56,648
edits
Diamond444 (talk | contribs) m (Somebody dropped I guess?) |
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") |
||
(122 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|pm=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|pm=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = The Bigger Balc | |name = The Bigger Balc | ||
|image = | |image = TheBiggerBalc.png | ||
|dates = May 27th-28th, 2017 | |dates = May 27th-28th, 2017 | ||
|address = 55, 3801 W Temple Ave | |address = 55, 3801 W Temple Ave | ||
|venue = Cal Poly Pomona - Ursa Major Hall | |venue = Cal Poly Pomona - Ursa Major Hall | ||
|city = Pomona, California | |city = Pomona, California | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 613 | ||
|entryfees = $20 early bird venue <br> $30 regular <br> $40 late venue | |entryfees = $20 early bird venue <br> $30 regular <br> $40 late venue | ||
|pot = $1000 pot bonus | |pot = $1000 pot bonus | ||
|ssbmwinner = | |ssbmwinner = {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}} & {{Sm|Westballz|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|pmwinner = | |pmwinner = {{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|Sosa|USA}} & {{Sm|Malachi|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer = The Balcony, {{Sm|Hero of Time}}, {{Sm|Kira}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Bigger Balc''' | '''The Bigger Balc''' was a ''[[Project M]]'' national and ''[[Melee]]'' regional tournament. With 372 entrants registered for ''Project M'' Singles, it currently stands as the fifth largest ''Project M'' tournament [[List of largest Smash tournaments#Project_M|of all time]]. It also hosted the largest ''Project M'' doubles event of all time with 106 teams, surpassing Paragon's 102 teams. It was the second event in the 2017 {{Trn|Project M Championship Circuit}}, and was one of the Pacific Southwest events. The ''Melee'' teams portion was part of the {{Trn|GENESIS|series}} and {{Trn|FUSE}} doubles circuit<ref>https://twitter.com/Genesis_Smash/status/862513846803615744</ref>. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Project M]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Project M]]'' singles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable | (372 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-bigger-balc/event/pm-singles/brackets/133346 Top 64 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings!!PMCC Points | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings!!PMCC Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||||||||300 | |1st||{{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN|USA}}||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=16px}}||||300 | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Flipp|USA}}||{{PMHead|Snake|s=16px}}||||225 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Fuzz|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mewtwo|s=16px}}||||175 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Sosa|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||||125 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Switch|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}||||90 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Anther|USA}}||{{PMHead|Pikachu|s=16px}}||||90 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Yung Quaff|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}||||75 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Malachi|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Peach|s=16px}}||||75 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Jose V|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}||||50 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hyperflame|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucas|s=16px}}||||50 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Emukiller|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}||||50 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hero of Time|USA}}||{{PMHead|Link|s=16px}}||||50 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Boringman|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}||||40 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|MorKs|Canada}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||||40 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}||||40 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Dirtboy|USA}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}||||40 | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Jfyst|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Phresh|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ice Climbers|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Aero|USA}}||{{PMHead|Diddy Kong|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|The Doctor|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|iPunchKidsz|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucario|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Loyal|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mr. Game & Watch|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Kycse|USA}}||{{PMHead|Charizard|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{PMHead|Jigglypuff|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Twisty|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Aidan|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zero Suit Samus|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Strong Bad|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Gallo|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Tealz|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Filthy Casual|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|BaconPancakes|USA}}||{{PMHead|Diddy Kong|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Slimchang|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|GabPR|Puerto Rico}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Venom|USA|p=SoCal}}||{{PMHead|Captain Falcon|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Ilovebagelz|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|StereoKiDD|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Chevy|USA}}||{{PMHead|Samus|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|YadoR|USA}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Kirby|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Sora|p=New England|USA}}||{{PMHead|Marth|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Burntsocks|USA}}||{{PMHead|Yoshi|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|N8senpai|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Lucas (PM)}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Cloudburst|USA}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Blank|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zero Suit Samus|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Aion|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Sneez|USA}}||{{PMHead|R.O.B.|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|GP|USA}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Gooley|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Fearless|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucario|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Spark|USA|p=Melee}}||{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Dadpool|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|King Koney|USA}}||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Zenokids|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Neon|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Red Ranger|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ganondorf|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Vari|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Mr. Watch & Learn|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mr. Game & Watch|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|XYK|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Jawstinn|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucas|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Reslived|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Ellis|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Nave|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zero Suit Samus|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Steez|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Punk Panda|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Silver|USA}} (DQ)||{{PMHead|Falco|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Marth|s=16px}}|||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Project M'' | ===''[[Project M]]'' doubles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable | (106 teams)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-bigger-balc/event/pm-doubles/brackets/133347 Top 16 