56,648
edits
Diamond444 (talk | contribs) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Yung Quaff | | name = Yung Quaff | ||
| image = Yung Quaff.png | |||
| mainpm = Meta Knight | | mainpm = Meta Knight | ||
| otherpm = Ivysaur | | otherpm = Ivysaur | ||
| 2ndotherpm = Mewtwo | | 2ndotherpm = Mewtwo | ||
| rankingpm = [[PMRank 2021-22 Mid-Season Contenders List]]: C Tier (Top 35) | |||
| rankingpm = [[PMRank | |||
| crew = PKK | | crew = PKK | ||
| location = | | realname = Luke Ferris | ||
| location = Southern California | |||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Yung Quaff''' is a [[smasher]] who mains {{PM|Meta Knight}} in ''[[Project M]]''. He previously mained {{PM|Ivysaur}}, but is now one of the best Meta Knight players in the Northeast (although he still does play Ivysaur in bracket on occasion, like at CGC 2017 against [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R0YD-bQ38Y0 Mask]), and is currently ranked | '''Yung Quaff''' is a [[smasher]] from New York currently residing in [[Southern California]] who mains {{PM|Meta Knight}} in ''[[Project M]]''. He previously mained {{PM|Ivysaur}}, but is now one of the best Meta Knight players in the Northeast (although he still does play Ivysaur in bracket on occasion, like at CGC 2017 against [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R0YD-bQ38Y0 Mask]), and is currently ranked 6th on the [[New England Power Rankings|New England Project M Power Rankings]] and C Tier on the [[PMRank 2021-22 Mid-Season Contenders List]]; he was also formerly ranked 4th on the [[New England Power Rankings|Massachusetts Project M Power Rankings]] and 9th on the discontinued [[NY/NJ Project M Power Rankings]]. He made an incredible and extremely unexpected bracket run at {{Trn|The Bigger Balc}}, defeating {{Sm|Blank}}, {{Sm|Ilovebagelz}}, {{Sm|Loyal}}, {{Sm|Dirtboy}}, and {{Sm|Hero of Time}} to place 7th, only losing to {{Sm|Switch}} in a close game 5 set and {{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 28: | Line 27: | ||
|[[GUTS 4]]||November 11th-12th, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|Aidan}} | |[[GUTS 4]]||November 11th-12th, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|Aidan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-true-king-750-pot-bonus/event/project-m-singles/brackets/111316 The True King]||January 28th, 2017||5th||4th||Twisty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Flex Zone 2]]||February 18th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Yung Matt}} | |[[The Flex Zone 2]]||February 18th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Yung Matt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/downfall-6/event/pm-singles/brackets/126916 Downfall 6]||March 18th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/community-gaming-celebration-2017/event/project-m-singles/brackets/132415 CGC 2017]||May 6th-7th, 2017||5th||3rd||{{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||7th||7th||{{Sm|Jose V}} | |[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||7th||7th||{{Sm|Jose V}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Blacklisted 3]]||July 1st-2nd, 2017||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Sora}} | |[[Blacklisted 3]]||July 1st-2nd, 2017||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Sora|p=New England}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuperNova 2]]||July 29th-30th, 2017||13th||5th||Twisty | |[[SuperNova 2]]||July 29th-30th, 2017||13th||5th||Twisty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/cgc-redux/events CGC Redux]||October 7th, 2017||7th||4th||Twisty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tipped Off 12]]||November 11th-12th, 2017||7th||1st||Twisty | |[[Tipped Off 12]]||November 11th-12th, 2017||7th||1st||Twisty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/downfall-7/events Downfall 7]||December 2nd, 2017||13th||4th||Twisty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[We Tech Those 3]]||January 13th-14th, 2018||25th||9th||Twisty | |[[We Tech Those 3]]||January 13th-14th, 2018||25th||9th||Twisty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/down-fall-8/event/singles/overview Downfall 8]||February 17th, 2017||5th||1st||Twisty | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Flex Zone 3|g=PM}}||April 7th, 2018||7th||5th||Twisty | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Even Bigger Balc|g=PM}}||July 6th-8th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=PM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Blacklisted 4|g=PM}}||October 27th-28th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Noghrilla}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frozen Phoenix 2019|g=PM}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||7th||1st||Twisty | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | [[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (PM)]] |