56,648
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(107 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = ZanT | ||
| mainssbu | | mainssbu = Pokémon Trainer | ||
| otherssbu | | image = ZanT.jpg | ||
| moreotherssbu = {{SSBU| | | otherssbu = Greninja | ||
| mainssb4 | | moreotherssbu = {{SSBU|Falco}} | ||
| otherssb4 | | retiredssbu = Wii Fit Trainer | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Pikachu | | 2ndretiredssbu = Bowser | ||
| sponsor | | mainssb4 = Greninja | ||
| former sponsors = Malvinas Gaming | | otherssb4 = Falco | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Pikachu | |||
| sponsor = | |||
| rankingssbu | | former sponsors = Wygers, Malvinas Gaming, Sinisters Esports | ||
| realname | | rankingssbu = [[Argentina Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Argentina Power Rankings]]: 1st | ||
| location | | realname = Santiago Gonzalez Aguilar | ||
| country | | location = Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires | ||
| country = Argentina | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''ZanT''' is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} player | '''ZanT''' is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} player from Mar del Plata, Argentina and is widely considered as one of the best players in his country (alongside {{Sm|Bakuryu}} and {{Sm|Escurridizo}}). He has wins against players like Bakuryu, {{Sm|Player 7}}, Escurridizo, {{Sm|C.Kaleb}}, {{Sm|Mitsu}}, {{Sm|Toplus}}, {{Sm|Casipeta}}, and {{Sm|Mafe2233}}. | ||
On May 10th, 2019, ZanT was signed by Sinisters Esports.<ref>https://twitter.com/SinistersGG/status/1126943672401055745</ref> | Back in [[SSB4]], ZanT was one of the best {{SSB4|Greninja}} mains in Argentina (alongside {{Sm|Dyasmond}}). He has wins against players like {{Sm|Joaco}}, Bakuryu, {{Sm|Ale M}}, Escurridizo, {{Sm|B't X}}, {{Sm|Paco|p=Argentina}}, {{Sm|Aliluc}}, and {{Sm|KPC}}. | ||
In February of 2017, ZanT was signed by Malvinas Gaming. On May 10th, 2019, ZanT was signed by Sinisters Esports, and with that, he ended his contract with Malvinas Gaming.<ref>https://twitter.com/SinistersGG/status/1126943672401055745</ref> On July 1st, 2020, after the union of Sinister Esports and Wygers, ZanT was signed by Wygers.<ref>https://twitter.com/ZantAguilar/status/1278464782228742150</ref> At the end of 2021, his contract with Wygers ended, and with that, he became a free agent once again. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 44: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Waveshine 4]]||June 25th, 2017||13th||—||— | |[[Waveshine 4]]||June 25th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||193rd||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2017]]'''''||July 14th-16th, 2017||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Waveshine 6]]||August 27th, 2017||7th||—||— | |[[Waveshine 6]]||August 27th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine | |{{Trn|Waveshine 12|g=SSB4}}||May 27th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine | |{{Trn|Waveshine 13|g=SSB4}}||June 24th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine | |{{Trn|Waveshine 14|g=SSB4}}||July 29th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Retro Start Turbo 2|g=SSB4}}||August 12th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Waveshine 16|g=SSB4}}||September 23rd, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine | |{{Trn|Waveshine 17|g=SSB4}}||November 11th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 67: | Line 68: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine Ultimate}}||December 9th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Waveshine Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||December 9th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/m3u71uhw Smash Club #5]||February 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/m3u71uhw Smash Club #5]||February 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/e3p1uwb7 Smash Club #7]||February 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/e3p1uwb7 Smash Club #7]||February 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 18}}||February 24th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Waveshine 18|g=SSBU}}||February 24th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/a01khzmr Smash Club #9]||March 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/a01khzmr Smash Club #9]||March 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
Line 85: | Line 86: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/gz14ykum Smash Club #11]||March 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/gz14ykum Smash Club #11]||March 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 19}}||March 23rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Waveshine 19|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub13 Smash Club #13]||April 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/smashclub13 Smash Club #13]||April 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 101: | Line 102: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub17 Smash Club #17]||May 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/smashclub17 Smash Club #17]||May 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 20}}||May 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Waveshine 20|g=SSBU}}||May 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub18 Smash Club #18]||May 10th, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/smashclub18 Smash Club #18]||May 10th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
Line 111: | Line 112: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub21 Smash Club #21]||May 31st, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/smashclub21 Smash Club #21]||May 31st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 21}}||June 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Waveshine 21|g=SSBU}}||June 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclubdobles Smash Club Dobles]||June 7th, 2019||—||3rd||{{Sm|Meint}} | |[https://challonge.com/smashclubdobles Smash Club Dobles]||June 7th, 2019||—||3rd||{{Sm|Meint}} | ||
Line 123: | Line 124: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub26 Smash Club #26]||July 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/smashclub26 Smash Club #26]||July 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 22}}||July 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Waveshine 22|g=SSBU}}||July 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub27 Smash Club #27]||July 19th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/smashclub27 Smash Club #27]||July 19th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub28 Smash Club #28]||July 26th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/yyhkfucr Asunción Lan Party]||August 4th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub31 Smash Club #31]||August 16th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 23|g=SSBU}}||August 18th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub32 Smash Club #32]||August 23rd, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub33 Smash Club #33]||August 30th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Da Vinci Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||August 31st, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub34 Smash Club #34]||September 6th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub35 Smash Club #35]||September 13th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BIT BANG Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||September 