32,956
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(94 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = VinS | | name = VinS | ||
| image = | | image = VinS.jpg | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| mainssb4 = Link | | mainssb4 = Link | ||
| mainssbu = Link | | mainssbu = Link | ||
| sponsor = IziDream | |||
| sponsor = | | former sponsors = {{Team|orKs Grand Poitiers}}<br>{{Team|AS Monaco Esports}} | ||
| former sponsors = orKs Grand Poitiers | | rankingssbu = [[French Power Rankings]]: 34th | ||
| | |||
| rankingssbu = [[French | |||
| alias = | | alias = | ||
| realname = Vincent Goosens | | realname = Vincent Goosens | ||
| location = France | | birthday = 30 | ||
| birthmonth = 06 | |||
| birthyear = 1989 | |||
| location = Pierrefitte-sur-Seine, Île-de-France | |||
| country = France | | country = France | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''VinS''' is a French smasher who | '''VinS''' is a French smasher who mains {{SSBU|Link}} ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. He is considered to be one of the best Link players in Europe alongside {{Sm|Otakuni}}. He is currently ranked 34th on the [[French Power Rankings#Ultimate|French Ultimate Power Rankings]] and was formerly ranked 43rd on the [[European Smash Rankings]]. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|Elexiao}}, {{Sm|Griffith}}, {{Sm|Hikari}}, {{Sm|Varun}}, {{Sm|alice}}, and {{Sm|Enki}}. He is also the director and [[tournament organizer]] of the Hylian Zone tournament series. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, VinS was also a {{SSB4|Link}} player, and was considered to be one of the best Link players in Europe. He was formerly ranked 10th on the [[French Power Rankings]]. | In {{forwiiu}}, VinS was also a {{SSB4|Link}} player, and was considered to be one of the best Link players in Europe. He was formerly ranked 10th on the [[French Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Neokan Party 2|g=SSB4}}||July 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||25th||{{Sm|Leon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smashdown World}}||November 26th-27th, 2016||—||7th||{{Sm|Shido}} | |{{Trn|Smashdown World|g=SSB4}}||November 26th-27th, 2016||—||7th||{{Sm|Shido}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MARS 2017|g=SSB4}}||April 30th-May 1st, 2017||9th||13th||Shido | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SALT}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||49th||17th||Shido | |{{Trn|SALT|g=SSB4}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||49th||17th||Shido | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|talent.io|g=SSB4}}||January 27th, 2018||17th||5th||Shido | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Deflagration}}||February 2nd-4th, 2018||33rd||5th||Shido | |{{Trn|Deflagration|g=SSB4}}||February 2nd-4th, 2018||33rd||5th||Shido | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||129th|| | |{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||129th||97th||Shido | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 1}}||December 28th-30th, 2018||13th||1st||{{Sm|Glutonny}} | |{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 1|g=SSBU}}||December 28th-30th, 2018||13th||1st||{{Sm|Glutonny}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/solary-arena-1/details Solary Arena #1]||March 6th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2019}}||April 5th-7th, 2019||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Enki}} | |{{Trn|Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 5th-7th, 2019||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Enki}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.toornament.com/tournaments/2400098843045142528/information Gamers Assembly 2019]||April 20th-21st, 2019||3rd||—||— | |[https://www.toornament.com/tournaments/2400098843045142528/information Gamers Assembly 2019]||April 20th-21st, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Tours 2019}}||May 18th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Tours 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 18th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Albion 4}}||July 6th-7th, 2019||65th||17th||Enki | |{{Trn|Albion 4|g=SSBU}}||July 6th-7th, 2019||65th||17th||Enki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|ECLA ESPORT SMASH EDITION}}||August 10th-11th, 2019||17th||4th||{{Sm|Shido}} | |{{Trn|ECLA ESPORT SMASH EDITION|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-11th, 2019||17th||4th||{{Sm|Shido}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pop-Off Arena}}||September 14th, 2019||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pop-Off Arena|g=SSBU}}||September 14th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||33rd||5th||Enki | |{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||33rd||5th||Enki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2019}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Ogey}} | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Ogey}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|VCA 2019}}||November 23rd-24th, 2019||33rd||1st||Glutonny | |{{Trn|VCA 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 23rd-24th, 2019||33rd||1st||Glutonny | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Winter 2019}}||November 29th-December 2nd, 2019||13th||5th||{{Sm|Mr. R}} | |{{Trn|DreamHack Winter 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 29th-December 2nd, 2019||13th||5th||{{Sm|Mr. R}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||65th||25th||Enki | |{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||65th||25th||Enki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 2}}||December 27th-31st, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 2|g=SSBU}}||December 27th-31st, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Valhalla III|g=SSBU}}||January 9th-13th, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO Japan 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash4Glory - Ultimate Edition|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Le Colossel de M3R|g=SSBU}}||March 7th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TWELVE I - 2020|g=SSBU}}||September 26th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Coca-Cola Breakpoint Ultimate - Finale|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 21st, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|FCW x GlobalClan: Special Edition 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 20th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: Europe Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 10th-11th, 2021||257th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Coca-Cola Breakpoint Ultimate Online 2021.4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th, 