34,324
edits
RandomSheik (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (...) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Snap | | name = Snap | ||
| alias = The | | alias = The Snap | ||
| mainssbm = Fox | | mainssbm = Fox | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = Mr. Game & Watch | | 2ndmainssbm = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[NorCal Melee Power Rankings]]: 13th | ||
| realname = Danny | | realname = Danny | ||
| location = San Francisco, California | | location = San Francisco, California | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Snap''', formerly known as '''The Snap''', is a {{SSBM|Fox}} and {{SSBM|Mr. Game & Watch}} co-main from [[NorCal]]. | '''Snap''', formerly known as '''The Snap''', is a {{SSBM|Fox}} and {{SSBM|Mr. Game & Watch}} co-main from [[NorCal]]. He started competing in Melee in 2004. In September 2006, Snap was ranked in NorCal Melee's very first Power Ranking, as the 9th rank. That year, he defeated both {{Sm|Isai}} and {{Sm|Eddie}} in tournament at OC2. In 2008, shortly after the release of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', Snap retired from Smash. In June 2019, Snap officially came out of retirement. Since returning to competitive ''[[Melee]]'', Snap has notably taken sets off of {{Sm|Skerzo}}, {{Sm|Nintendude}}, {{Sm|FatGoku}}, {{Sm|NMW}}, {{Sm|Salt}}, {{Sm|Darkatma}}, {{Sm|Palpa}}, and {{Sm|Asashi}}. He is ranked 13th on the [[NorCal Melee Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Battle 4 NorCal|g=SSBM}}||June 4th, 2005||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|ACT II|g=SSBM}}||March 5th, 2006||17th||5th||{{Sm|Zoap}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2019|g=SSBM}}||September 6th-8th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Mainstage|g=SSBM}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2019|g=SSBM}}||November 2nd, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/emperatriz-del-emporio/event/singles/brackets/715540/1157033 Emperatriz del Emporio]||January 12th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wednesday-night-fights-2020-x-oakland-episode-3/event/super-smash-bros-melee/brackets/736654/1184862 Wednesday Night Fights 2020 x Oakland Episode 3]||January 22nd-23rd, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/event/made-remix-singles/brackets/734266/1181839 Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi 2}}||February 1st, 2020||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi 2|g=SSBM}}||February 1st, 2020||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/made127singles Melee @ The Made 127]||February 14th, 2020||5th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/made127singles Melee @ The Made 127]||February 14th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gator-games-13/event/melee-singles/overview Gator Games 13]||February 16th, 2020||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-people-s-tuesday-32/event/melee-singles/brackets/757816/1223629 The People's Tuesday #32]||February 18th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Anaheim 2020}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Anaheim 2020|g=SSBM}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://sab.challonge.com/gb5singles Great Bay #5]||February 29th, 2020||5th||—||— | |[https://sab.challonge.com/gb5singles Great Bay #5]||February 29th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gator-games-14/event/melee-singles/overview Gator Games 14]||March 7th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Online Olympus II|g=SSBM}}||January 29th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Guildhouse Pre-Genesis 8 Tournament|g=SSBM}}||April 14th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBM}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Arcadia}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The NorCal Classic 2|g=SSBM}}||March 25th, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesis X at Guildhouse (Thursday)|g=SSBU}}||February 15th, 2024||7th / 79||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||49th / 1,544||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSBM}}||March 28th, 2024||9th / 89||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Northern California smashers]] | [[Category:Northern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Mr. Game & Watch | [[Category:Mr. Game & Watch players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] |