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Sosa|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Malachi|USA}}||{{PMHead|Peach|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN|USA}}||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Boringman|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Aidan|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zero Suit Samus|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Blank|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zero Suit Samus|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Ivayne|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sugydye|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mr. Game & Watch|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||{{Sm|Switch|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Emukiller|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||{{Sm|Gallo|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Mario (PM}}||{{Sm|StereoKiDD|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7th||{{Sm|Silver|USA}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Twisty|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7th||{{Sm|Yung Quaff|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Jose V|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Ripple|USA}}||{{PMHead|King Dedede|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dirtboy|USA}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|iPunchKidsz|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hyperflame|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucas|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Goode|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}||{{Sm|BaconPancakes|USA}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Kycse|USA}}||{{PMHead|Charizard|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Flipp|USA}}||{{PMHead|Snake|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|MorKs|Canada}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{PMHead|Captain Falcon|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Pikmon|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mr. Game & Watch|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chief|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Pure|USA}}||{{PMHead|Peach|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hero of Time|USA}}||{{PMHead|Link|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Sneez|USA}}||{{PMHead|R.O.B.|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Burntsocks|USA}}||{{PMHead|Yoshi|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable | (232 entrants) <br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-bigger-balc/event/melee-singles/brackets/133349 Top 32 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Laudandus|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|HugS|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|ARMY|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|A Rookie|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Squid|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Ralph|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Alex19|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Spark|USA|p=Melee}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Bin|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Sora|Australia|p=Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|NMW|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Ivayne|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Eri|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}} (DQ'ed)||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Smashdaddy|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Zeo|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Tai|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Anther|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Melee'' | |||
{| class="wikitable | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | (34 teams) <br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-bigger-balc/event/melee-doubles/brackets/99595 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings!!FUSE Points | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||||50 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||||35 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Laudandus|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ralph|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||||20 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Santiago|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Babaganoush|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|NMW|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Spark|USA|p=Melee}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rocky|USA|p=California}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|||| | |||
|} | |||
===Side events=== | |||
====''[[Project M]]'' regional crew battle==== | |||
(8 crews, single elimination bracket)<br>[http://challonge.com/Crewsbaby Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Place!!Crew!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character | |||
|- | |||
|1st||'''NY/NJ'''||{{Sm|Emukiller}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Switch}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Phresh}}||{{PMHead|Ice Climbers|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Gallo}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Malachi}}||{{PMHead|Peach|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||'''SoCal'''||{{Sm|Sosa}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Blank}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus |g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Zero Suit Samus (PM)}}||{{Sm|Jose V}}||{{PMHead|Ness|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Red Ranger}}||{{PMHead|Ganondorf|s=16px}}||[[Smasher:Venom (SoCal)|Venom]]||{{PMHead|Captain Falcon|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||'''New England'''||{{Sm|Gooley}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Twisty}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Yung Quaff}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Silver}}||{{PMHead|Marth|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kycse}}||{{PMHead|Charizard|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||'''NorCal'''||{{Sm|Boringman}}||{{PMHead|Mewtwo|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN}}||{{PMHead|Donkey Kong|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Doctor}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Strong Bad}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pikmon}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Mr. Game and Watch (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''Washington'''||{{Sm|Punk Panda}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chief}}||{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zeddy}}||{{PMHead|Mr. Game & Watch|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chevy}}||{{PMHead|Samus|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Bladewise}}||{{PMHead|Peach|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||'''Arizona'''||{{Sm|Ilovebagelz}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Blue}}||{{PMHead|Link|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dadpool}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cloudburst}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Casino Wolf}}||{{PMHead|Mewtwo|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||'''Midwest'''||{{Sm|Marshall}}||{{PMHead|Mr. Game & Watch|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Anther}}||{{PMHead|Pikachu|s=16px}}||{{Sm|XYK}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dirtboy}}||{{PMHead|Squirtle|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ripple}}||{{PMHead|King Dedede|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||'''World'''||{{Sm|Star|Australia}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Odds|Canada}}||{{PMHead|Bowser|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sora|Australia|p=Australia}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Poilu|France}}||{{PMHead|Lucario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Charby|France}}||{{PMHead|Marth|s=16px}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | |||
*[https:// | ==External links== | ||
*[https://start.gg/thebiggerbalc/details start.gg page] | |||
*[https://facebook.com/events/299632397105514/ Facebook event] | *[https://facebook.com/events/299632397105514/ Facebook event] | ||
*[https://youtu.be/5iytaFUW-X0 Announcement trailer] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
{{PMCC}} | {{PMCC}} | ||
[[Category:2017 tournaments]] | [[Category:2017 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Supermajor tournaments (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Southern California tournaments]] | [[Category:Southern California tournaments]] |