2021||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Stadium Édition Battlefield|g=SSBU}}||May 29th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Stadium Édition Peach Castle|g=SSBU}}||May 30th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Stadium Édition Ligue Pokémon de Kalos|g=SSBU}}||June 12th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Coupe DitootiD 2|g=SSBU}}||July 3rd-4th, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Stadium Édition Football|g=SSBU}}||July 10th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 3|g=SSBU}}||August 12th-15th, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Temple: Hermès Edition|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-5th, 2021||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kings of Fields 95|g=SSBU}}||October 16th-17th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Slam Basket|g=SSBU}}||October 24th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED X ZEVENT|g=SSBU}}||October 29th-31st, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|VCA 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 20th-21st, 2021||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DOSE2SEL INVASION 2021.11|g=SSBU}}||November 27th, 2021||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED S4 C3 - Saint Valentin Edition|g=SSBU}}||February 12th-13th, 2022||33rd||4th||Enki | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KRBanger 02|g=SSBU}}||February 19th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glory 2.0|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DOSE2SEL 2022.02|g=SSBU}}||March 18th-19th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Guildhouse Pre-Genesis 8 Tournament|g=SSBU}}||April 14th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||129th||65th||{{Sm|MoDzai}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stunfest 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 21st-22nd, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED S5 C1 - ALL STAR|g=SSBU}}||May 28th-29th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KRBanger 03: The Prequel|g=SSBU}}||June 4th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Cora Smash Cup|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|95 Kings of Fields 2|g=SSBU}}||June 25th-26th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|COLOSSEL 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 2nd-3rd, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 23rd-24th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tai-Kaï 2|g=SSBU}}||August 20th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 4|g=SSBU}}||August 25th-28th, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BOSS BATTLES: Phase 1|g=SSBU}}||September 3rd, 2022||25th||9th||MoDzai | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EURO STEP|g=SSBU}}||September 11th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|VCA 2022|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-2nd, 2022||33rd||33rd||Enki | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BDE Last Stock|g=SSBU}}||October 23rd, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shonen WAR 1|g=SSBU}}||November 5th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-13th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tech Republic VI|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Goat or Sheep 1|g=SSBU}}||February 25th, 2023||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||97th||17th||{{Sm|Oryon}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shonen WAR 2|g=SSBU}}||April 8th, 2023||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Paris Fan Festival|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-16th, 2023||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thonon Gaming Fest 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 6th-7th, 2023||13th||6th||Shido | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SLY LAN|g=SSBU}}||June 11th-12th, 2023||25th / 219||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King Of Fields 95 3|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-25th, 2023||17th / 512||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Regen 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 18th-20th, 2023||65th / 453||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tera|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-3rd, 2023||49th / 1,348||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Play Sorbonne U Festival 2|g=SSBU}}||September 16th-17th, 2023||13th / 251||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MI TEMPS X FIVE|g=SSBU}}||September 30th, 2023||17th / 111||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Cora Smash Cup @Massy|g=SSBU}}||October 28th, 2023||7th / 256||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2023|g=SSBU}}||November 24th-26th, 2023||65th / 1,013||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||129th / 1,506||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King Con|g=SSBU}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||33rd / 840||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Chad Saga:Fast Edition|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2024||5th / 50||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KRBanger 4|g=SSBU}}||April 6th, 2024||17th / 98||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Game is Game|g=SSBU}}||April 20th-21st, 2024||33rd / 503||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thonon Gaming Fest 2024|g=SSBU}}||April 27th-28th, 2024||9th / 60||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* | *VinS along with his former teammates {{Sm|Enki}} and {{Sm|Yass}}, were the only ''SSBU'' players to be sponsored by a sponsor from traditional sport. AS Monaco is one of the most successful soccer teams in France. | ||
**He is the only ''SSBU'' player to have achieved this feat twice, now being sponsored by IziDream, the esport branch of the French handball team [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pays_d%27Aix_Universit%C3%A9_Club Pays d'Aix Université Club]. | |||
*VinS is also considered as the best European player on ''Naruto: Gekitō Ninja Taisen! 4''. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/VinS_Ssb Twitter | *[https://twitter.com/VinS_Ssb Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/7165/vins SSBWorld | *[https://www.instagram.com/vins_ssb/ Instagram account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/7165/vins SSBWorld profile] | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Île-de-France smashers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Tournament organizers]] | ||
[[Category: Link | [[Category:Link players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category: Link | [[Category:Link players (SSBU)]] | ||
edits