28th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub36 Smash Club #36]||October 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub37 Smash Club #37]||October 11th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub38 Smash Club #38]||October 18th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub39 Smash Club #39]||October 25th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Smashclub40 Smash Club #40]||November 1st, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweetspot|g=SSBU}}||November 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub42arg Smash Club #42]||November 15th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub43 Smash Club #43]||November 22nd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub44 Smash Club Late Night]||November 30th-December 1st, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub45 Smash Club #45]||December 6th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CoVill Gaming Championship 2019|g=SSBU}}||December 14th-15th, 2019||5th||5th||{{Sm|KPC}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 24|g=SSBU}}||December 22nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub50 Smash Club #50]||January 24th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclubdoubles4 Smash Club Dobles #4]||January 31st, 2020||—||1st||KPC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub51 Smash Club #51]||February 7th, 2020||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub52 Smash Club #52]||February 14th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweetspot 2|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-23d, 2020||2nd||1st||KPC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub54 Smash Club #54]||February 28th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub55 Smash Club #55]||March 6th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub56 Smash Club #56]||March 13th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Distance Demon|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 5th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Distance Demon 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 3rd, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 6|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 4th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 7|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 11th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 8 Last Chance!|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|White Phoenix|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 10th-11th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Back 2 The Stage 3|g=SSBU}}||February 7th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Back 2 The Stage Final|g=SSBU}}||February 28th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: South America Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 3rd-4th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: South America Ultimate Regional Finals|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 31st, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Uppercut|g=SSBU}}||August 21st-22nd, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Volvimos Smash Club #57]||September 2nd, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub60 Smash Club #60]||September 16th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub62 Smash Club #62]||September 30th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub66 Smash Club #66]||October 28th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub67 Smash Club #67]||November 4th, 2021||—||3rd||KPC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub69 Smash Club #69]||November 18th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub72 Smash Club #72]||December 9th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub77 Smash Club #77]||February 17th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub78 Smash Club #78]||February 24th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub81 Smash Club #81]||March 17th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultra Hard|g=SSBU}}||April 1st-3rd, 2022||13th||7th||{{Sm|Sekai Doggo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub84 Smash Club #84]||April 14th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub85 Smash Club #85]||April 21st, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub86 Smash Club #86]||April 28th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub87 Smash Club #87]||May 5th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub88 Smash Club #88]||May 12th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub90 Smash Club #90]||May 26th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub91 Smash Club #91]||June 2nd, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub92 Smash Club #92]||June 9th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub93 Smash Club Late Night #3]||June 16th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tomahawk 1|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub94 Smash Club #94]||June 23rd, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sourspot 1|g=SSBU}}||June 26th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub95 Smash Club #95]||June 30th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub96 Smash Club #96]||July 7th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub97 Smash Club #97]||July 14th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub98 Smash Club #98]||July 21st, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub100 Smash Club #100]||August 4th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sourspot 2|g=SSBU}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||17th||2nd||KPC | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|To The Top|g=SSBU}}||February 19th, 2023||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|To The Top 2|g=SSBU}}||March 26th, 2023||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweetspot 3|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd, 2023||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tomahawk 3|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Copa del Rey|g=SSBU}}||July 22nd, 2023||7th / 83||2nd / 27||{{Sm|Paco|p=Argentina}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*ZanT is the TO of the tournaments "31 stocks", a local tournament from Mar del Plata. | |||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/watch/?v=Nk8oJW3Uxpc <nowiki>[Smash 4]</nowiki> ZanT (Greninja) vs Joaco (Diddy Kong)] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-9pvSJEoWh0&list=PLh0JprbmzMPJ20cBIxb5ZIyObDkLPzrRJ&index=19&t <nowiki>[Smash 4]</nowiki> Waveshine 13 - BM | Ale M vs MvG | ZanT - Grand Finals - SSB4] | |||
===''[[Ultimate]]''=== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a9JBgJPL7uQ CGC 2019 SSBU - SnS | ZanT (Pokemon Trainer) Vs. ELZ1 | Player 7 (Mr. G&W) SSBU Singles Losers Top 8] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 136: | Line 298: | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/3976/zant SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/3976/zant SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Greninja players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Pokémon Trainer players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Wii Fit Trainer players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Greninja | |||
[[Category:Pokémon Trainer | |||
[[Category:Wii Fit Trainer | |||
[[Category:Argentine smashers]] | [[Category:Argentine smashers]] |