71,164
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(50 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = | | name = Scot | ||
| image = Scot.png | | image = Scot.png | ||
| alias = | | alias = SMB | ||
| alias2 = | | alias2 = Scoty | ||
| alias3 = TheCrow | |||
| mainssbu = Luigi | | mainssbu = Luigi | ||
| otherssbu = Mario | | otherssbu = Mario | ||
| mainssb4 = Luigi | | mainssb4 = Luigi | ||
| otherssb4 = Mario | | otherssb4 = Mario | ||
| mainpm = Mario | | mainpm = Mario | ||
| 2ndmainpm = Luigi | | 2ndmainpm = Luigi | ||
| mainssbb = Snake | | mainssbb = Snake | ||
| mainssbm = Sheik | | mainssbm = Sheik | ||
| | | rankingssb4 = [[New England Smash 4 Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. for Wii U rankings|New England Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 14th | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[Connecticut Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Connecticut Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 4th | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Connecticut Power Rankings]]: 4th | | sponsor = {{Team|NEST}} | ||
| sponsor = {{Team|NEST}} | |||
| realname = Scot Burnett Jr. | | realname = Scot Burnett Jr. | ||
| location = Connecticut | | location = Connecticut | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | '''Scot''', formerly '''SMB''', is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Luigi}} main from Connecticut. He is considered to be one of the best Luigi mains in the United States. Scot is currently ranked 4th on the [[Connecticut Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Connecticut Ultimate Power Rankings]] and was formerly ranked 9th on the [[New England Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|New England Ultimate Power Rankings]] and 10th on the [[Massachusetts Ultimate Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Massachusetts Ultimate Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|Puppeh}}, {{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}}, {{Sm|Pelca}}, {{Sm|LingLing}}, {{Sm|Dill}}, {{Sm|Raffi-X}}, {{Sm|Tilde}}, and {{Sm|6WX}}. | ||
In ''[[SSB4]]'', Scot was a top {{SSB4|Luigi}} main. He | In ''[[SSB4]]'', Scot was a top {{SSB4|Luigi}} main. He is currently ranked 14th on the [[New England Smash 4 Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. for Wii U rankings|New England Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 33: | Line 29: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invasion-18/event/brawl-singles/overview Invasion 18]||August 5th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 44: | Line 40: | ||
|[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||65th||25th||Glare | |[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||65th||25th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-on-the-hill-arcadian-series/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/75645/239968 Smash on the Hill Arcadian]||October 1st, 2016||17th||7th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUTS 4]]||November 11th-13th, 2016||13th||7th||Glare | |[[GUTS 4]]||November 11th-13th, 2016||13th||7th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XIX]]||November 19th, 2016||193rd||49th||Glare | |'''[[KTAR XIX]]'''||November 19th, 2016||193rd||49th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUMS 11]]||December 3rd, 2016||9th||—||— | |[[GUMS 11]]||December 3rd, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/Invasion12singles Invasion 12]|| | |[http://challonge.com/Invasion12singles Invasion 12]||February 4th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/invasion-14/events Invasion 14]||April 22nd, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|DJ Delta}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/community-gaming-celebration-2017/events CGC 2017]||May 6th-7th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wdr-hsg-presents-the-establishment-2/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/123961 The Establishment 2]||May 20th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invasion-15/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/127110 Invasion 15]||May 21st, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||49th||—||— | |'''[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]'''||June 2nd-4th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUMS 16]]||July 8th, 2017||5th||7th||{{Sm|DM888}} | |[[GUMS 16]]||July 8th, 2017||5th||7th||{{Sm|DM888}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||129th||17th||Glare | |'''''[[Shine 2017]]'''''||August 25th-27th, 2017||129th||17th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invasion-19/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Invasion 19]||September 16th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cosmic Combo]]||September 30th, 2017||5th||4th||Glare | |[[Cosmic Combo]]||September 30th, 2017||5th||4th||Glare | ||
Line 74: | Line 70: | ||
|[[GUMS 18]]||October 7th, 2017||5th||1st||Glare | |[[GUMS 18]]||October 7th, 2017||5th||1st||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invasion-20/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Invasion 20]||November 4th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SmashQuest III]]||November 11th, 2017||5th||3rd||Glare | |[[SmashQuest III]]||November 11th, 2017||5th||3rd||Glare | ||
