56,648
edits
(→Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles: Added in some extra characters used to win on stream.) |
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = 2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | |name = 2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | ||
|image = | |image = 2GGSwitchFest2019.jpg | ||
|dates = August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | |dates = August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | ||
|venue = Holiday Inn La Mirada | |venue = Holiday Inn La Mirada | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
|city = La Mirada, California {{Flag|USA}} | |city = La Mirada, California {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = 452 | |attendance = 452 | ||
|ssbuwinner = | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|kameme|Japan}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|MVD|USA}} & {{Sm|Puppeh|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer = {{Sm|Champ}}, {{Team|2GGaming}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''2GG: SwitchFest 2019''' | '''2GG: SwitchFest 2019''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' major tournament held in La Mirada, California, from August 31st to September 1st, 2019. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
( | (447 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/2gg-switchfest-2019/event/ultimate-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A624333%2C%22perPage%22%3A2%7D Top 48 Bracket]<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/2gg-switchfest-2019/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/624334/1031289 Top 12 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|kameme|Japan}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Tea|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Kome|Japan}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Light|USA|p=Connecticut}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Glutonny|France}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Joker|Mexico}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|WaDi|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Mr.R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Rivers|USA}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Meme|Mexico}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Meme|Mexico}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 53: | Line 52: | ||
|13th||{{Sm|MastaMario|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|MastaMario|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|HIKARU|Japan}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Nicko|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|17th||{{Sm| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|AC|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|AC|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 68: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Puppeh|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Puppeh|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|RockstarAce|USA}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 78: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|VaLoR|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|VaLoR|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Nito|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Nito|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|YoshiFreak|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|AlexDisC|Mexico}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Speclar|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Speclar|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|SweetT|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|SweetT|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 97: | Line 90: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Vintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Vintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Nitro|USA}}||{{Head| | |33rd||{{Sm|Nitro|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 109: | Line 102: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|T3 DOME|USA}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|T3 DOME|USA}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|Jumpsteady|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Umeki|Japan}}||{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|Rafi|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|ben|USA|p=Oklahoma}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|ben|USA|p=Oklahoma}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|PL|USA|p=SoCal}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|D. Haki|USA}}||{{Head|Mii Brawler|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Enzo|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Zan|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Zan|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 121: | Line 120: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Dakpo|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Dakpo|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|Kswz|USA}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Scizor|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Tru4|Germany}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Tremendo Dude|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Poww|Germany}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Poww|Germany}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 127: | Line 132: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|DanTheMan|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|DanTheMan|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|LAPPY|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|FroZn|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|FroZn|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Ki|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Ki|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Lumbre|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Lumbre|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 142: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|710|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|710|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|twerkmastr|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|twerkmastr|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 152: | Line 151: | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ||
(110 teams)<br> | (110 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/2gg-switchfest-2019/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/627586/1035605 Top 12 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Puppeh|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|HIKARU|Japan}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|kameme|Japan}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Light|USA|p=Connecticut}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Meme|Mexico}}||{{Head|Yoshi||g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Joker|Mexico}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tea|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Kome|Japan}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Umeki|Japan}}||{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Eon|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Zan|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ki|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Tarik|Germany}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tru4|Germany}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Poww|Germany}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Enzo|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|AC|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SweetT|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|KiraFlax|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MastaMario|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Cyro|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ShiNe|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|3Fast5Sanic|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SexyBeast420|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|TemporaryPlan|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Skyloftian|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/2gg-switchfest-2019/details Start.gg page] | ||
{{2GG}} | {{2GG}} | ||
[[Category:2019 tournaments]] | [[Category:2019 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Major tournaments (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Southern California tournaments]] | [[Category:Southern California tournaments]] | ||