36,439
edits
m (fixing category capitalization) |
m (converting Head to PMHead) |
||
(57 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|name= CEO 2014 | |name= CEO 2014 | ||
|image= Ceo-2014-banner-2-622.png | |image= Ceo-2014-banner-2-622.png | ||
|dates= June 27th-29th 2014 | |dates= June 27th-29th, 2014 | ||
|venue= Wyndham Orlando Resort | |venue= Wyndham Orlando Resort | ||
|address= 8001 International Drive | |address= 8001 International Drive | ||
|city= Orlando, Florida {{Flag|USA}} | |city= Orlando, Florida {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance= | |attendance= 262+ | ||
|entryfees= | |entryfees= ''Melee'' singles: $10<br>''Melee'' doubles: $10 per person<br>''PM'' singles: $10<br>''PM'' doubles: $10 per person | ||
|ssbmwinner= | |pot= ''Melee'' singles: $2,740<br>''Melee'' doubles: $800<br>''PM'' singles: $3,170<br>''PM'' doubles: $680 | ||
|pmwinner= | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Armada|Sweden}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}} & {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |pmwinner= {{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}} & {{Sm|Plup|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|organizer= {{Sm|Jebailey}}, Gaming Knights | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''CEO 2014''' | The '''Community Effort Orlando 2014''', or simply '''CEO 2014''', was the 5th edition of the [[CEO (tournament series)|CEO]] tournament series, a fighting game tournament held annually in Orlando, Florida, organized by Alex Jebailey. It took place on June 27th-29th, 2014, at the Wyndham Orlando Resort, and currently stands as one of the [[List_of_largest_Smash_tournaments#Project_M|largest Project M tournaments to date]], with 255 entrants. | ||
==Official Game Lineup== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Game!!Entrants!!Pot Size | |||
|- | |||
|''[[wikipedia:Street Fighter IV#Ultra Street Fighter IV|Ultra Street Fighter IV]]''||391|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3}}''||236|| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''||262|| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Project M]]''||255|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|Injustice: Gods Among Us}}''||95|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{iw|wikipedia|Killer Instinct|2013 video game}}''||49|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma}}''||76|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|Tekken Tag Tournament 2}}''||72|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|The King of Fighters XIII}}''||42|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|Divekick}}''||56|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|Capcom vs. SNK 2}}''||37|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|Persona 4 Arena}}''||32|| | |||
|- | |||
|''{{s|wikipedia|Soul Calibur V}}''||50|| | |||
|} | |||
==Results== | |||
===''Melee'' singles=== | |||
(262 entrants)<br> | |||
[http://ceogaming.challonge.com/ceo2014ssbmtop32 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,644 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$548 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}<!--Please do not add Hungrybox's Fox; no sets were won with the character.-->||$274 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$137 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$41.10 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$41.10 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Fiction|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$27.40 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$27.40 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Blea Gelo|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Lambchops|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Zanguzen|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|DEHF|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|PikaChad|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|ARC|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Mojo|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Toph|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Porkchops|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|KoreanDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Chillin|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Pi|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Jake13|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Zidane|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Wenbo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Flow|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|DruggedFox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Harriet|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|P.spirit|Japan}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Project M'' singles=== | |||
(255 entrants)<br> | |||
[http://ceogaming.challonge.com/ceo2014pmpooltop32 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{PMHead|Pit|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}||$1,902 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}||$684 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mewtwo|s=16px}}||$317 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{PMHead|Kirby|s=16px}}||$133.50 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{PMHead|Pit|s=16px}}||$40.05 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Nick Riddle|USA}}||{{PMHead|Link|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Bowser|s=16px}}||$40.05 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|DEHF|USA}}||{{PMHead|Falco|s=16px}}||$26.70 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Reflex|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Ivysaur|s=16px}}||$26.70 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{PMHead|Samus|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}}||{{PMHead|Lucario|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{PMHead|Jigglypuff|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|KoreanDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=PM|s=16px|l=Mewtwo (PM)}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Articanus|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=PM|s=16px|l=Mewtwo (PM)}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{PMHead|Bowser|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Pink Fresh|USA}}||{{PMHead|Lucas|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===Side events=== | |||
====''Melee'' doubles==== | |||
(40 teams)<br> | |||
[http://challonge.com/ceomeleedoubles Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$480 ($240 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$200 ($100 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Chillin|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$120 ($60 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Baka4Moe|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nicaboy|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hax|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KoreanDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Linguini|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zidane|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|DruggedFox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|RockCrock|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|P.spirit|Japan}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====''Project M'' doubles==== | |||
(34 teams)<br> | |||
[http://challonge.com/ceopmdoubles Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{PMHead|Meta Knight|s=16px}}||$442 ($221 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{PMHead|Peach|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}||$170 ($85 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Chillin|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wolf|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{PMHead|Kirby|s=16px}}||$102 ($51 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{PMHead|Pit|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{PMHead|Olimar|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{PMHead|Samus|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Strong Bad|USA}}||{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Reflex|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ivysaur|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Wario|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{PMHead|Marth|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KoreanDJ|USA}}||{{PMHead|Zelda|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}}||{{PMHead|Lucario|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{PMHead|Ike|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/ | *[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=348091 SmashBoards thread] | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=359714 Results thread] | |||
[[Category:2014 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Major tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Major tournaments (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Florida tournaments]] | |||
{{CEO}} | |||