32,956
edits
Piledrivaaa (talk | contribs) |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(100 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| mainssb4 = R.O.B. | | mainssb4 = R.O.B. | ||
| otherssb4 = Sonic | | otherssb4 = Sonic | ||
| | | mainssbu = R.O.B. | ||
| | |rankingssbu= [[Japan Player Rankings]]: 44th | ||
| location = Osaka | | location = Osaka, Kansai | ||
| country = Japan | | country = Japan | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''OCEAN''' is a smasher from Japan who is widely considered to be the best {{SSBB|R.O.B.}} player in the world in ''[[Brawl]]''. He competed in | '''OCEAN''' is a smasher from Japan who is widely considered to be the best {{SSBB|R.O.B.}} player in the world in ''[[Brawl]]''. He competed in {{Trn|Apex 2012}} and defeated {{Sm|Mr.R}} (to whom he had previously lost to in a [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EeWxGB5wNAE money match]) as well as {{Sm|Mew2King}} in winners' bracket, before losing to {{Sm|Kakera}} and then to {{Sm|ADHD}}, placing 9th overall. He teamed with {{SSBB|Fox}} player {{Sm|Karamity}} in doubles and placed 25th. Before his Apex debut, OCEAN was mostly known outside of Japan for his set against {{SSBB|Meta Knight}} player {{Sm|Akira}} in a local tournament; [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o-QVc3pMoi8 SumabatoX02]. | ||
OCEAN is well known for his [[Gyro]] tactics, such as firing it against the edge of a stage and re-catching it on stages such as {{SSBB|Battlefield}}, and [[B-sticking]] to make R.O.B. less vulnerable in the air. As of present, he still mains {{SSB4|R.O.B}} in ''[[Smash 4]]'' with a {{SSB4|Sonic}} secondary and performs well in Japan, with good placings such as 2nd at Hirosuma 4 and 5th at | OCEAN is well known for his [[Gyro]] tactics, such as firing it against the edge of a stage and re-catching it on stages such as {{SSBB|Battlefield}}, and [[B-sticking]] to make R.O.B. less vulnerable in the air. As of present, he still mains {{SSB4|R.O.B}} in ''[[Smash 4]]'' with a {{SSB4|Sonic}} secondary and performs well in Japan, with good placings such as 2nd at Hirosuma 4 and 5th at {{Trn|Sumabato 12}}. He is currently ranked 109th on the [[JAPAN Power Rankings]] and have taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|HIKARU}}, {{Sm|Kisha}}, {{Sm|Kome}}, {{Sm|Kie}}, {{Sm|Charlie}}, {{Sm|Stroder}}, and {{Sm|PiXL}}. | ||
He is married to fellow Japanese smasher {{Sm|Share}}. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |{{Trn|KetubatoX 5|g=SSBB}}||March 20th-21st, 2010||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[SumabatoX 1]]||August 22nd, 2010||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SumabatoX 2]]||September 18th, 2010||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[KetubatoX 6]]||November 27th, 2010||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SumabatoX 4]]||December 4th, 2010||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20120424012925/http://srt.client.jp/result.html SunRise Tournament Rehearsal (December)]||December 2010||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SumabatoX 5]]||January 25th, 2011||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SumabatoX 6|g=SSBB}}||March 12th, 2011||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SumabatoX FES]]||May 4th-5th, 2011||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SumabatoX 7]]||June 25th, 2011||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 8|g=SSBB}}||September 4th, 2011||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[SumabatoX 10]]||November 19th, 2011||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |'''''[[Apex 2012]]'''''||January 6th-8th, 2012||9th||25th||{{Sm|Karamity}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 12|g=SSBB}}||February 11th, 2012||33rd / 81||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 35: | Line 55: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KSB 2015|g=SSB4}}||May 2nd-4th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Karisuma 3|g=SSB4}}||May 23rd, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sumabato 10]]||May 29th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |[[Sumabato 10]]||May 29th, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Hirosuma 4|g=SSB4}}||June 12th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sumabato 11]]||June 18th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |[[Sumabato 11]]||June 18th, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 50: | Line 74: | ||
|[[Umebura 25]]||September 10th, 2016||25th||—||— | |[[Umebura 25]]||September 10th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Hirosuma 5|g=SSB4}}||September 18th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Shulla-bra VIII]]||September 24th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sumabato 13]]||September 25th, 2016||65th||—||— | |[[Sumabato 13]]||September 25th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Karisuma 11|g=SSB4}}||November 26th, 2016||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hirosuma Tokaigi Qualifiers]]||December 11th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[[Hirosuma Tokaigi Qualifiers]]||December 11th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
Line 70: | Line 94: | ||
|[[Smash of the Titans 15]]||January 19th, 2017||49th||—||— | |[[Smash of the Titans 15]]||January 19th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||129th||65th||{{Sm|8BitMan}} | |'''''[[GENESIS 4]]'''''||January 20th-22nd, 2017||129th||65th||{{Sm|8BitMan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sumabato 15]]||January 28th, 2017||97th||—||— | |[[Sumabato 15]]||January 28th, 2017||97th||—||— | ||
Line 78: | Line 102: | ||
|[[Sumabato 16]]||February 25th, 2017||49th||—||— | |[[Sumabato 16]]||February 25th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Karisuma 12|g=SSB4}}||March 11th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SxC1T Sumabato x Cyclops #1]||April 5th, 2017||17th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/SxC1T Sumabato x Cyclops #1]||April 5th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
Line 88: | Line 112: | ||
|[[KSB 2017]]||May 4th-6th, 2017||17th||—||— | |[[KSB 2017]]||May 4th-6th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura Japan Major 2017]]||May 6th-7th, 2017||65th||49th||{{Sm|Paru}} | |'''[[Umebura Japan Major 2017]]'''||May 6th-7th, 2017||65th||49th||{{Sm|Paru}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops5T Sumabato x Cyclops #5]||May 12th, 2017||25th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops5T Sumabato x Cyclops #5]||May 12th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
Line 98: | Line 122: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops8T Sumabato x Cyclops #8]||May 31st, 2017||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops8T Sumabato x Cyclops #8]||May 31st, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Hirosuma 6|g=SSB4}}||June 3rd, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops9T Sumabato x Cyclops #9]||June 7th, 2017||17th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops9T Sumabato x Cyclops #9]||June 7th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
Line 108: | Line 132: | ||