Line 80: | Line 76: | ||
|[https://xenozero.challonge.com/xs12s XenoSaga XII]||November 18th, 2017||13th||9th||Glare | |[https://xenozero.challonge.com/xs12s XenoSaga XII]||November 18th, 2017||13th||9th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/invasion-championship/details Invasion Championship]||November 25th, 2017||5th||4th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Overclocked]]||December 16th, 2017||25th||3rd||Glare | |[[Overclocked]]||December 16th, 2017||25th||3rd||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/invasion-21-1/events Invasion 21]||January 6th, 2018||1st||1st||{{Sm|Pelca}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/orion/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/194814/485979 ORION]||January 13th, 2018||25th||3rd||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hsg-5th-anniversary-and-ri-smash-cup/event/smash-4-cup/brackets Rhode Island Smash 4 Cup]||January 27th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 2}}||February 8th, 2018||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ursa Minor 2|g=SSB4}}||February 8th, 2018||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frostbite 2018]]||February 9th-11th, 2018||193rd||17th||Glare | |'''''[[Frostbite 2018]]'''''||February 9th-11th, 2018||193rd||17th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/resurgence-3/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/198787 Resurgence 3]||February 18th, 2018||2nd||2nd||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invasion-23/event/wii-u-singles/overview Invasion 23]||March 11th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Overclocked II]]||March 17th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |[[Overclocked II]]||March 17th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 102: | Line 98: | ||
|[[CT GamerCon 2]]||March 24th, 2018||3rd||3rd||Glare | |[[CT GamerCon 2]]||March 24th, 2018||3rd||3rd||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision XV}}||March 31st, 2018||17th||9th||Glare | |{{Trn|Collision XV|g=SSB4}}||March 31st, 2018||17th||9th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Immortal Tech}}||April 28th, 2018||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Immortal Tech|g=SSB4}}||April 28th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|ALPHA II}}||June 9th, 2018||17th||4th||Glare | |{{Trn|ALPHA II|g=SSB4}}||June 9th, 2018||17th||4th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Sounds}}||July 7th-8th, 2018||33rd||9th||Glare | |{{Trn|Smash Sounds|g=SSB4}}||July 7th-8th, 2018||33rd||9th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked III}}||July 14th, 2018||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Overclocked III|g=SSB4}}||July 14th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||65th||7th||Glare | |{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||65th||7th||Glare | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rowdy's Riverhawk Rumble II}}||October 27th, 2018||9th||2nd||ClU | |{{Trn|Rowdy's Riverhawk Rumble II|g=SSB4}}||October 27th, 2018||9th||2nd||{{Sm|ClU}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Coinbox 98 - SM4SH SENDOFF|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 3rd, 2024||9th / 358||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 123: | Line 121: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate}}||February 17th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||February 17th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Synthesis 12}}||February 25th, 2019||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Synthesis 12|g=SSBU}}||February 25th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Return to Subspace 2}}||March 9th, 2019||9th||4th||{{Sm|MrRyanNess}} | |{{Trn|Return to Subspace 2|g=SSBU}}||March 9th, 2019||9th||4th||{{Sm|MrRyanNess}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 3}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||65th||7th||{{Sm|Zodi}} | |{{Trn|CT Gamercon 3|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||65th||7th||{{Sm|Zodi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|UltiMania}}||May 4th, 2019||25th||9th||{{Sm|Clipboards}} | |{{Trn|UltiMania|g=SSBU}}||May 4th, 2019||25th||9th||{{Sm|Clipboards}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2019}}||May 23rd-26th, 2019||33rd||7th||{{Sm|LingLing}} | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 23rd-26th, 2019||33rd||7th||{{Sm|LingLing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate II}}||June 8th, 2019||17th||4th||LingLing | |{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate II|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||17th||4th||LingLing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Synthesis 28}}||June 24th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Synthesis 28|g=SSBU}}||June 24th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MONZA Ignition Speed Festival}}||August 18th, 2019||7th||2nd||LingLing | |{{Trn|MONZA Ignition Speed Festival|g=SSBU}}||August 