56,648
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(59 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Sheik | | name = Sheik | ||
| mainssbm = Sheik | | mainssbm = Sheik | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[Japan SSBM Rank 2019]]: 4th | ||
| alias = シーク | |||
| realname = Taiki Iwama | | realname = Taiki Iwama | ||
| location = Hokkaido | | location = Hokkaido | ||
| country = Japan | | country = Japan | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Sheik''' is a Japanese professional who plays his titular character, {{SSBM|Sheik}}. | '''Sheik''' (シーク) is a Japanese professional who plays his titular character, {{SSBM|Sheik}}. Since the retirement of {{Sm|Flash}}, he is considered a top 2 Sheik main in Japan along with {{Sm|Sahara}}. He is one of {{Sm|aMSa}}'s training partners, and took a set off him at [[Sumabato DX Melee 11]]. He is currently ranked 4th on the [[Japan SSBM Rank 2019]]. | ||
==Tournament | Although his tournament appearance from 2018 onwards has been sporadic, he has made decent impact in his country overall, and has recently appeared on aMSa's [[Twitch]] stream, practicing with him once again over [[Project Slippi]]'s rollback netplay. | ||
==Tournament placings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||93rd|| ||{{Sm|aMSa}} | |[http://tohokussbm.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-3.html NINJA1]||January 12th-13th, 2013||4th||4th||{{sm|shiro}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://tohokussbm.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-5.html NINJA2]||March 29th-31st, 2013||7th||2nd||{{sm|あらくね}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashbrothers.info/tournament/dx/melee/08/ Sumabato DX Melee 8]||May 3rd, 2013||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||93rd||?||{{Sm|aMSa}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dx.smashbr0s.com/info/第3回北日本大会(ninja3)-結果&総評/ NINJA3]||September 21st-23rd, 2013||9th||3rd||aMSa | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dx.smashbr0s.com/info/【結果】第4回北日本大会結果/ NINJA4]||March 28th-30th, 2014||4th||4th||{{Sm|Blue Earth}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sumabato DX Melee 11]]||May 4th, 2014||5th||—||— | |[[Sumabato DX Melee 11]]||May 4th, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2014]]||July 11th-13th, 2014||193rd|| ||{{Sm|Kei}} | |[[EVO 2014]]||July 11th-13th, 2014||193rd||33rd||{{Sm|Kei}} | ||
|- | |||
|NINJA5||September 13th, 2014||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://dx.smashbr0s.com/info/【結果】第5-5回北日本大会/ NINJA6]||September 20th-21st, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/gf3iyr7e NINJA7xTSC3]||March 19th-21st, 2016||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|にっしん}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[KSB 2016]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2016 Crazy Hand 2016]||May 3rd-4th, 2016|| 7th || 1st || {{sm|Shippu}} | |||
|- | |||
|NINJA8xHST12||September 17th-19th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway13 Battle Gateway 13]||November 6th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battle GateWay 19]]||February 11th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/abv1zdnn TokyoGameBar Friday night Melee 2/16]||February 16th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/amaterasu/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/221643 Amaterasu]||April 22nd, 2018||5th||1st||Shippu | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/JATMelee12 JAT12]||April 26th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/JATMelee15 JAT15]||May 24th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway-20/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/227177 Battle GateWay 20]||May 27th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/JATMelee16 JAT16]||June 7th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/amaterasu-2/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/265376 Amaterasu 2]||June 17th, 2018||9th||2nd||Shippu | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/JATMelee19 JAT19]||June 28th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/JATMelee20 JAT20]||July 5th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway-21-1/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/271321 Battle Gateway 21]||July 22nd, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/3/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/321814 Amaterasu 3]||August 26th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/2omx8xqf JAT26]||September 6th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/JAT26 JAT26]||September 13th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/5/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/438697 Amaterasu 5]||November 18th, 2018||9th||5th||{{Sm|Luka}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battlegateway-sunshine/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/434570/785691 Battle GateWay ~Sunshine~]||December 2nd, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/JATF JAT Final]||January 24th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway-24/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/501277/866188 Battle GateWay 24]||February 9th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Sanne}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/1-reimeisai-1-spot-dodge/event/ssbm-1vs1/overview Reimeisai #1]||February 23rd, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/64-dx-2020-1/event/dx-ssbm-singles-2/brackets/868935/1389020 Battle GateWay 31]||November 22nd, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: East Asia Melee Regional Finals|g=SSBM}}||November 13th-14th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kurobra 28|g=SSBM}}||April 29th-30th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle GateWay 35|g=SSBM}}||August 28th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KOWLOON 4|g=SSBM}}||January 21st, 2023||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle GateWay 38|g=SSBM}}||February 12th, 2023||13th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Hokkaidō smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category:Sheik |