|[[Umebura 27]]||July 1st, 2017||65th||—||— | |[[Umebura 27]]||July 1st, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/4th-annual-psg-classic/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/138102 4th Annual PSG Classic]||July 12th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||97th||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2017]]'''''||July 14th-16th, 2017||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops17e Sumabato x Cyclops #17]||August 4th, 2017||7th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops17e Sumabato x Cyclops #17]||August 4th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sumabato 19]]||August 12th, 2017||97th||—||— | |[[Sumabato 19]]||August 12th, 2017||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops18e Sumabato x Cyclops #18]||August 18th, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 7|g=SSB4}}||September 2nd, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karisuma 15]]||September 16th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato 20]]||September 24th, 2017||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops25e Sumabato x Cyclops #25]||October 6th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/SumabatoCyclopsKoikeya Sumabato x Cyclops x Koikeya]||October 13th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato 21]]||October 21st, 2017||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/sumabatocyclops27eng Sumabato x Cyclops #27]||October 27th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 29]]||October 28th, 2017||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/Hirosuma8T Hirosuma 8]||November 4th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-cyclops-29/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/169885 Sumabato x Cyclops #29]||November 10th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato 22]]||November 12th, 2017||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karisuma 16]]||December 10th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-cyclops-35/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/173355/453773 Sumabato x Cyclops #35]||December 22nd, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato Tokaigi Qualifiers 1]]||January 6th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato 23]]||February 17th, 2018||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato 24|g=SSB4}}||March 24th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-x-cyclops-45/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/234439/542584 Sumabato x Cyclops #45]||April 6th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-x-cyclops-46/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/239240/548923 Sumabato x Cyclops #46]||April 13th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-cyclops-47/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/243815 Sumabato x Cyclops #47]||April 20th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-cyclops-48/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/243817/554105 Sumabato x Cyclops #48]||April 27th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Karisuma 19|g=SSB4}}||April 28th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[KVOxTSB 2018]]||May 4th-6th 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-cyclops-49/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/252484/565515 Sumabato x Cyclops #49]||May 11th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-cyclops-50-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/252488 Sumabato x Cyclops #50]||May 18th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato 25|g=SSB4}}||May 27th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-cyclops-52/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/252490 Sumabato x Cyclops #52]||June 1st, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma Revolution 2|g=SSB4}}||June 24th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato 26|g=SSB4}}||June 30th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Karisuma 20|g=SSB4}}||August 4th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato 27|g=SSB4}}||August 12th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SoCal Regionals 2018]]||September 14th-16th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sumabato-x-cyclops-82/event/1v1-singles/brackets/521167/889858 SUMABATO x CYCLOPS #82]||January 25th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP|g=SSBU}}||January 6th, 2019||97th / 306||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shulla-bra SP 1|g=SSBU}}||January 27th, 2019||3rd (DQ)||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 2|g=SSBU}}||February 2nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato in Nandemo esports Center|g=SSBU}}||March 18th, 2019||13th / 68||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shulla-bra SP 2|g=SSBU}}||March 31st, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 3|g=SSBU}}||April 13th, 2019||49th / 509||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 3|g=SSBU}}||April 14th, 2019||33rd / 318||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura Japan Major 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 1st-2nd, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KVOxTSB 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 2nd-5th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Karisuma SP 2|g=SSBU}}||May 18th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shulla-bra SP 3|g=SSBU}}||May 19th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kamisuma 1|g=SSBU}}||May 25th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 4|g=SSBU}}||May 26th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 5|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Karisuma SP 3|g=SSBU}}||July 6th, 2019||17th / 128||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 6|g=SSBU}}||July 13th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 4|g=SSBU}}||August 16th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EGS Cup 2|g=SSBU}}||August 25th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 8|g=SSBU}}||September 15th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KVO Resort 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 29th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 6|g=SSBU}}||October 22nd, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Karisuma SP 5|g=SSBU}}||November 4th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 9|g=SSBU}}||November 10th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 15|g=SSBU}}||December 8th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 10|g=SSBU}}||December 15th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 11|g=SSBU}}||December 28th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 1|g=SSBU}}||January 4th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 2|g=SSBU}}||March 1st, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 3|g=SSBU}}||July 4th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 125: | Line 278: | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VOtACLllqg OCEAN's winning set against Mew2King in Apex 2012] | *[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VOtACLllqg OCEAN's winning set against Mew2King in Apex 2012] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Kansai smashers]] | ||
[[Category:R.O.B. | [[Category:R.O.B. players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:R.O.B. | [[Category:R.O.B. players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:R.O.B. players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:VIP players]] | [[Category:VIP players]] |
edits