18th, 2019||7th||2nd||LingLing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||257th | |{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||257th||25th||LingLing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Glitch 7 - Minus World}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||17th||13th||LingLing | |{{Trn|Glitch 7 - Minus World|g=SSBU}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||17th||13th||LingLing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/rhode-island-comic-con-2019-smash-ultimate-tournament/details Rhode Island Comic Con 2019]||November 1st-3rd, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019}}||November 9th, 2019||33rd||5th||LingLing | |{{Trn|Tri-state Showdown: Fall 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 9th, 2019||33rd||5th||LingLing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/ggv14wbt Great Stories Smash 3/24/2021]||March 24th, 2021||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/ggv14wbt Great Stories Smash 3/24/2021]||March 24th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
Line 165: | Line 163: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/tjs3cdby Great Stories Smash 5/19/2021]||May 19th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/tjs3cdby Great Stories Smash 5/19/2021]||May 19th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/myppr8aa Great Stories Smash 5/26/2021]||May 26th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/myppr8aa Great Stories Smash 5/26/2021]||May 26th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 175: | Line 173: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/OneUpUltimate61421 THE RETURN OF ONE UP ULTIMATE!]||June 14th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/OneUpUltimate61421 THE RETURN OF ONE UP ULTIMATE!]||June 14th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/great-stories-smash/event/great-stories-smash-13/overview Great Stories Smash #13]||June 16th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/great-stories-smash/event/great-stories-smash-14-1/overview Great Stories Smash #14]||June 23rd, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/great-stories-smash/event/great-stories-smash-15/overview Great Stories Smash #15]||June 30th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/pcg-smash-ultimate-weekly-return/event/ultimate-singles/overview PCG Smash Ultimate Weekly Return]||July 2nd, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/great-stories-smash/event/great-stories-smash-16/overview Great Stories Smash #16]||July 7th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 4|g=SSBU}}||September 18th-19th, 2021||3rd||4th||LingLing | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mash Harder|g=SSBU}}||October 2nd, 2021||9th||5th||{{Sm|BlitzLuigy}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hold The Line|g=SSBU}}||October 23rd, 2021||9th||9th||{{Sm|Polar|p=Connecticut}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 19|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 23rd, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Board The Platforms!|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 22nd-24th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Northeast NA 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 30th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Northeast NA 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 23rd, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 26th-28th, 2022||65th||9th||{{Sm|Fillie}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2|g=SSBU}} East Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Regen|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd-25th, 2022||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Glare}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apex 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 6|g=SSBU}}||March 18th-19th, 2023||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||17th / 396||5th / 84||Glare | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Push the Limit 28|g=SSBU}}||January 27th, 2024||7th / 80||7th / 12||{{Sm|Marshal}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MECHA Gaming League: BOSTON|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd, 2024||7th / 49||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBU}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||65th / 714||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CT Gamercon 7|g=SSBU}}||April 6th-7th, 2024||9th / 196||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/Scot96_ Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/scot96 Twitch channel] | *[https://www.twitch.tv/scot96 Twitch channel] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/6571/sz-|-scot! SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/6571/sz-|-scot! SSBWorld profile] | ||
Line 188: | Line 229: | ||
[[Category:Connecticut smashers]] | [[Category:Connecticut smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | [[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Luigi | [[Category:Luigi players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Luigi | [[Category:Luigi players (SSBU)]] | ||