57,327
edits
m (→Project M) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| mainpm = King Dedede | | mainpm = King Dedede | ||
| otherpm = Ike | |||
| 2ndotherpm = Charizard | |||
| mainssbm = Samus | | mainssbm = Samus | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = Donkey Kong | | 2ndmainssbm = Donkey Kong | ||
| mainssbb = Donkey Kong | | mainssbb = Donkey Kong | ||
| | | otherssbb = Bowser | ||
| rankingpm = [[PMRank 2019]]: 45th | |||
| | | realname = Blake Curry | ||
| realname = | |||
| location = Champaign, Illinois | | location = Champaign, Illinois | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ripple''' is a smasher from Champaign, Illinois who is considered to be the best {{PM|King Dedede}} in ''[[Project M]]''. He placed 7th in ''Project M'' singles at | '''Ripple''' is a smasher from Champaign, Illinois who is considered to be one of the best {{PM|King Dedede}} players in ''[[Project M]]'' (along with {{Sm|Dumshiny}} and {{Sm|Captain Birdman}}). He placed 7th in ''Project M'' singles at {{Trn|The Big House 4}}, defeating notable players such as {{Sm|Oro?!}} and {{Sm|Hungrybox}} in losers' bracket before losing to {{Sm|Wizzrobe}}. He is also part of the [[Melee: SD Remix]] development team. He is currently ranked 45th on [[PMRank 2019]] and was formerly ranked 1st on the Illinois Power Rankings for ''Project M''. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shuffle V]]||February 22nd-23rd, 2014||7th||4th||{{Sm|Oro?!}} | |[[Shuffle V]]||February 22nd-23rd, 2014||7th||4th||{{Sm|Oro?!}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/EXP8_PM_Singles EXPosure 8]||March 29th, 2014||9th||4th||Oro?! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||7th||4th||Oro?! | |[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||7th||4th||Oro?! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||9th||—||— | |[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Shuffle VII]]||May 24th, 2015||3rd||4th||Oro?! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash]]||June 13th-14th, 2015||4th||—||— | |[[Smash 'N' Splash]]||June 13th-14th, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Push More Buttons]]||June 25th, 2016||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Marshall}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low Tier City 3]]||August 1st-2nd, 2015||13th||7th||{{Sm|Pooch}} | |[[Low Tier City 3]]||August 1st-2nd, 2015||13th||7th||{{Sm|Pooch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th||17th||17th||Pooch | |[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||17th||Pooch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2015||7th||9th||Pooch | |[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2015||7th||9th||Pooch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shots Fired 2]]||March 5th-6th, 2016||4th||9th|| | |[[Super Bit Wars 4]]||February 20th-21st, 2016||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Dirtboy}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Shots Fired 2]]||March 5th-6th, 2016||4th||9th||{{Sm|Yata!}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SuperNova]]||April 16th, 2016||17th||7th| | |[[SuperNova]]||April 16th, 2016||17th||7th||Dirtboy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||4th||{{Sm|Junebug}} | |[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||4th||{{Sm|Junebug}} | ||
Line 46: | Line 55: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/ashwit85pm ASH@WIT #85]||November 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/ashwit85pm ASH@WIT #85]||November 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[[Kings of the North V]]||November 19th-20th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Frozen Phoenix 2017]]||March 25th-26th, 2017||7th||9th||Dirtboy | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||65th||9th||Dirtboy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||49th||5th||{{Sm|Hyperflame}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/neo-tussle-city/event/pm-singles/brackets/171528 Neo Tussle City]||November 11th, 2017||25th||4th||{{Sm|Tealz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/ashwitfinalpm ASH @ WIT Finale]||February 23rd, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frozen Phoenix 2018]]||March 17th-18th, 2018||13th||5th||{{Sm|Wyld}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Push More Buttons 2018|g=PM}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||7th||4th||{{Sm|Fuzz}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=PM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||25th||13th||{{Sm|Tavi}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=PM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||97th||13th||{{Sm|Connor}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Honeypot 3: Fight for the Bees|g=PM}}||April 16th, 2022||7th||2nd||Ripple | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 52: | Line 81: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/msop-3-july-26th-charleston-il-first-circuit-event-come-try-out-teh-strikouts.178221/post-4997325 MSOP 3]||July 26th, 2008||5th||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/midwest-circuit-championship-results-1-17-09.216786/ Midwest Circuit Championship]||January 17th, 2009||5th||9th||{{Sm|Chewy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[C4 Galore!]]||April 11th, 2009||13th||7th||{{Sm|Ook}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/tims3-shoutouts-results-thread.252677/ Team Iowa's Monthly Smashfests 3]||October 17th, 2009||3rd||2nd||Ook | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/m-a-s-super-touhou-predator-fighter-roar-5-22-results.275637/ M.A.S. Super Touhou Predator Fighter Roar]||May 22nd, 2010||13th||5th||Chewy | |||
|- | |||
|[[MLG Columbus 2010]]||June 4th-6th, 2010||65th||49th||{{Sm|Legan}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-3-results-full-results-updated.286292/ School is in Session 3]||September 11th, 2010||33rd||25th||{{Sm|D. Disciple}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[WHOBO 3]]||March 18th-20th, 2011||33rd||—||— | |[[WHOBO 3]]||March 18th-20th, 2011||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||—||1st||{{Sm| | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-6-road-to-apex-results-thread-brackets-up-d.311446/ School is in Session 6]||September 3rd-4th, 2011||17th||17th||{{Sm|Mister Eric}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||—||1st||D. Disciple | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||169th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||193rd||65th||{{Sm|SillyGoose}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frozen Phoenix 2017]]||March 25th-26th, 2017||9th||2nd||Dirtboy | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||161st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Honeypot 3: Fight for the Bees|g=SSBM}}||April 16th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Honeypot 6: Winter is Coming|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2023||7th / 58||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Illinois smashers]] | [[Category:Illinois smashers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Donkey Kong players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:King Dedede players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Back Room members]] | [[Category:Back Room members]] |