4,320
edits
m (removing external formatting) |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| former sponsors = CompeteLeague, Capsule Entertainment | | former sponsors = CompeteLeague, Capsule Entertainment | ||
| former crews = FIEND | | former crews = FIEND | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[PGR 100|Panda Global Rankings 100]]: 96th | | rankingssb4 = [[PGR 100|Panda Global Rankings 100]]: 96th | ||
| realname = Shoaib Rasooli | | realname = Shoaib Rasooli | ||
Line 24: | Line 22: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Sho''', formerly known as '''DSS''', is a | '''Sho''', formerly known as '''DSS''', is a New York City [[Super Smash Bros Ultimate]] player. He is considered the best {{SSBU|Meta Knight}} player in North America, and has taken sets off players such as {{Sm|Zomba}}, {{Sm|Cosmos}}, {{Sm|AndresFn}}, {{Sm|Lui$}}, {{Sm|Chag}}, {{Sm|Gen}}, {{Sm|GuyGuy}}, {{Sm|Naitosharp}}, {{Sm|loaf}}, and {{Sm|doorstop}}. | ||
Sho was also a {{SSB4|Meta Knight}} main in ''[[Smash 4]]'', considered one of the best Meta Knight players in the world. He is ranked 96th on the [[PGR 100|Panda Global Rankings 100]] and was previously ranked as high as 1st on the [[NorCal Power Rankings]], with wins over {{Sm|Dabuz}}, {{Sm|Shuton}}, {{Sm|Ranai}}, {{Sm|Elegant}}, {{Sm|Zenyou}}, {{Sm|Locus}}, {{Sm|Darkshad}}, and {{Sm|6WX}}. | Sho was also a {{SSB4|Meta Knight}} main in ''[[Smash 4]]'', considered one of the best Meta Knight players in the world. He is ranked 96th on the [[PGR 100|Panda Global Rankings 100]] and was previously ranked as high as 1st on the [[NorCal Power Rankings]], with wins over {{Sm|Dabuz}}, {{Sm|Shuton}}, {{Sm|Ranai}}, {{Sm|Elegant}}, {{Sm|Zenyou}}, {{Sm|Locus}}, {{Sm|Darkshad}}, and {{Sm|6WX}}. | ||
After spending a year with the team ''CapsuleEntertainment'', Sho joined the silicon valley e-sports organization ''CompeteLeague'' on January 30th, 2017. He would remain on the team's roster until January 2019, when he took a leave from Smash to return to his studies at UC Berkeley. | After spending a year with the team ''CapsuleEntertainment'', Sho joined the silicon valley e-sports organization ''CompeteLeague'' on January 30th, 2017. He would remain on the team's roster until January 2019, when he took a leave from Smash to return to his studies at UC Berkeley. Sho returned to regular competition in the beginning of 2023 for Smash Ultimate. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 64: | Line 62: | ||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban23singles Come on and Ban 23]||June 25th, 2015||17th||—||— | |[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban23singles Come on and Ban 23]||June 25th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2015}}||July 17th-19th, 2015||257th||17th||{{Sm|Trevonte}} | |{{Trn|EVO 2015|g=SSB4}}||July 17th-19th, 2015||257th||17th||{{Sm|Trevonte}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kings of the North 4]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||4th||1st||{{Sm|falln}} | |[[Kings of the North 4]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||4th||1st||{{Sm|falln}} | ||
Line 278: | Line 276: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-79/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/221754 Revival of Kin 79]||April 6th, 2018||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-79/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/221754 Revival of Kin 79]||April 6th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Oakland Edition}}||April 7th, 2018||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Oakland Edition|g=SSB4}}||April 7th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bonus-stage-smash-of-the-titans-63/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/239819 Bonus Stage: Smash of the Titans 63]||April 19th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/bonus-stage-smash-of-the-titans-63/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/239819 Bonus Stage: Smash of the Titans 63]||April 19th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
Line 290: | Line 288: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-84/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/257031 Revival of Kin 84]||May 11th, 2018||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Dmon}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-84/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/257031 Revival of Kin 84]||May 11th, 2018||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Dmon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/260966 THE TOWN and City #1]||May 24th, 2018||9th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/260966 THE TOWN and City #1]||May 24th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
Line 304: | Line 302: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-4/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/265894 THE TOWN and City #4]||June 14th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-4/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/265894 THE TOWN and City #4]||June 14th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||33rd||25th||Z | |{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||33rd||25th||Z | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-6/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/273823 The TOWN and City #6]||June 28th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-6/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/273823 The TOWN and City #6]||June 28th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
Line 318: | Line 316: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-10/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/273831 The TOWN and City #10]||July 26th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-10/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/273831 The TOWN and City #10]||July 26th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||33rd||17th||Vermillion | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||33rd||17th||Vermillion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/who-s-your-pappy-14/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/317183 Who's Your Pappy #14]||August 19th, 2018||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/who-s-your-pappy-14/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/317183 Who's Your Pappy #14]||August 19th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
