019''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' supermajor hosted in Tokyo, Japan, from May 1st-2nd, 2019. This was the second Umebura Japan Major and is part of the [[Tournament:Umebura (series)|Umebura tournament series]]. | '''Umebura Japan Major 2019''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' supermajor hosted in Tokyo, Japan, from May 1st-2nd, 2019. This was the second Umebura Japan Major and is part of the [[Tournament:Umebura (series)|Umebura tournament series]]. | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
(1,015 entrants)<br> | (1,015 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/japanmajor2019-umebura-japanmajor2019-1/event/singles/brackets/567992/952857 Top 48 Bracket]<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/japanmajor2019-umebura-japanmajor2019-1/event/singles/brackets/582104/971658 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s) | !Place!!Name!!Character(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Tea|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |5th||{{Sm|Tea|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm| | |7th||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}<!--Please keep his name uppercase.-->||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Ri-ma|Japan}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |7th||{{Sm|Ri-ma|Japan}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|tk3|Japan}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |33rd||{{Sm|tk3|Japan}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|TKM|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Tsubotsubo|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |33rd||{{Sm|Tsubotsubo|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Zuzuba|Japan}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |33rd||{{Sm|Zuzuba|Japan}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|Arc|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Lunamado|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |33rd||{{Sm|Lunamado|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|Somé|Japan}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Gackt|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|Gackt|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Shogun|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|Shogun|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|Totos|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Renya|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|Renya|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|Brave|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|SHI-M|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|SHI-M|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|huto|Japan}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|huto|Japan}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Ako|Japan}}||{{Head| | |49th||{{Sm|Ako|Japan}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Alamo0de|Japan}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|Alamo0de|Japan}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Lv.1|Japan}}||{{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |49th||{{Sm|Lv.1|Japan}}||{{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Racchi~|Japan}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|ikep|Japan}}||{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Gotou|Japan}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kuro|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Habe|Japan}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Luz|Japan}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|mojako|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Fuji|Japan}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|takoman|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|YOC|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kuroitsu|Japan}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ark|Japan}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|RAIN|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Neon|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kisha|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Songn|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Takashi|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Nanchan|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|supa|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|J-Snake|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|MASA|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ke-ya|Japan}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|KaPMk|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|RYO|Japan}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|OMNaoto|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kiosk|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kisuke|Japan}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Nanamemigi|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Tamushika|Japan}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Hinawo|Japan}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Bokinchan|Japan}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Lead|Japan}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Masashi|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Fuwa|Japan}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Aygoski|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Myon|Japan}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Watuki|Japan}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Kurage|Japan}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|kept|Japan}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Rizeasu|Japan}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Ryoga|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Satau|Japan}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Harasen|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|kuam|Japan}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Daiki|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|tebig|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|takera|Japan}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Shu|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Perica|Japan}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Neroro|Japan}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Paru|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|NeiN|Japan}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|kisa|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Gungnir|Japan}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|KUMA-|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Nomachi|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Hauberk|Japan}}||{{Head|Incineroar|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Jagaimo|Japan}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Sarome|Japan}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|MasaRotom|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|nicorin|Japan}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Kare~|Japan}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|97th||{{Sm|Yakara|Japan}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Side events=== | ===Side events=== | ||
====B-Class Tournament==== | ====B-Class Tournament==== | ||
[https:// | (759 entrants)<br> | ||
{|class="wikitable | [https://start.gg/tournament/japanmajor2019-umebura-japanmajor2019-1/event/singles/brackets/582060/971494 Top 16 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s) | !Place!!Name!!Character(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 187: | Line 316: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Trivia== | ||
*[https:// | *This is {{Sm|MkLeo}}'s worst placement at an ''Ultimate'' tournament, finishing 33rd after losing to TKM and Umeki. | ||
**It also stands as his third overall worst tournament placing behind his 65th place finishes at {{Trn|2GGC: Civil War}} and {{Trn|EVO 2017}}. | |||
*This also marks {{Sm|KEN}}'s worst placement in a tournament, finishing 65th. | |||
*This is the first ''Smash'' tournament outside of the United States to reach 1,000 entrants for singles. | |||
**This is also the first S-Tier tournament that was held outside of the United States. | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://start.gg/tournament/japanmajor2019-umebura-japanmajor2019-1/details Start.gg page] | |||
*[http://piosuma.blog.jp/archives/79576521.html Website Details] | *[http://piosuma.blog.jp/archives/79576521.html Website Details] | ||
Line 194: | Line 330: | ||
[[Category:2019 tournaments]] | [[Category:2019 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Kantō tournaments]] |