56,648
edits
The Cyclops (talk | contribs) m (→Melee) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(70 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = s0ft | | name = s0ft | ||
| image = S0ft.jpg | |||
| mainssbm = Jigglypuff | | mainssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
| otherssbm = | | otherssbm = Fox | ||
| 2ndotherssbm = Sheik | |||
| moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Dr. Mario}}, {{SSBM|Samus}} | |||
| mainpm = Marth | | mainpm = Marth | ||
| 2ndmainpm = | | 2ndmainpm = Falco | ||
| moremainpm = {{PM| | | moremainpm = {{PM|Fox}} | ||
| otherpm = Sheik | |||
| 2ndotherpm = Jigglypuff | |||
| crew = [[Smash Studios]] | | crew = [[Smash Studios]] | ||
| realname = Joshua Gillette Davis | | realname = Joshua Gillette Davis | ||
| location = | | location = San Fransisco, California | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''s0ft''' is a {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} [[main]] from Georgia, who is considered one of the best Jigglypuff players in the United States, | '''s0ft''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} [[main]] from Georgia, who is considered one of the best Jigglypuff players in the United States, behind {{Sm|Hungrybox}}, {{Sm|2Saint}} and {{Sm|Prince Abu}}. He plays an unorthodox, grounded version of Jigglypuff. He finished 7th at [[Apex 2014]], defeating many top players and beating {{Sm|Ice}} twice in the second round of bracket pools. s0ft qualified for the [[MLG Anaheim 2014]] championship bracket on points from strong placements in the qualifiers [[CEO 2014 Prologue]], [[Fighters' Edge]], [[WHOBO MLG]], [[Get On My Level]], and [[SKTAR 3]]. He was formerly ranked 82nd on the [[2015 SSBMRank]] and 2nd on the [[Georgia Melee Power Rankings]], 13th on the [[NorCal Melee Power Rankings]]. | ||
== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
===''Melee''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/tipped-off-results.104025 Tipped Off 1]||May 19th, 2007||13th||9th||{{Sm|Zo}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/tipped-off-2-results.108085 Tipped Off 2]||June 30th, 2007||17th||13th||Zo | |||
|- | |||
|[[TGMTSBCO]]||June 7th-8th, 2008||—||17th||{{Sm|TBag}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[FAST 1]]||July 17th-20th, 2008||51st||5th||{{Sm|KeepSpeedN}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/tipped-off-3-results-thread.194356/ Tipped Off 3]||September 13th, 2008||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Tipped Off 4]]||January 17th-18th, 2009||—||13th||{{Sm|ihavespaceballs}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Revival of Melee]]||March 7th-8th, 2009||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tipped Off 5]]||September 5th-6th, 2009||13th||7th||{{Sm|FullMetal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||—||17th||{{Sm|FullMetal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tipped Off 6]]||October 16th-17th, 2010||33rd||17th||FullMetal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Tipped Off 7]]||December 3rd-4th, 2011||13th||5th||FullMetal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/full-metal-presents-tipped-off-8.325611/ Tipped Off 8]||July 21st-22nd, 2012||17th||4th||{{Sm|TA Travis}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||33rd||49th||{{Sm|Flow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/essf-melee-singles-bracket.83/ ESSF]||July 6th, 2013||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SKTAR 3]]||June | |[[Tipped Off 9]]||December 14th-15th, 2013||7th||5th||{{Sm|FlaminRoy}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||7th||33rd||{{Sm|PB&J}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=346836/ Kumite in Tennessee 2014]||January 24th-26th, 2014||5th||3rd||PB&J | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=347822// Y-Town Throwdown I]||February 8th, 2014||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Nicaboy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 7]]||March 9th, 2014||25th||7th||{{Sm|Gahtzu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=350191/ Game Over 3-11]||March 12th, 2014||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[CEO 2014 Prologue]]||March 28th-29th, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fighters' Edge]]||April 26th, 2014||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[WHOBO MLG]]||May 3rd-4th, 2014||5th||3rd||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|[[Get On My Level 2014]]||May 10th-11th, 2014||13th||9th||{{Sm|I.B}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SKTAR 3]]||May 31st-June 1st, 2014||17th||5th||{{Sm|ZeRo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[MLG Anaheim 2014]]||June 20th-22nd, 2014||17th||13th||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2014]]||July 11th-13th, 2014||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=364693/ Nebulous 10]||August 16th, 2014||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tipped Off 10]]||September 20th-21st, 2014||7th||5th||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|[[BUST]]||November 22nd, 2014||4th||2nd||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paragon Orlando 2015]]||January 17th-18th, 2015||17th||7th||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||65th||9th||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bad Moon Rising]]||March 14th-15th, 2015||17th||3rd||{{Sm|SleepyK}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-28th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[WTFox]]||July 10th-11th, 2015||7th||5th||Nicaboy | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||65th||13th||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2015||17th||2nd||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/norcal-loves-teams/event/melee-singles/brackets/67172 NorCal Loves Teams]||September 10th, 2016||9th||9th||{{Sm|Ralph}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSS: Blood For Blood]]||October 15th, 2016||25th||5th||Ralph | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don't Park on the Grass]]||December 17th-18th, 2016||25th||25th||{{Sm|Kalamazhu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/get-smashed-105-special-pre-genesis-4-foundry-event/event/melee-singles/brackets Get Smashed at the Foundry 105]||January 17th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/norcal-validated-4-5/event/melee-singles/brackets/123967/356190 Norcal Validated 4]||September 23rd, 2017||—||4th||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2018|g=SSBM}}||November 16th-18th, 2018||65th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/full-metal-presents-tipped-off-8.325611/ Tipped Off 8]||July 21st-22nd, 2012||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Civil War VI]]||April 12th-13th, 2014||7th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s0ft.62348/user?id=2 Result history on Smashboards] | *[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s0ft.62348/user?id=2 Result history on Smashboards] | ||
[[Category:Georgia smashers]] | [[Category:Georgia smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Jigglypuff | [[Category:Northern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Jigglypuff players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | [[Category:Marth players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Jigglypuff | [[Category:Sheik players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Jigglypuff players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Back Room members]] |