56,648
edits
m (Text replacement - "Start.gg Page" to "Start.gg page") |
|||
(134 intermediate revisions by 32 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|ssb=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|ssb=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name =The Big House 8 | |name =The Big House 8 | ||
|image = | |image =TheBigHouse8.png | ||
|venue =Cobo Center | |venue =Cobo Center | ||
|dates =October 5th-7th 2018 | |dates =October 5th-7th, 2018 | ||
|address =1 Washington Boulevard | |address =1 Washington Boulevard | ||
|city =Detroit, Michigan | |city =Detroit, [[Michigan]] {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance =1, | |attendance =1,828 | ||
| | |organizer =[[Juggleguy]] | ||
|ssb4uwinner= <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Elegant|USA}} & {{Sm|BestNess|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | |ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|Cosmos|USA}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Elegant|USA}} & {{Sm|BestNess|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssbmwinner= <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|SFAT|USA}} & {{Sm|PewPewU|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|SFAT|USA}} & {{Sm|PewPewU|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb64winner= {{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> <br> <small>2v2</small> | |ssb64winner= {{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> <br>{{Sm|Shears|USA}} & {{Sm|Josh Brody|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Big House 8''' | '''The Big House 8''' was a [[List of national tournaments|national]] ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'', ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', and {{forwiiu}} tournament that took place on October 5th-7th, 2018 in Detroit, [[Michigan]]. The event was hosted by {{Sm|Juggleguy}} and was held inside Detroit's Cobo Center. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Smash 64]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Smash 64]]'' singles=== | ||
(70 entrants)<br> | (70 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/event/ssb64-singles/brackets/361202 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |1st||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$315 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Josh Brody|USA}}|||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|Josh Brody|USA}}|||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$140 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|EG|USA}}|||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|EG|USA}}|||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$105 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|CTG|USA}}|||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|CTG|USA}}|||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Raychu|USA}}|||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|Raychu|USA}}|||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Dogs_Johnson|USA}}|||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}} | |5th||{{Sm|Dogs_Johnson|USA}}|||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Kort|Brazil}}|||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}} | |7th||{{Sm|Kort|Brazil}}|||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Shears|USA}}|||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Shears|USA}}|||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|LimeSoda|USA}}|||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|LimeSoda|USA}}|||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|B33F|USA}}|||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|B33F|USA}}|||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11th||{{Sm|Preston|Canada}}|||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |11th||{{Sm|Preston|Canada}}|||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11th||{{Sm|Mando|USA}}|||| | |11th||{{Sm|Mando|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Rocket|USA}}|||| | |13th||{{Sm|Rocket|USA|p=Michigan}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Jimmy Joe|USA}}|||| | |13th||{{Sm|Jimmy Joe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15th||{{Sm|Fil|USA}}|||| | |15th||{{Sm|Fil|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15th||{{Sm|Rizner|USA}}|||| | |15th||{{Sm|Rizner|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Velocity Jones|USA}}|||| | |17th||{{Sm|Velocity Jones|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|ScoBack|USA}}|||| | |17th||{{Sm|ScoBack|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Andykins|USA}}|||| | |17th||{{Sm|Andykins|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|lordtoko|USA}}|||| | |17th||{{Sm|lordtoko|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21st||{{Sm|salami|USA}}|||| | |21st||{{Sm|salami|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21st||{{Sm|Mr. Fingers|USA}}|||| | |21st||{{Sm|Mr. Fingers|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21st||{{Sm|Multiball|USA}}|||| | |21st||{{Sm|Multiball|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21st||{{Sm|WoK|USA}}|||| | |21st||{{Sm|WoK|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Smash 64]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Smash 64]]'' doubles=== | ||
(16 teams)<br> | (16 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/event/ssb64-doubles/brackets/278908 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Shears|US}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Josh Brody|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Dogs_Johnson|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|B33F|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|ScoBack|US}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kort|Brazil}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|EG|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Andykins|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Mando|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|lordtoko|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|WoK|US}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Velocity Jones|US}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Moustasher|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Raychu|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Hack|p=US|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rocket|US|p=Michigan}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
(1,032 entrants)<br> | (1,032 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/event/melee-singles/brackets/416444 Top 64 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox|US}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$4,320.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Plup|US}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$2,064.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Mango|US}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,238.40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Zain|US}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$825.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$516.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Bananas|US}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$516.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th*||{{Sm|Axe|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$309.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|AbsentPage|US}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$309.60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$103.20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$103.20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Fiction|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$103.20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$103.20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Rishi|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|La Luna|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Duck|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|HugS|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|ARMY|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|lloD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Michael|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Spark|p=Melee|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Android|Sweden}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Ginger|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Trif|Spain}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Iceman|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kels|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Sharkz|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Cob|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kalamazhu|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Ryobeat|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Rocky|p=California|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|DaShizWiz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Cal|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Hax|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Overtriforce|Spain}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|PewPewU|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Moky|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Smashdaddy|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|iBDW|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Tai|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Ryan Ford|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Mike Haze|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Zamu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Flipsy|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|42nd|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Boyd|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|OkamiBW|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Darkatma|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Magi|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|TheRealThing|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Papa|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Zeo|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Quang|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Axe won 3-0 over AbsentPage in a tiebreaker set for Smash Summit 7's auto qualifier. | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