Line 324: | Line 322: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/shell-showdown/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/414661 Shell Showdown]||October 13th, 2018||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/shell-showdown/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/414661 Shell Showdown]||October 13th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||—||13th / 55||{{Sm|Chase}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSB4}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||—||13th / 55||{{Sm|Chase}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 331: | Line 329: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Splat Bros}}||December 21st-23rd, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Splat Bros|g=SSBU}}||December 21st-23rd, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-129/event/singles/brackets/580407 Revival of Kin 129]||May 2nd, 2019||5th / 16||3rd / 4||{{Sm|Ish}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/revival-of-kin-129/event/singles/brackets/580407 Revival of Kin 129]||May 2nd, 2019||5th / 16||3rd / 4||{{Sm|Ish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pre-G7}}||January 23rd, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pre-G7|g=SSBU}}||January 23rd, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Rez}}||July 15th-17th, 2022||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Rez|g=SSBU}}||July 15th-17th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2022}}||August 26th-28th, 2022||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Shine 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 26th-28th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2}} East Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2|g=SSBU}} East Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Apex 2022}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Apex 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2022}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBU}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesis 9 at Guildhouse}}||January 19th, 2023||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pre-Genesis 9 at Guildhouse|g=SSBU}}||January 19th, 2023||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||97th||49th||{{Sm|Gen}} | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBU}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||97th||49th||{{Sm|Gen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XV 2023}}||February 3rd-5th, 2023||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XV 2023|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd-5th, 2023||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||65th||13th||Gen | |{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||65th||13th||Gen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MAJOR UPSET}}||April 1st-2nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|MAJOR UPSET|g=SSBU}}||April 1st-2nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Failsafe Spring 2023}}||April 15th, 2023||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Failsafe Spring 2023|g=SSBU}}||April 15th, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 5}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBU}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2023}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||17th / 330||9th / 54||{{Sm|Larry Lurr}} | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2023|g=SSBU}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||17th / 330||9th / 54||{{Sm|Larry Lurr}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|High Rez}}||July 8th-9th, 2023||25th / 219||—||— | |{{Trn|High Rez|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-9th, 2023||25th / 219||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||65th / 877||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBU}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||65th / 877||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||17th / 702||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBU}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||17th / 702||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||385th / 2,607||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||385th / 2,607||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2023}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||13th / 396||—||— | |{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||13th / 396||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||13th / 507||5th / 80||{{Sm|Zinoto}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBU}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||13th / 507||5th / 80||{{Sm|Zinoto}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||65th / 387||13th / 73||Gen | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||65th / 387||13th / 73||Gen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 8}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||25th / 710||33rd / 165||{{Sm|Dmitrii}} | |{{Trn|Port Priority 8|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||25th / 710||33rd / 165||{{Sm|Dmitrii}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK at Guildhouse}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2023||5th / 201||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK at Guildhouse|g=SSBU}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2023||5th / 201||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 Arcadian}}||January 5th, 2024||33rd / 256||—||— | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 Arcadian|g=SSBU}}||January 5th, 2024||33rd / 256||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||33rd / 891||7th / 130||{{Sm|Lucky|p=Minnesota}} | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||33rd / 891||7th / 130||{{Sm|Lucky|p=Minnesota}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|BrookLAN Brawls 100}}||January 21st, 2024||13th / 199||—||— | |{{Trn|BrookLAN Brawls 100|g=SSBU}}||January 21st, 2024||13th / 199||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesis X at Guildhouse (Wednesday)|g=SSBU}}||February 14th, 2023||17th / 127||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||97th / 1,506||33rd / 302||Larry Lurr | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 398: | Line 400: | ||
[[Category:Northern California smashers]] | [[Category:Northern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (SSB4)]] | [[Category:Meta Knight players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Ness players (SSB4)]] | [[Category:Ness players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (SSBU)]] | [[Category:Meta Knight players (SSBU)]] |