326
edits
m (Text replacement - "(= *)Professional" to "$1High level") |
(Updated article, added most recent and missing results) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|mainssbm = Sheik | |mainssbm = Sheik | ||
|retiredssbm = Marth | |||
|sponsor = | |sponsor = | ||
|skillssbm = High level | |skillssbm = High level | ||
|rankingssbm = [[French Power Rankings]]: | |rankingssbm = [[French Power Rankings]]: 11th | ||
|realname = Mohamed Bent | |realname = Mohamed Bent | ||
|location = Paris, France | |location = Paris, France | ||
|country = France | |country = France | ||
|birthday = 27 | |||
|birthmonth = 04 | |||
|birthyear = 1992 | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Vrad''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Sheik}} player from Paris, France | '''Vrad''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Sheik}} player from Paris, France, who is currently ranked 11th on the [[French Power Rankings]] and 7th on the [[French_Power_Rankings#Paris|Parisian Power Rankings]]. While his first tournament was in 2008, Vrad only began competing on a regular basis with the advent of the [[Online play|online]] era caused by the [[COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on competitive Smash|COVID-19 pandemic]]. He dropped his former main, {{SSBM|Marth}}, in favor of Sheik in early 2021 and quickly became among the best Sheik players in the country. He has taken sets against players such as {{Sm|NekoKaze}}, {{Sm|ILikeTurtles}} and {{Sm|Glaikit}}. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
====[[French_Power_Rankings#Super_Smash_Bros._Melee_rankings|French Melee Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time Period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|January - September 2021 (online)||January - September 2021||10||{{head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|November 2021 - November 2022||November 2021 - November 2022||11||{{head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Epita Smash Arena 2]]||February 23rd-24th, 2008||113th / 231||65th / 78||{{Sm|Ward}}||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/alpha-tournament-2-salepate-baxon-cyr-poilon-porc-frances-finest-smashers.300047/ Alpha Tournament 2]||February 20th, 2011||25th / 45||13th / 22||{{Sm|Yamahou}}||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://challonge.com/MeleePression1 Melee Pression]||December 18th, 2018||13th / 77||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Poilon Arena 4]]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 19th, 2020||65th / 118||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bagarre-1/details BAGARRE{{OnlineIcon}}]||September 25th-26th, 2021||33rd / 113||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fsp-v-hive/details FSP @ V.Hive]||October 5th, 2021||7th / 32||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fsp-2-v-hive/details FSP #2 @ V.Hive]||November 9th, 2021||5th / 36||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-bronol-melee-2/events SUPER SMASH BRONOL - MELEE #2{{OnlineIcon}}]||November 12th, 2021||2nd / 64||—||—||€15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[HFLAN Melee Edition 2020+1]]||November 20th-21st, 2021||25th / 206||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/galint-melee-open-fall-edition-2000-in-prizes/details Galint Melee Open: Fall Edition - EU{{OnlineIcon}}]||December 4th, 2021||17th / 40||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-bronol-melee-3/events SUPER SMASH BRONOL - MELEE #3{{OnlineIcon}}]||December 17th, 2021||3rd / 82||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-1/details Pepite Stadium #1]||March 10th, 2022||5th / 24||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/foster-s-bros-series-3/details Foster's Bros Series #3]||Marth 15th, 2022||2nd / 27||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-2-1/details Pepite Stadium #2]||March 24th, 2022||5th / 24||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Arts'Cade Open Cup 1]]||March 26th-27th, 2022||13th / 59||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-4-1/details Pepite Stadium #4]||May 19th, 2022||7th / 24||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-5/details Pepite Stadium #5]||June 2nd, 2022||4th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-5/details Pepite Stadium #5]||June 2nd, 2022||4th / 24||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-6/details Pepite Stadium #6]||June 16th, 2022||9th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-6/details Pepite Stadium #6]||June 16th, 2022||9th / 32||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Samus' Lair]]||June 18th, 2022||7th / 77||—||—||€19.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-7-dernier-de-la-saison/details Pepite Stadium #7]||June 30th, 2022||9th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-7-dernier-de-la-saison/details Pepite Stadium #7]||June 30th, 2022||9th / 32||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-melee-edition-1/details Pepite Stadium - Melee Edition #1]||September 29th, 2022||7th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-melee-edition-1/details Pepite Stadium - Melee Edition #1]||September 29th, 2022||7th / 30||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-melee-edition-2/details Pepite Stadium - Melee Edition #2]||October 13th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-melee-edition-2/details Pepite Stadium - Melee Edition #2]||October 13th, 2022||3rd / 24||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam 2022}}||October 14th-16th, 2022||33rd||17th||{{Sm|OnArap}} | |{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam 2022}}||October 14th-16th, 2022||33rd / 217||17th / 68||{{Sm|OnArap}}||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-melee-edition-3/details Pepite Stadium - Melee Edition #3]||October 27th, 2022||5th / 32||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-melee-edition-4/details Pepite Stadium - Melee Edition #4]||November 10th, 2022||9th / 32||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ | |[[HFLAN 2022: Golden Melee Edition]]||November 11th-13th, 2022||25th / 167||—||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-5-melee/details Pepite Stadium #5 - Melee]||November 24th, 2022||5th / 24||—||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galint Melee Open: Fall Edition 2022]]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 26th-27th, 2022||7th / 56||—||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-6-melee/details Pepite Stadium #6 - Melee]||December 15th, 2022||4th / 32||—||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-melee-7/details Pepite Stadium Melee - #7]||January 5th, 2023||4th / 24||—||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pepite-stadium-melee-8-dernier-de-la-saison/details Pepite Stadium Melee - #8]||January 19th, 2023||5th / 32||—||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[DEAD ZONE 2]]||April 2nd, 2023||9th / 60||—||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O9QRvAhXO28 Vrad vs. NekoKaze at FSP @ V.Hive] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lj6Y-Qu4xOs Vrad vs. raoul at Pepite Stadium - Melee Edition #3] | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/Vrad___ Twitter account] | |||
[[Category:French smashers]] | [[Category:French smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] | [[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] |
edits