56,648
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| 2ndmainpm = Pit | | 2ndmainpm = Pit | ||
| mainssbm = Ice Climbers | | mainssbm = Ice Climbers | ||
| rankingssbm = [[2019 MPGR]]: 93rd | |||
| rankingssbu = | |||
| rankingssbm = [[ | |||
| rankingssbu = | |||
| location = North Carolina | | location = North Carolina | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Sharkz''' is a [[smasher]] from North Carolina who mains {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} in ''[[Melee]]'' | '''Sharkz''' is a [[smasher]] from North Carolina who mains {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} in ''[[Melee]]'', {{PM|Ice Climbers}} and {{PM|Pit}} in ''[[Project M]]''. He is currently considered to be the third best ''Project M'' Ice Climbers player in the world, behind {{Sm|techboy}} and {{Sm|Phresh}}, especially given his 2nd place at ''Project M'' in {{Trn|The Big House}}. There, he defeated {{Sm|XYK}}, {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, {{Sm|Dirtboy}}, and {{Sm|Anther}} to make it to Grand Finals, only losing to {{Sm|Frozen}} in two sets. He also has wins over players like {{Sm|ESAM}}, {{Sm|BaconPancakes}}, {{Sm|Mr.R}}, and {{Sm|Hyperflame}}. He often teams with {{Sm|Gato|p=North Carolina}} in both ''Project M'' and ''Melee'', and they are certainly a solid team, having defeated {{Sm|Hungrybox}} and {{Sm|Mew2King}} in 2 sets of Grand Finals in ''Project M'' at {{Trn|WTFox 2}}. He has wins over {{Sm|Zain}}, {{Sm|iBDW}}, {{Sm|Colbol}}, {{Sm|Rishi}}, {{Sm|Ginger}}, {{Sm|Drephen}}, {{Sm|Jerry}}, and {{Sm|Magi}} in ''Melee''. He is currently ranked 4th on the [[North Carolina Power Rankings|Project M Power Rankings]] and 93rd on the [[2019 MPGR]] and was previously ranked 1st on the [[North Carolina Melee Power Rankings]]. | ||
Sharkz also plays {{SSBU|Palutena}} in ''[[Ultimate]]'' and | Sharkz also plays {{SSBU|Palutena}} in ''[[Ultimate]]'' and was formerly ranked 9th on the [[North Carolina Power Rankings#Smash Ultimate|North Carolina Ultimate Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 24: | Line 22: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2015|g=PM}}||August 6th-9th, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Project M in The Big House]]||October 3rd, 2015||9th||—||— | |[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Project M in The Big House]]||October 3rd, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 11|g=PM}}||November 7th-8th, 2015||13th||17th||{{Sm|Kai}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound 2016|g=PM}}||April 6th-7th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WTFox 2|g=PM}}||July 1st-3rd, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|Gato|p=North Carolina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=PM}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Project M in The Big House 2]]||October 7th-8th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Project M in The Big House 2]]||October 7th-8th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2016|g=PM}}||November 19th-20th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-duper-project-m-xanadu/event/pm-singles/brackets/95118 Super Duper Project M @ Xanadu]||January 15th, 2017||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Redd}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=PM}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||5th||4th||{{Sm|Izzy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|On The House]]||October 7th, 2017||7th||—||— | |[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|On The House]]||October 7th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 12|g=PM}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||13th||13th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2017|g=PM}}||November 17th-19th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/etsu-con-2018/event/pm-singles/brackets/201039 ETSU Con 2018]||February 17th, 2018||2nd||2nd||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=PM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Clash of the Carolinas II}}||August 18th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Clash of the Carolinas II|g=PM}}||August 18th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Script 2|g=PM}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2015|g=SSBM}}||August 6th-9th, 2015||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 5|g=SSBM}}||October 2nd-4th, 2015||97th||49th||{{Sm|Gato|p=North Carolina}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tipped Off 11|g=SSBM}}||November 7th-8th, 2015||33rd||17th||Gato | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2016|g=SSBM}}||April 6th-7th, 2016||49th||33rd||Gato | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WTFox 2|g=SSBM}}||July 1st-3rd, 2016||33rd||13th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSBM}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||193rd||49th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2016|g=SSBM}}||November 19th-20th, 2016||5th||9th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/function-1-recursion-regional/event/melee-singles/brackets/111782 Function(1)]||April 1st, 2017||13th||17th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO Dreamland|g=SSBM}}||April 14th-16th, 2017||17th||25th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/function-2-recursion-monthly-series/event/melee-singles/brackets/132574 Function(2)]||May 6th, 2017||4th||9th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Bad Moon Rising 2|g=SSBM}}||July 1st, 2017||7th||25th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/function-3-recursion-series/event/melee-singles/brackets/140518 Function(3)]||July 8th, 2017||9th||5th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||33rd||49th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSBM}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||65th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 12|g=SSBM}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||13th||13th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2017|g=SSBM}}||November 17th-19th, 2017||13th||13th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound Underground|g=SSBM}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||5th||17th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||65th||13th||{{Sm|Timebones}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CEO 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||17th||13th||Timebones | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||49th||33rd||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Clash of the Carolinas II|g=SSBM}}||August 18th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||33rd||65th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2018|g=SSBM}}||November 16th-18th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dare-to-dair/event/melee-singles/brackets/502785/867928 Dare to Dair]||January 12th, 2019||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Dash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/moses-kang-memorial-tournament-iv/event/melee-singles/overview Moses Kang Memorial Tournament IV]||January 27th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||25th||49th||Gato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Script 2|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||9th||13th||Timebones | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nchi-ultra/event/melee-singles/overview NChi Ultra]||March 16th-17th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-roma/event/melee-doubles/brackets/591738/984775 The Roma]||June 2nd, 2019||—||5th||Timebones | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBM}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||65th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/imurj-nc-2/event/melee-singles/overview Imurj NC 2]||July 20th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/chapel-thrillz-ultimate-edition/event/melee-singles/brackets/692340/1126152 Chapel Thrillz: Ultimate Edition]||November 9th, 2019||5th||3rd||{{Sm|HiFi}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBM}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||—||4th||HiFi | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/crab-3-jekyll-s-outrageously-radical-tournament/event/melee-singles/brackets/714527/1155608 CRAB 3: JORT]||January 18th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2023|g=SSBM}}||June 23rd-25th, 2023||25th / 212||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2023|g=SSBM}}||December 15th-17th, 2023||33rd / 130||5th / 18||{{Sm|Slipnslide}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 124: | Line 142: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||257th||65th||{{Sm|Izzy}} | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||257th||65th||{{Sm|Izzy}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 10|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||33rd||17th||Izzy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 11|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}|| August 8th-11th, 2019||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Don't Roll With It!|g=SSBU}}||November 2nd, 2019||13th||2nd||{{Sm|Cowhunter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 12|g=SSBU}}||January 11th, 2020||25th||25th||Izzy | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 141: | Line 161: | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/6169/sharkz SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/6169/sharkz SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Ice Climbers | [[Category:Ice Climbers players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Ice Climbers | [[Category:Ice Climbers players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Palutena players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:North Carolina smashers]] | [[Category:North Carolina smashers]] | ||