(223 teams)<br> | (223 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/event/melee-doubles/brackets/416447 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 272: | Line 273: | ||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ||
(281 entrants)<br> | (281 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/416450 Top 32 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Cosmos|US}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,124.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|ESAM|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$562.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Tweek|US}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$421.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|yeti|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$281.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Darkshad|US}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$140.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|SDX|US}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$140.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$70.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Elegant|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$70.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|THUNDER|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|8BitMan|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Maister|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|K9sbruce|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|BestNess|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Compact|Japan}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Blade|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Tiger|p=Alabama|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Panda Bair|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Runes|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Blacktwins|Canada}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Vinnie|US}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|smasher1001|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|MVD|US}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Komota|US}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|QD|US}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Daybreak|US}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Pandarian|US}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Miloni|US}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Gackt|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|US}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Max Ketchum|US}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ||
(66 teams)<br> | (66 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/event/wii-u-doubles/brackets/416452 Top 24 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 355: | Line 356: | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|US}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Salem|US}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|US}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Salem|US}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|CaptainZack|US}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|CaptainZack|US}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|MVD|US}}||{{Head| | |5th||{{Sm|MVD|US}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ESAM|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|8BitMan|US}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|yeti|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|8BitMan|US}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|yeti|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 363: | Line 364: | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Maister|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nuhuh|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Maister|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nuhuh|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Blacktwins13|Canada}}||{{Head| | |9th||{{Sm|Blacktwins13|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|K9sbruce|US}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Miloni|US}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|BooBear|US}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Miloni|US}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|BooBear|US}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Noe3|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tonberry|p= | |9th||{{Sm|Noe3|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tonberry|p=New York|US}}||{{Head|Mii Brawler|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Comet|US}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|PowPow|US}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Comet|US}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|PowPow|US}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 377: | Line 378: | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Daybreak|US}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SlamSHADY|US}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Daybreak|US}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SlamSHADY|US}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|K1lllaaG|US}}||{{Head| | |13th||{{Sm|K1lllaaG|US}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Merrick|US}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Side events=== | ===Side events=== | ||
====''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' crews==== | ====''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' crews==== | ||
(8 crews) <br> [https:// | (8 crews) <br> [https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/event/melee-crews/brackets/419167 Grand Final] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Place | !Place | ||
Line 398: | Line 399: | ||
|3rd||SoCal||{{Sm|Mango|US}}||{{Sm|Westballz|US}}||{{Sm|ARMY|US}}||{{Sm|S2J|US}}||{{Sm|Lucky|US}}||{{Sm|Fiction|US}}|| | |3rd||SoCal||{{Sm|Mango|US}}||{{Sm|Westballz|US}}||{{Sm|ARMY|US}}||{{Sm|S2J|US}}||{{Sm|Lucky|US}}||{{Sm|Fiction|US}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
====''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' singles==== | |||
(22 entrants)<br>[https://challonge.com/BrawlTBH8 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Chibo|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|QD|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Ori|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|SlamSHADY|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Karamel|Canada}}|||| | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*This tournament marks the first ever win of a {{SSB4|Corrin}} main at a national tournament, with {{Sm|Cosmos}} taking the Wii U singles event. | |||
**This tournament also marks the highest ever placing of a {{SSB4|Toon Link}} main at a national with {{Sm|yeti}} placing 4th. | |||
*This tournament marks {{Sm|Hungrybox}}'s first supermajor win in 2018 despite being considered the best player during most of the year taking the Melee singles event. | |||
*{{Sm|Plup}} made an impressive run through losers bracket after losing to {{Sm|Bananas}} 0-3 in the start of Top 64, defeating {{Sm|moky}}, {{Sm|n0ne}}, {{Sm|Lucky}}, {{Sm|La Luna}}, {{Sm|Swedish Delight}}, {{Sm|Axe}}, {{Sm|Leffen}}, {{Sm|Zain}}, and {{Sm|Mango}} before losing to {{Sm|Hungrybox}} in Grand Finals, placing 2nd at the tournament. | |||
*This tournament stands as {{Sm|PewPewU}}'s worst performance in a ''[[Melee]]'' tournament since [[GENESIS]], placing 33rd. | |||
*This is the first time {{Sm|Mango}} was unable to win an even-numbered Big House tournament, as he won [[The Big House 2]], [[The Big House 4]] and [[The Big House 6]]. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.umsmash.com/ The Big House 8] | *[https://www.umsmash.com/ The Big House 8] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/details Start.gg page] | ||
{{The Big House}} | {{The Big House}} | ||
[[Category:2018 tournaments]] | [[Category:2018 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Major tournaments (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | [[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | ||